Wrestling
Maddilyn Huffine
Photo Taken By: PHS Yearbook Staff
Kyrin Doty
Photo Taken By: Orin H. PHS Yearbook Staff
Chance Edwards
Photo Taken By: PHS Yearbook Staff
Results 2023-2024
*All results are posted on TrackWrestling
RESULTS 2022-2023
Saturday, December 03, 2022
Owens Invitational
Boys Team Scores:
1 Boys - Columbia Falls High School 215.5
2 Boys - Frenchtown High School 175.5
3 Boys - Libby High School 159.5
4 Boys - Ronan High School 155.5
5 Boys - Corvallis High School 134.0
6 Boys - Lake City High School 127.0
7 Boys - Bigfork High School 112.0
7 Boys - Hamilton High School 112.0
9 Boys - Superior High School 104.0
10 Boys - Eureka High School 77.0
11 Boys - Florence High School 76.0
12 Boys - Browning High School 72.0
13 Boys - Thompson Falls High School 59.5
14 Boys - Stevensville High School 55.0
15 Boys - Whitefish High School 54.0
16 Boys - Polson High School 45.0
16 Boys - St. Ignatius/Charlo High School 45.0
Girls Team Scores
1 Girls - Ronan High School 157.0
2 Girls - Browning High School 154.0
3 Girls - Polson High School 98.0
4 Girls - Corvallis High School 80.0
5 Girls - Columbia Falls High School 64.0
5 Girls - Frenchtown High School 64.0
7 Girls - Eureka High School 62.0
8 Girls - Florence High School 41.0
9 Girls - St. Ignatius/Charlo High School, MT 26.0
10 Girls - Hamilton High School 24.0
11 Girls - Whitefish High School, MT 22.0
12 Girls - Thompson Falls High School, MT 19.0
13 Girls - Bigfork High School 0.0
13 Girls - Lake City High School 0.0
13 Girls - Libby High School 0.0
13 Girls - Stevensville High School, MT 0.0
13 Girls - Superior High School, MT 0.0
IND RESULTS
Boys - 103
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jaxson Sterling of Boys - Columbia Falls High School
2nd Place - Connor Melton of Boys - Bigfork High School
3rd Place - Riley Osborn of Boys - Libby High School
4th Place - Lyrik Fainter of Boys - Bigfork High School
5th Place - Ian Dillard of Boys - Ronan High School
6th Place - Thomas Dillard of Boys - Ronan High School
1st Place Match
Jaxson Sterling (Boys - Columbia Falls High School) 4-0, So. over Connor Melton (Boys - Bigfork High School) 2-1, 8th. (Fall 1:12)
3rd Place Match
Riley Osborn (Boys - Libby High School) 3-1, So. over Lyrik Fainter (Boys - Bigfork High School) 3-2, 8th. (Fall 1:55)
5th Place Match
Ian Dillard (Boys - Ronan High School) 2-2, Jr. over Thomas Dillard (Boys - Ronan High School) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 1:18)
Boys - 113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Isaac Stewart of Boys - Frenchtown High School
2nd Place - Zach MacDonald of Boys - Lake City High School
3rd Place - Tmothy Schmidt of Boys - Eureka High School
4th Place - August Courville of Boys - Ronan High School
5th Place - Traic Fainter of Boys - Columbia Falls High School
6th Place - Travis Nygard of Boys - Frenchtown High School
1st Place Match
Isaac Stewart (Boys - Frenchtown High School) 4-0, Sr. over Zach MacDonald (Boys - Lake City High School) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 4:42)
3rd Place Match
Tmothy Schmidt (Boys - Eureka High School) 5-1, Fr. over August Courville (Boys - Ronan High School) 3-2, So. (Dec 3-0)
5th Place Match
Traic Fainter (Boys - Columbia Falls High School) 3-2, Jr. over Travis Nygard (Boys - Frenchtown High School) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 0:21)
Boys - 120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ridge Cote of Boys - Ronan High School
2nd Place - Corbin Long of Boys - Frenchtown High School
3rd Place - Pita Fish of Boys - Browning High School
4th Place - Micah Acker of Boys - Superior High School
5th Place - Sami Jocks of Boys - Libby High School
6th Place - Sam Melott of Boys - Corvallis High School
1st Place Match
Ridge Cote (Boys - Ronan High School) 4-0, So. over Corbin Long (Boys - Frenchtown High School) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 4:39)
3rd Place Match
Pita Fish (Boys - Browning High School) 4-1, So. over Micah Acker (Boys - Superior High School) 3-2, So. (SV-1 8-6)
5th Place Match
Sami Jocks (Boys - Libby High School) 3-2, So. over Sam Melott (Boys - Corvallis High School) 2-3, Fr. (Dec 8-6)
Boys -126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Gilfry of Boys - Columbia Falls High School
2nd Place - Landree Aurand of Boys - Whitefish High School
3rd Place - Decker Milender of Boys - Superior High School
4th Place - Diego Long of Boys - Thompson Falls High School
5th Place - Cole Johnson of Boys - Frenchtown High School
6th Place - Sean Davis of Boys - Corvallis High School
1st Place Match
Tyler Gilfry (Boys - Columbia Falls High School) 4-0, Sr. over Landree Aurand (Boys - Whitefish High School) 3-1, So. (Dec 11-4)
3rd Place Match
Decker Milender (Boys - Superior High School) 4-1, Sr. over Diego Long (Boys - Thompson Falls High School) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 0:27)
5th Place Match
Cole Johnson (Boys - Frenchtown High School) 3-2, Fr. over Sean Davis (Boys - Corvallis High School) 2-3, So. (Fall 2:50)
Boys - 132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Blake Hoerner of Boys - Columbia Falls High School
2nd Place - Angus Anderson of Boys - Bigfork High School
3rd Place - Jackson Duva of Boys - Lake City High School
4th Place - Seth Allen of Boys - Corvallis High School
5th Place - William Chiavarini of Boys - Stevensville High School
6th Place - Gabe Kosters of Boys - Libby High School
1st Place Match
Blake Hoerner (Boys - Columbia Falls High School) 4-0, So. over Angus Anderson (Boys - Bigfork High School) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 5:08)
3rd Place Match
Jackson Duva (Boys - Lake City High School) 5-1, Sr. over Seth Allen (Boys - Corvallis High School) 3-2, Sr. (MD 13-0)
5th Place Match
William Chiavarini (Boys - Stevensville High School) 3-2, Jr. over Gabe Kosters (Boys - Libby High School) 2-3, Fr. (Dec 11-5)
Boys - 138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Blaine Leonard of Boys - Lake City High School
2nd Place - Chris Rathjen of Boys - Columbia Falls High School
3rd Place - Jesse Anson of Boys - Hamilton High School
4th Place - Dylan Delorme of Boys - Columbia Falls High School
5th Place - Seth Wilson of Boys - Florence High School
6th Place - Brock Ryan of Boys - Thompson Falls High School
1st Place Match
Blaine Leonard (Boys - Lake City High School) 5-0, Sr. over Chris Rathjen (Boys - Columbia Falls High School) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 13-6)
3rd Place Match
Jesse Anson (Boys - Hamilton High School) 5-1, Sr. over Dylan Delorme (Boys - Columbia Falls High School) 4-2, So. (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match
Seth Wilson (Boys - Florence High School) 5-2, Jr. over Brock Ryan (Boys - Thompson Falls High School) 4-3, Fr. (Fall 3:34)
Boys - 145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Koda King of Boys - Ronan High School
2nd Place - Cael Schwindt of Boys - Libby High School
3rd Place - Nate Davis of Boys - Corvallis High School
4th Place - Caden Dutra of Boys - Lake City High School
5th Place - Bradyn Rate of Boys - Frenchtown High School
6th Place - Josiah Kilman of Boys - Columbia Falls High School
1st Place Match
Koda King (Boys - Ronan High School) 4-0, So. over Cael Schwindt (Boys - Libby High School) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 1:39)
3rd Place Match
Nate Davis (Boys - Corvallis High School) 5-1, Sr. over Caden Dutra (Boys - Lake City High School) 3-2, Jr. (MD 12-4)
5th Place Match
Bradyn Rate (Boys - Frenchtown High School) 4-2, Jr. over Josiah Kilman (Boys - Columbia Falls High School) 2-3, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
Boys - 152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Justin Windauer of Boys - Columbia Falls High School
2nd Place - Adyn Meinzen of Boys - Florence High School
3rd Place - Brody Hardy of Boys - Frenchtown High School
4th Place - Tahj Wells of Boys - Browning High School
5th Place - Will James Courville of Boys - Ronan High School
6th Place - Matthew Liedtka of Boys - Stevensville High School
1st Place Match
Justin Windauer (Boys - Columbia Falls High School) 4-0, Sr. over Adyn Meinzen (Boys - Florence High School) 4-1, Sr. (Fall 3:52)
3rd Place Match
Brody Hardy (Boys - Frenchtown High School) 5-1, So. over Tahj Wells (Boys - Browning High School) 3-2, So. (Dec 6-5)
5th Place Match
Will James Courville (Boys - Ronan High School) 4-2, Jr. over Matthew Liedtka (Boys - Stevensville High School) 5-3, Jr. (Fall 2:35)
Boys - 160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Eli Ratliff of Boys - Thompson Falls High School
2nd Place - Landon Bishop of Boys - Ronan High School
3rd Place - Trey Torpen of Boys - Columbia Falls High School
4th Place - Brady Schmill of Boys - Frenchtown High School
5th Place - Jonny Williams of Boys - Corvallis High School
6th Place - Jeffery Berryman of Boys - Stevensville High School
1st Place Match
Eli Ratliff (Boys - Thompson Falls High School) 5-0, Sr. over Landon Bishop (Boys - Ronan High School) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Trey Torpen (Boys - Columbia Falls High School) 5-1, Sr. over Brady Schmill (Boys - Frenchtown High School) 5-2, So. (Fall 2:24)
5th Place Match
Jonny Williams (Boys - Corvallis High School) 4-2, Sr. over Jeffery Berryman (Boys - Stevensville High School) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 2:19)
Boys - 170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Canyon Sargent of Boys - St. Ignatius/Charlo High School
2nd Place - Andrew Frederick of Boys - Hamilton High School
3rd Place - Rowdy Crump of Boys - Columbia Falls High School
4th Place - Jaren Keene of Boys - Polson High School
5th Place - Bodee Davis of Boys - Corvallis High School
6th Place - Carter McLees of Boys - Superior High School
1st Place Match
Canyon Sargent (Boys - St. Ignatius/Charlo High School) 5-0, Sr. over Andrew Frederick (Boys - Hamilton High School) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 0:43)
3rd Place Match
Rowdy Crump (Boys - Columbia Falls High School) 5-1, So. over Jaren Keene (Boys - Polson High School) 4-2, Sr. (Fall 1:58)
5th Place Match
Bodee Davis (Boys - Corvallis High School) 4-2, Sr. over Carter McLees (Boys - Superior High School) 2-3, . (Inj. 0:00)
Boys - 182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Noah Rausch of Boys - Frenchtown High School
2nd Place - Garrett Leonard of Boys - Lake City High School
3rd Place - Nathan Hansen of Boys - Frenchtown High School
4th Place - Matthew Niemi of Boys - Libby High School
5th Place - Dale Relyea of Boys - Bigfork High School
6th Place - Chase Woodson of Boys - Superior High School
1st Place Match
Noah Rausch (Boys - Frenchtown High School) 4-0, Sr. over Garrett Leonard (Boys - Lake City High School) 3-1, So. (Fall 0:57)
3rd Place Match
Nathan Hansen (Boys - Frenchtown High School) 4-1, Jr. over Matthew Niemi (Boys - Libby High School) 4-2, Sr. (Fall 1:53)
5th Place Match
Dale Relyea (Boys - Bigfork High School) 3-2, Sr. over Chase Woodson (Boys - Superior High School) 3-3, . (Dec 7-4)
Boys - 205
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jace DeShazer of Boys - Libby High School
2nd Place - Kai Nash of Boys - Whitefish High School
3rd Place - Derrick Saltzman of Boys - Hamilton High School
4th Place - Brandon Role of Boys - Columbia Falls High School
5th Place - Bryce Weidow of Boys - Corvallis High School
6th Place - Jayden Hoerner of Boys - Columbia Falls High School
1st Place Match
Jace DeShazer (Boys - Libby High School) 5-0, Jr. over Kai Nash (Boys - Whitefish High School) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 8-3)
3rd Place Match
Derrick Saltzman (Boys - Hamilton High School) 4-1, Sr. over Brandon Role (Boys - Columbia Falls High School) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 1:42)
5th Place Match
Bryce Weidow (Boys - Corvallis High School) 4-2, Sr. over Jayden Hoerner (Boys - Columbia Falls High School) 3-3, Jr. (For.)
Boys - 285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Philip Herald of Boys - Frenchtown High School
2nd Place - Brendyn Whiteman of Boys - Browning High School
3rd Place - Chandon Vulles of Boys - Superior High School
4th Place - Riley Hume of Boys - Eureka High School
5th Place - Tyler Smith of Boys - Libby High School
6th Place - Drew Munro of Boys - Libby High School
1st Place Match
Philip Herald (Boys - Frenchtown High School) 4-0, Sr. over Brendyn Whiteman (Boys - Browning High School) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 9-3)
3rd Place Match
Chandon Vulles (Boys - Superior High School) 4-1, . over Riley Hume (Boys - Eureka High School) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 4:27)
5th Place Match
Tyler Smith (Boys - Libby High School) 3-2, Sr. over Drew Munro (Boys - Libby High School) 2-3, Jr. (Fall 0:45)
Girls - 100
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kiera Davis of Girls - Corvallis High School
2nd Place - Jaelynn Nace of Girls - Columbia Falls High School
3rd Place - Ciri Nice of Girls - Polson High School
4th Place - Desani Bewick of Girls - Thompson Falls High School, MT
5th Place - Maeleigh Gardner of Girls - Browning High School
6th Place - Jaden Bewick of Girls - Thompson Falls High School, MT
1st Place Match
Kiera Davis (Girls - Corvallis High School) 3-0, Sr. over Jaelynn Nace (Girls - Columbia Falls High School) 2-1, Fr. (Fall 0:44)
3rd Place Match
Ciri Nice (Girls - Polson High School) 2-1, Fr. over Desani Bewick (Girls - Thompson Falls High School, MT ) 1-2, So. (Fall 1:33)
5th Place Match
Maeleigh Gardner (Girls - Browning High School) 1-2, So. over Jaden Bewick (Girls - Thompson Falls High School, MT ) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 0:29)
Girls - 107
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Saellah Nomee of Girls - Ronan High School
2nd Place - Addie Stewart of Girls - Frenchtown High School
3rd Place - Addy Williams of Girls - Corvallis High School
4th Place - Kaylynn Vanderpool of Girls - Corvallis High School
5th Place - Sam Day of Girls - Eureka High School
1st Place Match
Saellah Nomee (Girls - Ronan High School) 2-0, So. over Addie Stewart (Girls - Frenchtown High School) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 4:44)
3rd Place Match
Addy Williams (Girls - Corvallis High School) 1-1, Jr. over Kaylynn Vanderpool (Girls - Corvallis High School) 1-2, Fr. (Dec 10-6)
5th Place Match
Sam Day (Girls - Eureka High School) 0-2, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
Girls - 114
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Lettie Umphrey of Girls - St. Ignatius/Charlo High School, MT
2nd Place - Dani Starkey of Girls - Eureka High School
3rd Place - Kacee French of Girls - Corvallis High School
4th Place - Jaelynn Cain-Torrez of Girls - Hamilton High School
5th Place - Callie Wood of Girls - Browning High School
1st Place Match
Lettie Umphrey (Girls - St. Ignatius/Charlo High School, MT ) 2-0, Sr. over Dani Starkey (Girls - Eureka High School) 1-1, So. (Fall 0:46)
3rd Place Match
Kacee French (Girls - Corvallis High School) 2-1, Jr. over Jaelynn Cain-Torrez (Girls - Hamilton High School) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 3:38)
5th Place Match
Callie Wood (Girls - Browning High School) 0-2, So. over () , . (Bye)
Girls - 120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Skyla Nielsen of Girls - Ronan High School
2nd Place - Destiny Finley of Girls - Ronan High School
3rd Place - Maddilyn Huffine of Girls - Polson High School
4th Place - Landyn Hughes of Girls - Ronan High School
5th Place - Hailey Unrein of Girls - Eureka High School
6th Place - Ariella Mihara of Girls - Polson High School
1st Place Match
Skyla Nielsen (Girls - Ronan High School) 4-0, Fr. over Destiny Finley (Girls - Ronan High School) 1-1, So. (Dec 11-8)
3rd Place Match
Maddilyn Huffine (Girls - Polson High School) 3-1, Jr. over Landyn Hughes (Girls - Ronan High School) 3-2, Fr. (Fall 2:43)
5th Place Match
Hailey Unrein (Girls - Eureka High School) 3-2, So. over Ariella Mihara (Girls - Polson High School) 1-3, Fr. (For.)
Girls - 126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Juliette Cheff of Girls - Ronan High School
2nd Place - Sam Bennetts of Girls - Whitefish High School, MT
3rd Place - Malia Gergen of Girls - Frenchtown High School
4th Place - Milynn Lucey of Girls - Eureka High School
5th Place - Malorey Lawrence of Girls - Florence High School
6th Place - Shyloh Huffine of Girls - Polson High School
1st Place Match
Juliette Cheff (Girls - Ronan High School) 3-0, Jr. over Sam Bennetts (Girls - Whitefish High School, MT ) 3-1, Fr. (Fall 3:57)
3rd Place Match
Malia Gergen (Girls - Frenchtown High School) 4-1, Fr. over Milynn Lucey (Girls - Eureka High School) 2-2, Sr. (Fall 0:33)
5th Place Match
Malorey Lawrence (Girls - Florence High School) 2-2, Fr. over Shyloh Huffine (Girls - Polson High School) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 1:42)
Girls - 132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brynn Courville of Girls - Ronan High School
2nd Place - Katie Dolence of Girls - Ronan High School
3rd Place - Sierra Freedenburg of Girls - Browning High School
4th Place - Aava Nelson of Girls - Corvallis High School
5th Place - Madison Burns of Girls - Browning High School
6th Place - Cely DeBruin of Girls - Polson High School
1st Place Match
Brynn Courville (Girls - Ronan High School) 3-0, So. over Katie Dolence (Girls - Ronan High School) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 1:00)
3rd Place Match
Sierra Freedenburg (Girls - Browning High School) 3-1, Fr. over Aava Nelson (Girls - Corvallis High School) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 4:27)
5th Place Match
Madison Burns (Girls - Browning High School) 2-2, Fr. over Cely DeBruin (Girls - Polson High School) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 0:42)
Girls - 138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Yasmine Tatsey-McKay of Girls - Browning High School
2nd Place - Sage Machado of Girls - Frenchtown High School
3rd Place - Sheridan Black of Girls - Columbia Falls High School
4th Place - LouRasia Weatherwax of Girls - Ronan High School
5th Place - Kendal Gilham of Girls - Browning High School
6th Place - Brylie Reum of Girls - Polson High School
1st Place Match
Yasmine Tatsey-McKay (Girls - Browning High School) 2-0, Jr. over Sage Machado (Girls - Frenchtown High School) 2-1, Fr. (Fall 3:06)
3rd Place Match
Sheridan Black (Girls - Columbia Falls High School) 3-1, So. over LouRasia Weatherwax (Girls - Ronan High School) 2-2, Sr. (Fall 2:27)
5th Place Match
Kendal Gilham (Girls - Browning High School) 2-2, So. over Brylie Reum (Girls - Polson High School) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 1:36)
Girls - 145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Aubriana Momberg of Girls - Browning High School
2nd Place - Sierra Poulson of Girls - Hamilton High School
1st Place Match
Aubriana Momberg (Girls - Browning High School) 1-0, Sr. over Sierra Poulson (Girls - Hamilton High School) 0-1, Sr. (Fall 3:36)
3rd Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)
Girls - 152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hailey Sutton of Girls - Florence High School
2nd Place - Joss Salois of Girls - Browning High School
3rd Place - Abigail Sorrell of Girls - Polson High School
4th Place - Morgan Olson of Girls - Florence High School
5th Place - Emma Smith of Girls - Polson High School
6th Place - Jasmine Bechel of Girls - Browning High School
1st Place Match
Hailey Sutton (Girls - Florence High School) 3-0, Jr. over Joss Salois (Girls - Browning High School) 1-1, Fr. (Fall 1:25)
3rd Place Match
Abigail Sorrell (Girls - Polson High School) 3-1, So. over Morgan Olson (Girls - Florence High School) 2-2, . (Fall 4:50)
5th Place Match
Emma Smith (Girls - Polson High School) 2-2, Fr. over Jasmine Bechel (Girls - Browning High School) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 0:55)
Girls - 165
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Sandra Augare of Girls - Browning High School
2nd Place - Sadailyah Momberg of Girls - Browning High School
3rd Place - Venessa Wheeler of Girls - Polson High School
4th Place - Sage Allison of Girls - Polson High School
5th Place - Shalayla Wall of Girls - Ronan High School
1st Place Match
Sandra Augare (Girls - Browning High School) 2-0, Sr. over Sadailyah Momberg (Girls - Browning High School) 1-1, So. (Fall 1:39)
3rd Place Match
Venessa Wheeler (Girls - Polson High School) 2-1, Fr. over Sage Allison (Girls - Polson High School) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 1:41)
5th Place Match
Shalayla Wall (Girls - Ronan High School) 0-2, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
Girls - 185
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Beatrice Kipp of Girls - Browning High School
2nd Place - Pepper Featherston of Girls - Polson High School
3rd Place - Chantel Whicher of Girls - Columbia Falls High School
4th Place - Veronica Bewick of Girls - Thompson Falls High School, MT
1st Place Match
Beatrice Kipp (Girls - Browning High School) 2-0, Sr. over Pepper Featherston (Girls - Polson High School) 1-1, Fr. (Fall 0:45)
3rd Place Match
Chantel Whicher (Girls - Columbia Falls High School) 1-1, Jr. over Veronica Bewick (Girls - Thompson Falls High School, MT ) 0-2, Sr. (For.)
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)
Girls - 235
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tirza Two-Teeth of Girls - Ronan High School
2nd Place - Camas Brown-Fortin of Girls - Columbia Falls High School
3rd Place - Opal Brannon of Girls - Eureka High School
1st Place Match
Tirza Two-Teeth (Girls - Ronan High School) 2-0, So. over Camas Brown-Fortin (Girls - Columbia Falls High School) 0-1, So. (Fall 1:00)
3rd Place Match
Opal Brannon (Girls - Eureka High School) 0-1, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye)
Thursday, December 8, 2022
BROWNING, POLSON DUAL
BOYS
145 Daniel Peterson (Polson) over Jacob Burns (Browning) (Fall 1:03)
152 Tahj Wells (Browning) over Daniel O`Roake (Polson) (Fall 3:00)
160 Jack Sherry (Polson) over Isaac Flamand (Browning) (Fall 1:30)
170 Jaren Keene (Polson) over Sam Gordon (Browning) (Fall 1:43)
182 Kyrin Doty (Polson) over Zachariah Wells (Browning) (Fall 1:18)
205 Landar Loring (Browning) over Unknown (For.)
285 Brendyn Whiteman (Browning) over Jason Burrough (Polson) (Fall 1:23)
103 Koal Wardall (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
113 Brandon Shumake (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
120 Pita Fish (Browning) over Gerardo Alverez (Polson) (Fall 0:17)
126 Double Forfeit 0 0
132 Alex Clairmont (Polson) over Yazmin Tatsey Mckay (Browning) (Fall 0:43)
138 La`Braun Shooter (Browning) over Matthew Chiramonte (Polson) (Fall 1:36)
145 Extra: Daniel Peterson (Polson) over River Boggs (Browning) (Fall 0:55)
160 Extra: Sam Gordon (Browning) over Sheamis Cobb (Polson) (Dec 11-4)
205 Extra: Landar Loring (Browning) over Durai Mahkuk (Polson) (Fall 0:25)
285 Extra: Brody Bulette (Polson) over James Whitcomb (Browning) (Fall 3:09)
138 Extra: Matthew Chiramonte (Polson) over Jack Monroe (Browning) (Fall 1:13)
Team Score: Polson 42; Browning 30
GIRLS
145 Aubriana Momberg (Browning) over Unknown (For.)
152 Joss Salois (Browning) over Abighail Sorrell (Polson) (Fall 1:37)
165 Venessa Wheeler (Polson) over Sadailyah Momberg (Browning) (Fall 1:35)
185 Pepper Featherston (Polson) over Beatrice Kipp (Browning) (Fall 2:20)
235 Double Forfeit
100 Ciri Nice (Polson) over Maeleigh Gardner (Browning) (Fall 1:15)
107 Double Forfeit
114 Callie Wood (Browning) over Unknown (For.)
120 Ariella Mihara (Polson) over Rain Underbear (Browning) (Fall 0:40)
126 Sierra Freedenburg (Browning) over Shyloh Huffine (Polson) (Fall 0:56)
132 Cely DeBruin (Polson) over Madison Burns (Browning) (Fall 4:44)
138 Kendal Gilham (Browning) over Nizhoni Haynes (Polson) (Fall 0:33)
152 Extra: Aubriana Momberg (Browning) over Emma Smith (Polson) (Fall 0:39)
152 Extra: Abighail Sorrell (Polson) over Jasmine Bechel (Browning) (Fall 0:35)
165 Extra: Venessa Wheeler (Polson) over Keira Bighorn (Browning) (Fall 0:36)
120 Extra: Ariella Mihara (Polson) over Callie Wood (Browning) (Fall 0:37)
132 Extra: Shyloh Huffine (Polson) over Madison Burns (Browning) (Fall 3:21)
Team Score: Polson 30; Browning 30
Friday/Saturday, December 9-10, 2022
George Wild Tournament - Kellogg Idaho
106 Champ. Round 1 - Koal Wardall (Polson) received a bye
106 Champ. Round 2 - Koal Wardall (Polson) received a bye
106 Quarterfinals - Aidan Rork (Sandpoint) over Koal Wardall (Polson) (Fall 0:54)
106 Cons. Round 4 - Koal Wardall (Polson) received a bye
106 Cons. Round 5 - Isaiah Cramer (Post Falls) over Koal Wardall (Polson) (Fall 0:21)
113 Champ. Round 1 - Gerardo Alverez (Polson) received a bye
113 Champ. Round 2 - Gerardo Alverez (Polson) received a bye
113 Quarterfinals - Brandon Williams (Bonners Ferry) over Gerardo Alverez (Polson) (Fall 1:04)
113 Cons. Round 4 - Gerardo Alverez (Polson) received a bye
113 Cons. Round 5 - Alex Palmer (Moscow) over Gerardo Alverez (Polson) (Fall 2:01)
132 Champ. Round 1 - Alex Clairmont (Polson) received a bye
132 Champ. Round 2 - Louis Below (St. Maries) over Alex Clairmont (Polson) (Fall 1:19)
132 Cons. Round 2 - Alex Clairmont (Polson) received a bye
132 Cons. Round 3 - Brock Anderson (St. Maries) over Alex Clairmont (Polson) (Dec 8-3)
145 Walter Hammett (Flathead) over Matthew Chiramonte (Polson) (Fall 2:44)
145 Cayden Wieczorek (Flathead) over Matthew Chiramonte (Polson) (Fall 1:49)
145 Champ. Round 1 - Daniel Peterson (Polson) over Gaige Johnson (Bonners Ferry) (Fall 1:37)
145 Champ. Round 2 - Logan Clark (Post Falls) over Daniel Peterson (Polson) (Fall 3:05)
145 Cons. Round 2 - Daniel Peterson (Polson) over Jaxon Wolff (Glacier (Kalispell)) (Fall 3:20)
145 Cons. Round 3 - Daniel Peterson (Polson) over Terry Eich (Grangeville) (Fall 2:08)
145 Cons. Round 4 - Daniel Peterson (Polson) over Clifford Nance (Glacier (Kalispell)) (Fall 2:28)
145 Cons. Round 5 - Daniel Peterson (Polson) over Lucas Wren (Grangeville) (Fall 1:15)
145 Cons. Semis - Kody Tefft (St. Maries) over Daniel Peterson (Polson) (Fall 1:15)
152 Champ. Round 1 - Daniel O`Roake (Polson) received a bye
152 Champ. Round 2 - Daniel O`Roake (Polson) over Trenton Hartmetz (Glacier (Kalispell)) (Fall 1:37)
152 Quarterfinals - Jake Fabbi (Clearwater Valley) over Daniel O`Roake (Polson) (Dec 8-2)
152 Cons. Round 4 - Kaiden Bohl (Post Falls) over Daniel O`Roake (Polson) (Dec 1-0)
160 Champ. Round 1 - Sheamis Cobb (Polson) received a bye
160 Champ. Round 2 - Landynn Lynch (Lewiston) over Sheamis Cobb (Polson) (Fall 2:55)
160 Cons. Round 2 - Sheamis Cobb (Polson) received a bye
160 Cons. Round 3 - Wyatt Berger (Lakeland) over Sheamis Cobb (Polson) (Fall 4:05)
160 Champ. Round 1 - Jack Sherry (Polson) received a bye
160 Champ. Round 2 - Marcus Regehr (Bonners Ferry) over Jack Sherry (Polson) (Fall 0:57)
160 Cons. Round 2 - Jack Sherry (Polson) received a bye
160 Cons. Round 3 - Jack Sherry (Polson) over Lennard Niese (Lewiston) (Fall 2:03)
160 Cons. Round 4 - Petar Carlson (Orofino) over Jack Sherry (Polson) (Fall 2:56)
170 Champ. Round 1 - Casey Trosper (Polson) received a bye
170 Champ. Round 2 - Ramsey Rainio (Kellogg) over Casey Trosper (Polson) (Fall 0:51)
Saturday, December 10, 2022
Kalispell Girls Mixer
152 Champ. Round 1 - Rylee Radcliffe (Butte) over Emma Smith (Polson) (Fall 0:53)
152 Cons. Round 1 - Emma Smith (Polson) received a bye
152 Cons. Round 2 - Emma Smith (Polson) over Leona Dodson Howe (Ronan) (Fall 0:54)
152 Cons. Round 3 - Madisyn Frazier (Glacier (Kalispell)) over Emma Smith (Polson) (Fall 0:19)
165 Champ. Round 1 - Venessa Wheeler (Polson) over Kaylee Barber (Missoula Hellgate) (Fall 1:41)
165 Quarterfinals - Hayla Hoffman (Butte) over Venessa Wheeler (Polson) (Fall 0:54)
165 Cons. Round 2 - Venessa Wheeler (Polson) over Kelsey Bryant (Glacier (Kalispell)) (Fall 1:14)
165 Cons. Round 3 - Rosa Powers (Chester-Joplin-Inverness) over Venessa Wheeler (Polson) (Fall 1:56)
185 Champ. Round 1 - Beatrice Kipp (Browning) over Pepper Featherston (Polson) (Fall 3:21)
185 Cons. Round 1 - Pepper Featherston (Polson) received a bye
185 Cons. Round 2 - Pepper Featherston (Polson) over Abby Stott (Conrad) (Fall 3:35)
185 Cons. Round 3 - Pepper Featherston (Polson) over Chantel Whitcher (Columbia Falls) (Fall 0:25)
185 Cons. Semis - KyLee Lindsley (Belgrade) over Pepper Featherston (Polson) (Fall 1:12)
185 5th Place Match - Torie Jamieson (Billings Senior High School) over Pepper Featherston (Polson) (Dec 9-3)
114 A Champ. Round 1 - Isabelle Dillon (Billings Senior High School) over Maddilyn Huffine (Polson) (Fall 1:14)
114 A Cons. Round 1 - Maddilyn Huffine (Polson) received a bye
114 A Cons. Round 2 - Taylee Troutman (Billings Skyview) over Maddilyn Huffine (Polson) (Fall 3:40)
HWT Round 1 - Calynn Naitima (Polson) over Elysia Hernandez (Flathead) (Fall 2:41)
HWT Round 2 - Cheylynn Russell (Billings Skyview) over Calynn Naitima (Polson) (Fall 2:21)
HWT Round 3 - Kendahl Guardipee (Browning) over Calynn Naitima (Polson) (Fall 1:03)
126 A Champ. Round 1 - Shyloh Huffine (Polson) over Maddie Lewis (Bozeman) (Fall 1:04)
126 A Quarterfinals - Peyton Walker (Flathead) over Shyloh Huffine (Polson) (Fall 2:47)
126 A Cons. Round 2 - Shyloh Huffine (Polson) received a bye No Yes
126 A Cons. Round 3 - Malia Gergen (Frenchtown) over Shyloh Huffine (Polson) (Fall 2:29)
126 A Champ. Round 1 - Cely DeBruin (Polson) received a bye No Yes
126 A Quarterfinals - Savannah Riggin (Chester-Joplin-Inverness) over Cely DeBruin (Polson) (Fall 5:43)
126 A Cons. Round 2 - Cely DeBruin (Polson) over Maddie Lewis (Bozeman) (Fall 1:32)
126 A Cons. Round 3 - Lucy Andrew (Missoula Hellgate) over Cely DeBruin (Polson) (Fall 3:51)
138 Champ. Round 1 - Lily Krieter (Billings Skyview) over Nizhoni Haynes (Polson) (Fall 2:33)
138 Cons. Round 1 - Gena Pannell (Bozeman) over Nizhoni Haynes (Polson) (Fall 0:25)
138 Champ. Round 1 - Brylie Reum (Polson) over Dawsyn Garner (Billings Skyview) (Fall 1:27)
138 Quarterfinals - Meadow Smith (Flathead) over Brylie Reum (Polson) (Fall 3:57)
138 Cons. Round 2 - Sheridan Black (Columbia Falls) over Brylie Reum (Polson) (Fall 1:30)
152 Champ. Round 1 - Haven Ferguson (Billings Skyview) over Abighail Sorrell (Polson) (Fall 0:00)
152 Cons. Round 1 - Madisyn Frazier (Glacier (Kalispell)) over Abighail Sorrell (Polson) (Fall 1:41)
152 Champ. Round 1 - Rylee Radcliffe (Butte) over Emma Smith (Polson) (Fall 0:53)
152 Cons. Round 1 - Emma Smith (Polson) received a bye
152 Cons. Round 2 - Emma Smith (Polson) over Leona Dodson Howe (Ronan) (Fall 0:54)
152 Cons. Round 3 - Madisyn Frazier (Glacier (Kalispell)) over Emma Smith (Polson) (Fall 0:19)
165 Champ. Round 1 - Venessa Wheeler (Polson) over Kaylee Barber (Missoula Hellgate) (Fall 1:41)
165 Quarterfinals - Hayla Hoffman (Butte) over Venessa Wheeler (Polson) (Fall 0:54)
165 Cons. Round 2 - Venessa Wheeler (Polson) over Kelsey Bryant (Glacier (Kalispell)) (Fall 1:14)
165 Cons. Round 3 - Rosa Powers (Chester-Joplin-Inverness) over Venessa Wheeler (Polson) (Fall 1:56)
185 Champ. Round 1 - Beatrice Kipp (Browning) over Pepper Featherston (Polson) (Fall 3:21)
185 Cons. Round 1 - Pepper Featherston (Polson) received a bye
185 Cons. Round 2 - Pepper Featherston (Polson) over Abby Stott (Conrad) (Fall 3:35)
185 Cons. Round 3 - Pepper Featherston (Polson) over Chantel Whitcher (Columbia Falls) (Fall 0:25)
185 Cons. Semis - KyLee Lindsley (Belgrade) over Pepper Featherston (Polson) (Fall 1:12)
185 5th Place Match - Torie Jamieson (Billings Senior High School) over Pepper Featherston (Polson) (Dec 9-3)
114 A Champ. Round 1 - Isabelle Dillon (Billings Senior High School) over Maddilyn Huffine (Polson) (Fall 1:14)
114 A Cons. Round 1 - Maddilyn Huffine (Polson) received a bye
114 A Cons. Round 2 - Taylee Troutman (Billings Skyview) over Maddilyn Huffine (Polson) (Fall 3:40)
HWT Round 1 - Calynn Naitima (Polson) over Elysia Hernandez (Flathead) (Fall 2:41)
HWT Round 2 - Cheylynn Russell (Billings Skyview) over Calynn Naitima (Polson) (Fall 2:21)
HWT Round 3 - Kendahl Guardipee (Browning) over Calynn Naitima (Polson) (Fall 1:03)
126 A Champ. Round 1 - Shyloh Huffine (Polson) over Maddie Lewis (Bozeman) (Fall 1:04)
126 A Quarterfinals - Peyton Walker (Flathead) over Shyloh Huffine (Polson) (Fall 2:47)
126 A Cons. Round 2 - Shyloh Huffine (Polson) received a bye
126 A Cons. Round 3 - Malia Gergen (Frenchtown) over Shyloh Huffine (Polson) (Fall 2:29)
126 A Champ. Round 1 - Cely DeBruin (Polson) received a bye
126 A Quarterfinals - Savannah Riggin (Chester-Joplin-Inverness) over Cely DeBruin (Polson) (Fall 5:43)
Friday, December 16, 2022
Polson Girls Mixer
114 Champ. Round 1 - Maddilyn Huffine (Polson) over Kacee French (Corvallis) (Fall 1:27)
114 Champ. Round 3 - Addy Williams (Corvallis) over Maddilyn Huffine (Polson) (Fall 4:32)
120 Champ. Round 2 - Taelynn Chavez (Corvallis) over Maddilyn Huffine (Polson) (Fall 1:44)
120 Champ. Round 1 - Taelynn Chavez (Corvallis) over Ariella Mihara (Polson) (Inj. [time])
126 Champ. Round 1 - Malia Gergen (Frenchtown) over Shyloh Huffine (Polson) (Fall 5:40)
132 Champ. Round 3 - Jocelyn Covington (Corvallis) over Shyloh Huffine (Polson) (Fall 2:55)
132 Champ. Round 3 - Aava Nelson (Corvallis) over Cely DeBruin (Polson) (Fall 1:02)
138 Champ. Round 1 - Sage Machado (Frenchtown) over Nizhoni Haynes (Polson) (Fall 0:31)
138 Champ. Round 2 - Aava Nelson (Corvallis) over Nizhoni Haynes (Polson) (Fall 1:02)
138 Champ. Round 2 - Jocelyn Covington (Corvallis) over Brylie Reum (Polson) (MD 10-2)
138 Champ. Round 3 - Sage Machado (Frenchtown) over Brylie Reum (Polson) (Fall 0:36)
Saturday, December 17, 2022
Eureka boys top Buzz Lucey wrestling
By Daily Inter Lake
EUREKA — Eureka had five boys champions and topped the field at the 2022 Buzz Lucey Tournament in its home gym on Saturday.
Eureka scored 205 points, well ahead of second-place Florence’s 154.5 and Superior’s 137.
Colin Hickman (103 pounds), Timothy Schmidt (113), Blake Lancaster (120), Caden Pecora (160) and Wes Banks (205) were individual winners for the Lions.
The Lady Lions ended up fourth, and Milynn Lucey won at 126 pounds.
Bigfork’s boys were fourth. Dale Relyea (182) was the Vikings’ only champion, and Evan Tidwell (170) and Angus Anderson (132) placed second.
Jaren Keene (170) and Daniel Peterson (145) were winners for Polson. On the girls side, Polson had a trio of second place finishes: Ciri Nice (107), Madilyn Huffine (120), and Cely DeBruin (126).
Bonners Ferry won the girls team title with 100 points. Florence was next at 64, and Polson scored 60 for third place.
2022 Buzz Lucey Tournament
BOYS
Team scores — Eureka 205; Florence 154.5; Superior 137; Plains 122; Bigfork 98; Libby 96.5; Flathead 86; Polson 81; Bonners Ferry (ID) 51; Glacier 16; Arlee 6.
Individual results
103
1st Place Match - Colin Hickman (Eureka) dec. Riley Osborn (Libby), 8-5.
3rd Place Match - Max Rosenthal (Florence) tech fall Fisher Lee (Flathead) (TF-1.5 4:00 (17-2).
113
1st Place Match - Timothy Schmidt (Eureka) pinned Gavin Schrenk (Plains), 5:42.
3rd Place Match - Diego Rodriguez (Bigfork) pinned Isaac Nicoson (Florence), 1:14.
120
1st Place Match - Blake Lancaster (Eureka) dec. Micah Acker (Superior), 4-1.
3rd Place Match- Jon Post (Florence) dec. Brody Smith (Arlee), 4-2.
126
1st Place Match - Decker Milender (Superior) dec. Raenan Allumbaugh (Flathead), 4-0.
3rd Place Match - Jacob Schulze (Plains) pinned Hunter Fulton (Bonners Ferry), 2:24.
132
1st Place Match- Drew Carey (Plains) pinned Angus Anderson (Bigfork), 1:15.
3rd Place Match- Marley Erickson (Libby) dec. Nathan Close (Bigfork), 7-3.
138
1st Place Match - John Waterbury (Plains) pinned Xavier Reatz (Libby), 1:13.
3rd Place Match - Seth Wilson (Florence) pinned Riley Atchinson (Eureka), 2:28.
145
1st Place Match- Daniel Peterson (Polson) dec. Lucas Kovalsky (Superior), 4:58.
3rd Place Match - Porter Blackmore (Bonners Ferry) pinned Koale Medicine Bull (Eureka), 2:36.
152
1st Place Match - Adyn Meinzen (Florence) pinned Colton Kuka (Flathead), 2:25.
3rd Place Match - Turner Milender (Superior)maj. dec. Michael Watters (Eureka), 8-0.
160
1st Place Match - Caden Pecora (Eureka) pinned Tynan Krause (Flathead), 2:20.
3rd Place Match - Brady Schrenk (Plains) maj. dec. Spur Ryan (Plains), 12-0.
170
1st Place Match - Jaren Keene (Polson) dec. Evan Tidwell (Bigfork), 5-0.
3rd Place Match - Jett Murray (Florence) pinned Kyrin Doty (Polson), 1:28.
182
1st Place Match - Dale Relyea (Bigfork) dec. Noah Horn (Glacier), 5-1.
3rd Place Match - Danial Lemer (Eureka) pinned Conor Leduc (Flathead), 1:09.
205
1st Place Match - Wes Banks (Eureka) maj. dec. Dallas Blair (Florence), 11-1.
3rd Place Match - Jaxon Green (Superior) pinned Gaige Bache (Libby), 1:18.
285
1st Place Match - Chandon Vulles (Superior) dec. Colyn Johnson (Eureka), 3-2.
3rd Place Match - Arie McLaughlin (Florence) dec. Jason Burrough (Polson), 3-0.
GIRLS
Team scores — Bonners Ferry (ID) 100; Florence 64; Polson 60; Eureka 42; Plains 20.
Individual results
107
1st Place Match - Nevaen Therrien (Bonners Ferry) pinned Ciri Nice (Polson), 0:46.
120
1st Place Match - Neveah Speer (Florence) dec. Maddilyn Huffine (Polson), 10-8.
126
1st Place Match - Milynn Lucey (Eureka) pinned Cely DeBruin (Polson), 1:00.
3rd Place Match - Malorey Lawrence (Florence) pinned Shyloh Huffine (Polson), 2:57.
145
1st Place Match - Gena Kelsey (Bonners Ferry) dec. Lillian MacDonald (Plains), SV-1 11-9.
3rd Place Match - Aubrey Wells (Bonners Ferry) pinned Brylie Reum (Polson), 3:35.
152
1st Place Match - Hailey Sutton (Florence) dec. Lindsey Onstott (Bonners Ferry), 9-4.
3rd Place Match - Abigail Sorrell (Polson) pinned Emma Smith (Polson), 0:35.
185
1st Place Match - Savannah Rickter (Bonners Ferry) pinned Opal Brannon (Eureka), 0:23.
3rd Place Match - Venessa Wheeler (Polson) dec. Pepper Featherstone (Polson), 6-1.
Thursday, January 5, 2023
Polson, Libby/Troy, Stevensville
Team Score: Polson 15 - Libby/Troy 58
138
Zekiah Meyers (Libby / Troy) over Matthew Chiramonte (Polson) (Fall 1:44)
145
Cael Schwindt (Libby / Troy) over Daniel O`Roake (Polson) (MD 16-7)
152
Daniel Peterson (Polson) over Joey Wise (Libby / Troy) (Dec 6-3)
160
Drake Wofford (Libby / Troy) over Xavier Pierre (Polson) (Fall 2:50)
170
James Warner (Libby / Troy) over Kyrin Doty (Polson) (Fall 1:44)
182
Matthew Niemi (Libby / Troy) over Jaren Keene (Polson) (Fall 3:30)
205
Jace DeShazer (Libby / Troy) over Unknown (For.)
285
Tyler Smith (Libby / Troy) over Brody Bulette (Polson) (Fall 0:12)
103
Riley Osborn (Libby / Troy) over Koal Wardall (Polson) (Fall 0:35)
113
Gerardo Alverez (Polson) over Bridger Bache (Libby / Troy) (Fall 1:10)
120
Max Ramesar (Polson) over Sami Jocks (Libby / Troy) (Fall 1:41)
126
Urijah Bache (Libby / Troy) over Izayus Prewett (Polson) (Fall 2:45)
132
Marley Erickson (Libby / Troy) over Unknown (For.)
160
Extra: Coby Booker (Libby / Troy) over Sheamis Cobb (Polson) (Fall 0:45)
285
Extra: Jason Burrough (Polson) over Gaige Bache (Libby / Troy) (Fall 0:32)
Team Score: Stevensville 48, Polson 30
32
Gunnar Larson (Stevensville / Victor) over Unknown (For.)
138
Matthew Chiramonte (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
145
Daniel O`Roake (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
152
Daniel Peterson (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
160
Jeffery Berryman (Stevensville / Victor) over Xavier Pierre (Polson) (Fall 1:03)
170
Kyrin Doty (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
182
Jaren Keene (Polson) over Benjamin Johns (Stevensville / Victor) (Fall 1:11)
205
Jacob Wallace (Stevensville / Victor) over Unknown (For.)
285
Brody Bulette (Polson) over Zachary Sannar (Stevensville / Victor) (Fall 2:11)
103
Koal Wardall (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
113
Todd Whitescarver (Stevensville / Victor) over Gerardo Alverez (Polson) (Fall 1:27)
120
Max Ramesar (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
126
William Chiavarini (Stevensville / Victor) over Izayus Prewett (Polson) (Fall 3:58)
170
Extra: Casey Trosper (Polson) over Lavon Hill (Stevensville / Victor) (Fall 0:48)
Saturday, January 7, 2023
GIRLS
Bravettes win Western Montana Girls Invite
RONAN – The Bravettes topped the field at the Western Montana Girls Invitational on Saturday, a day after claiming the stop spot in a dual tournament in Ronan on Friday.
Bella Downing (120) and Alivia Rinehart (138) were individual winners and Mykel Lee (107), Trinity Boivin (126) and Skye Shelmerdine (114) were second. Flathead’s score was bolstered by third-place finishes from Reina Kohler (100), Brinly Youso (107), Autumn Thompson (132) and Ava Griswold (165). Selah Lackey (107) and Kenlie Roth (114) were fourth.
The Glacier girls were 18 points behind rival Flathead with 151 points.
Brooke Yeadon (107) and Ariana Conklin (114) were individual winners for the Wolfpack. Jessalyn Hewitt (126) pinned teammate Jessa Morris for third place. Temree Payne-Taylor was fourth at 120, as was Caitie Sistok at 132.
Western Montana Ronan Girls Invitational
Saturday
Team scores — Flathead 173, Glacier 151, Ronan 103, Corvallis 97, Polson 90, Browning 67, Florence 56, Darby 44, Hamilton 32, East Helena 30, Columbia Falls 27, Frenchtown 24, Plains 22, Mission/Charlo 15, Whitefish 4.
Individual scores
100
1st Place Match
Saellah Nomee (Ronan) p. Kiera Davis (Corvallis) 9-2, Sr. (Fall 4:30)
3rd Place Match
Reina Koehler (Flathead) p. Jaelynn Nace (Columbia Falls), 1:45.
5th Place Match
Katelyn Sphuler (Glacier ) pinned Ciri Nice (Polson), 3:36.
107
1st Place Match
Brooke Yeadon (Glacier) p. Mykel Lee (Flathead), 3:39.
3rd Place Match
Brinly Youso (Flathead) p. Selah Lackey (Flathead), 2:29.
5th Place Match
Addy Williams (Corvallis) p. Chylnn Kostelyn (Flathead) 2:07.
114
1st Place Match
Ariana Conklin (Glacier) dec. Skye Shelmerdine (Flathead), 7-6.
3rd Place Match
Tayler Rust (Darby) dec. Kenlie Roth (Flathead), 10-7.
5th Place Match
Adi Siegel (Flathead) p. Kaelynn Vanderpool (Corvallis), 2:31.
120
1st Place Match
Bella Downing (Flathead) p. Rebel Montanez (Frenchtown), 1:10.
3rd Place Match
Juliette Cheff (Ronan) p. Temree Payne-Taylor (Glacier), 2:24.
5th Place Match
Taelynn Chavez (Corvallis) p. Neveah Speer (Florence), 4:46.
126
1st Place Match
Katie Dolence (Ronan) p. Trinity Boivin (Flathead), 3:31.
3rd Place Match
Jessalyn Hewitt (Glacier) p. Jessa Morris (Glacier), 1:24.
5th Place Match
Peyton Walker (Flathead) p. Dakota Keller (Flathead), 0:57.
132
1st Place Match
Brynn Courville (Ronan) p. Jocelyn Covington (Corvallis), 1:31.
3rd Place Match
Autumn Thompson (Flathead) p. Caitie Sistok (Glacier), 2:27.
5th Place Match
Madison Burns (Browning) p. Hannah Buckner (Flathead), 0:57.
138
1st Place Match
Alivia Rinehart (Flathead) p. Dakota Petersen (East Helena), SV-1 6-4.
3rd Place Match
Lillian MacDonald (Plains) dec. Yasmine Tatsey-McKay (Browning), 4-0.
5th Place Match
Kendal Gilham (Browning) p. LouRasia Weatherwax (Ronan), 1:40.
145
1st Place Match
Madison Lee (Hamilton) p. Harli Kinney (Polson), 4:47.
3rd Place Match
Sierra Poulsen (Hamilton) p. Jasmine Bechel (Browning), 4:04.
5th Place Match
Morgan Olson (Florence) v. Joss Salois (Browning) (For.)
152
1st Place Match
Hailey Sutton (Florence) p. Madisyn Frazier (Glacier), 3:49.
3rd Place Match
Jasmine Cartwright (Glacier) dec. Abighail Sorrell (Polson), 5-2.
5th Place Match
Sandra Augare (Browning) p. Reese Conley (Flathead), 4:19.
165
1st Place Match
Logan Hughes (Darby) p. Venessa Wheeler (Polson) 1:46.
3rd Place Match
Ava Griswold (Flathead) p. Kelsey Bryant (Glacier), 1:31.
5th Place Match
Sadailyah Momberg (Browning) p. Alexis Lamere (Mission/Charlo), 2:31.
185
1st Place Match
Pepper Featherston (Polson) p. Camas Brown-Fortin (Columbia Falls), 0:57.
BOYS
Saturday, January 7, 2023
Wildcats edge Broncs at Western Montana Invite
By Daily Inter Lake
RONAN — Columbia Falls edged Frenchtown Saturday at the Western Montana Ronan Invitational, bolstered by a number of strong individual performances at the tournament.
Among those standouts were Justin Windauer (160), Winslow Peter (138), Tyler Gilfry (126) and Blaise Cronk (152), all individual champions.
Wildcats Cash Byrd (120), Chris Rathjen (138), Brandon Role (182) all placed second, and Dylan Delorme (132) and Rowdy Crump (170) were third placers.
Libby had a winner in Jace Deshazer at 205, and James Warner (170 ended up second.
Whitefish wrestlers Henry Bennetts (160), Kai Nash (205) and Kadin Brown (113) all placed third.
Western Montana Ronan Invitational
Team scores — Columbia Falls 233, Frenchtown 224, Ronan 172, Libby 157, Plains 87, Florence 85, Hamilton 77, Browning 65, Whitefish 63, Corvallis 61.
Individual scores
103
1st Place Match
Isaac Stewart (Frenchtown) p. Ian Dillard (Ronan), 2:32.
3rd Place Match
Riley Osborn (Libby) maj. dec. Jaxson Sterling (Columbia Falls), 11-2.
5th Place Match
Max Rosenthal (Florence) dec. Colton Morgan (Hamilton), 7-2.
113
1st Place Match
Ridge Cote (Ronan) maj dec. Corbin Long (Frenchtown), 9-0.
3rd Place Match
Kadin Brown (Whitefish) maj. dec. Todd Whitescarver (Stevensville), 12-2.
5th Place Match
Gavin Schrenk (Plains) p. Tyler Jorgenson (Glacier), 1:42.
120
1st Place Match
Ryder Hansen (Frenchtown) p. Cash Byrd (Columbia Falls), 3:24
3rd Place Match
Jon Post (Florence) p. Luc Cheff (Ronan), 4:14.
5th Place Match
Sami Jocks (Libby) p. JR Harrell (Townsend) 3:19.
126
1st Place Match
Tyler Gilfry (Columbia Falls) dec. Cole Johnson (Frenchtown), 5-1.
3rd Place Match
Jacob Schulze (Plains) p. William Chiavarini (Stevensville), 1:50.
5th Place Match
Jairyn Krause (Ronan) p. Sean Davis (Corvallis), 0:53.
132
1st Place Match
Jesse Anson (Hamilton) dec. Koy McAllister (Ronan), 2-1.
3rd Place Match
Dylan Delorme (Columbia Falls) p. John Waterbury (Plains), 2:15.
5th Place Match
Marley Erickson (Libby) v. Seth Allen (Corvallis), Inj. 0:00.
138
1st Place Match
Winslow Peter (Columbia Falls) dec. Chris Rathjen (Columbia Falls), 6-4.
3rd Place Match
Fortino Silva (Ronan) p. Zekiah Meyers (Libby), 0:59.
5th Place Match
Bradyn Rate (Frenchtown) p. La`Braun Shooter (Browning), 2:20.
145
1st Place Match
Tahj Wells (Browning) dec. Koda King (Ronan), 9-4.
3rd Place Match
Colton Kuka (Flathead) p. Billy Gustafson (Columbia Falls), 2:51.
5th Place Match
Mason Elliott (Plains) dec.r Korbin Baldwin (Glacier), 4-3.
152
1st Place Match
Blaise Cronk (Columbia Falls) p. Daniel Peterson (Polson), 1:27.
3rd Place Match
Brody Hardy (Frenchtown) p. Joey Wise (Libby), 2:15.
5th Place Match
Dominque McKay (Ronan) dec. Clifford Nance (Glacier), 4-0.
160
1st Place Match
Justin Windauer (Columbia Falls) maj. dec. Jonny Williams (Corvallis), 11-0.
3rd Place Match
Henry Bennetts (Whitefish) p. Branch Martin (Frenchtown), 1:53.
5th Place Match
Chance Bockman (Mission/Charlo) dec. Brady Schrenk (Plains), 10-8.
170
1st Place Match
Canyon Sargent (Mission/Charlo) p. James Warner (Libby), 2:09.
3rd Place Match
Rowdy Crump (Columbia Falls) p. Dillon Warner (Frenchtown), 1:54.
5th Place Match
Brenden Vanderwall (Plains) p. Carter Morgan (Hamilton), 4:08.
182
1st Place Match
Noah Rausch (Frenchtown) maj. dec. Brandon Role (Columbia Falls), 10-2.
3rd Place Match
Conor Leduc (Flathead) p. Walker Spurlock (Townsend), 2:18.
5th Place Match
Dallas Blair (Florence) p. Clayton Beall (Hamilton), 2:54.
205
1st Place Match
Jace DeShazer (Libby) p. Derrick Saltzman (Hamilton), 2:58.
3rd Place Match
Kai Nash (Whitefish) dec. Trevor Lewis (Hamilton), 8-2.
5th Place Match
Gunner Rathjen (Columbia Falls) v. Lomar Wandering Medicine (Ronan), Inj. 0:00.
285
1st Place Match
Philip Herald (Frenchtown) dec. Brendyn Whiteman (Browning), 8-4.
3rd Place Match
Tyler Smith (Libby) p. Arie McLaughlin (Florence), 1:21.
5th Place Match
Layne Powers (East Helena) dec. Brody Bulette (Polson), 3-1.
Thursday, January 12, 2023
Polson, Lake City, Columbia Falls, Whitefish
GIRLS
Polson vrs Columbia Falls
126
Extra: Shyloh Huffine (Polson) over Jaici Watt-Duran (Columbia Falls) (Fall 2:32)
138
Extra: Sheridan Black (Columbia Falls) over Nizhoni Haynes (Polson) (Fall 4:18)
138
Extra: Brylie Reum (Polson) over Susan Servatius (Columbia Falls) (Fall 2:48)
145
Extra: Emma Smith (Polson) over Samantha Larsen (Columbia Falls) (Fall 0:44)
145
Extra: Harley Kenney (Polson) over Samantha Larsen (Columbia Falls) (Fall 0:47)
185
Extra: Pepper Featherston (Polson) over Camas Brown-Fortin (Columbia Falls) (Fall 0:57)
Team Score: None Kept
--
Polson vrs Lake City
126
Extra: Alexxis Johnson (Lake City) over Shyloh Huffine (Polson) (Fall 0:40)
132
Extra: Madi Cook (Lake City) over Brylie Reum (Polson) (Fall 0:51)
138
Extra: Nizhoni Haynes (Polson) over Emily Zuetrong (Lake City) (Fall 0:29)
138
Extra: Nizhoni Haynes (Polson) over Haven McClure (Lake City) (Fall 2:54)
145
Extra: Jalyssa Beach (Lake City) over Emma Smith (Polson) (Fall 1:46)
145
Extra: Harley Kenney (Polson) over Jalyssa Beach (Lake City) (Fall 2:27)
Team Score: No Score kept
BOYS
Polson vrs Whitefish
103
Koal Wardall (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
113
Kadin Brown (Whitefish) over Gerardo Alverez (Polson) (Fall 0:53)
120
Double Forfeit
126
Double Forfeit
132
Izayus Prewett (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
138
Double Forfeit
145
Daniel Peterson (Polson) over Jackson Dorvall (Whitefish) (Fall 2:37)
152
Double Forfeit
160
Henry Bennetts (Whitefish) over Jack Sherry (Polson) (Fall 1:25)
170
Kyrin Doty (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
182
Kitar Olsen (Whitefish) over Unknown (For.)
205
Kai Nash (Whitefish) over Durai Mahkuk (Polson) (Fall 1:16)
285
Brody Bulette (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
Team Score: Polson 30. Whitefish 24
Polson versus Columbia Falls
113
Brandon Shumake (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
120
Cash Byrd (Columbia Falls) over Unknown (For.)
126
Tyler Gilfry (Columbia Falls) over Unknown (For.)
132
Blake Hoerner (Columbia Falls) over Izayus Prewett (Polson) (Fall 1:05)
138
Winslow Peter (Columbia Falls) over Unknown (For.)
145
Daniel Peterson (Polson) over Josiah Kilman (Columbia Falls) (Dec 4-2)
152
Justin Windauer (Columbia Falls) over Unknown (For.)
160
Blaise Cronk (Columbia Falls) over Sheamis Cobb (Polson) (Fall 0:20)
170
Rowdy Crump (Columbia Falls) over Kyrin Doty (Polson) (Fall 3:04)
182
Brandon Role (Columbia Falls) over Unknown (For.)
205
Tucker Gonzales (Columbia Falls) over Durai Mahkuk (Polson) (Fall 0:35)
285
Jason Burrough (Polson) over Terrance Toavis (Columbia Falls) (Fall 0:10)
103
Jaxson Sterling (Columbia Falls) over Koal Wardall (Polson) (Fall 0:50)
Team Score: Columbia Falls 60, Polson 15
Polson vrs Lake City
120
Connor Johnson (Lake City) over Unknown (For.)
126
Brycen Duboise (Lake City) over Unknown (For.)
132
Jackson Duva (Lake City) over Izayus Prewett (Polson) (Fall 1:22)
138
Blaine Leonard (Lake City) over Unknown (For.)
145
Daniel Peterson (Polson) over Caden Dutra (Lake City) (SV-1 9-7)
152
Nathan Booth (Lake City) over Unknown (For.)
160
Wyatt Matthews (Lake City) over Jack Sherry (Polson) (Fall 1:10)
170
Garrett Leonard (Lake City) over Kyrin Doty (Polson) (TF 15-0 4:57)
182
Sebastian Mosman (Lake City) over Unknown (For.)
205
Clifford Eddington (Lake City) over Durai Mahkuk (Polson) (Fall 0:37)
285
Brody Bulette (Polson) over Erik James (Lake City) (Fall 1:07)
103
Koal Wardall (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
113
Zach MacDonald (Lake City) over Gerardo Alverez (Polson) (Fall 1:41)
Team Score: Lake City 59, Polson 15
Saturday, January 14, 2023
John Fisher Invitational
205
Cons. Semis - Gunner Rathjen (Columbia Falls) over Durai Mahkuk (Polson) (Fall 0:00)
145
Quarterfinals - Billy Gustafson (Columbia Falls) over Daniel Peterson (Polson) (Fall 3:45)
132
3rd Place Match - Izayus Prewett (Polson) over Auston Rowe (Helena) (Fall 0:30)
285
5th Place Match - William Fairbanks (Coeur d Alene) over Jason Burrough (Polson) (Fall 1:20)
285
Quarterfinals - Brody Bulette (Polson) over William Fairbanks (Coeur d Alene) (Fall 1:49)
285
Semifinals - Brody Bulette (Polson) over Trent Salway (Helena) (Fall 1:16)
113
Semifinals - Max Ramesar (Polson) over Joseph Fullwiler (Ronan) (Dec 7-5)
132
Champ. Round 1 - Colby Reichenbach (Billings West) over Izayus Prewett (Polson) (Fall 1:07)
Friday/Saturday, January 13-14, 2023
Rocky Mountain
132
Cons. Round 1 - Koy McAllister (Ronan) over Izayus Prewett (Polson) (Fall 1:51)
145
Champ. Round 1 - Daniel Peterson (Polson) over Dawson Goss (Sheridan) (Fall 3:24)
145
Champ. Round 2 - Tahj Wells (Browning) over Daniel Peterson (Polson) (Dec 11-6)
145
Cons. Round 2 - Daniel Peterson (Polson) over Korbin Baldwin (Glacier (Kalispell)) (Dec 7-6)
145
Cons. Round 3 - Reinhard Bold (Havre) over Daniel Peterson (Polson) (Fall 4:50)
170
Champ. Round 1 - Rowdy Crump (Columbia Falls) over Kyrin Doty (Polson) (Fall 1:16)
170
Cons. Round 1 - Carter Morgan (Hamilton ) over Kyrin Doty (Polson) (Fall 0:52)
205
Champ. Round 1 - Mason Wilting (Havre) over Durai Mahkuk (Polson) (Fall 0:30)
205
Cons. Round 1 - Durai Mahkuk (Polson) received a bye
205
Cons. Round 2 - Ben Rodgers (Belgrade) over Durai Mahkuk (Polson) (Fall 0:10)
285
Champ. Round 1 - Brody Bulette (Polson) over Aaron Clark (Gallatin HS) (Fall 2:23)
285
Champ. Round 2 - Brendyn Whiteman (Browning) over Brody Bulette (Polson) (Fall 2:51)
285
Cons. Round 2 - Kaden Barrett (Billings West) over Brody Bulette (Polson) (Fall 0:35)
GIRLS
Saturday, January 14, 2023
Hellgate Girls Tourney
132
Cons. Round 3 - Sheridan Black (Columbia Falls) over Brylie Reum (Polson) (Fall 0:44)
138
Cons. Round 4 - LouRasia Weatherwax (Ronan) over Nizhoni Haynes (Polson) (Fall 0:26)
138
Champ. Round 2 - Harley Kenney (Polson) over Susan Servatius (Columbia Falls) (Fall 1:06)
145
Cons. Round 1 - Isabelle Brewer (Flathead) over Emma Smith (Polson) (Fall 0:48)
165
Cons. Semis - Pepper Featherston (Polson) over Ava Griswold (Flathead) (Fall 1:00)
152
Cons. Round 2 - Abighail Sorrell (Polson) over Reese Conley (Flathead) (Fall 0:55)
Friday/Saturday, January 20-21, 2023
Class A Duals - BOYS
Havre vrs Polson
138 Tristian Stygles (Havre) over Unknown (For.)
145
Reinhard Bold (Havre) over Unknown (For.)
152
Double Forfeit
160
Landen Caplette (Havre) over Sheamis Cobb (Polson) (Fall 1:50)
170
Pierce Caplette (Havre) over Jaren Keene (Polson) (Fall 5:37)
182
Kale VanCampen (Havre) over Kyrin Doty (Polson) (Fall 0:31)
205
Mason Wilting (Havre) over Durai Mahkuk (Polson) (Fall 0:30)
285
Tommy Lewis (Havre) over Brody Bulette (Polson) (Fall 1:07)
103
Teegan Soloman (Havre) over Unknown (For.)
113
Matt Lemer (Havre) over Brandon Shumake (Polson) (Fall 1:10)
120
Max Ramesar (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
126
Colter Soloman (Havre) over Izayus Prewett (Polson) (Fall 1:54)
132
Carson Harris (Havre) over Unknown (For.)
Team Score:
Havre 66, Polson 0
Libby/Troy vrs Polson
126
Boe Miles (Libby / Troy) over Izayus Prewett (Polson) (Fall 1:36)
132
Marley Erickson (Libby / Troy) over Unknown (For.)
138
Xavier Reatz (Libby / Troy) over Unknown (For.)
145
Cael Schwindt (Libby / Troy) over Unknown (For.)
152
Joey Wise (Libby / Troy) over Unknown (For.)
160
Coby Booker (Libby / Troy) over Sheamis Cobb (Polson) (Fall 1:07)
170
Jaren Keene (Polson) over James Warner (Libby / Troy) (Fall 1:17)
182
Matthew Niemi (Libby / Troy) over Kyrin Doty (Polson) (Fall 4:54)
205
Jace DeShazer (Libby / Troy) over Durai Mahkuk (Polson) (Fall 0:22)
285
Tyler Smith (Libby / Troy) over Jason Burrough (Polson) (Fall 1:21)
103
Riley Osborn (Libby / Troy) over Unknown (For.)
113
Bridger Bache (Libby / Troy) over Gerardo Alverez (Polson) (Dec 8-2)
120
Sami Jocks (Libby / Troy) over Max Ramesar (Polson) (Dec 10-3)
Team Score:
Libby 66, Polson 6
Polson vrs Lockwood
103
Philip Westrick (Lockwood) over Unknown (For.)
113
Jarod Bowen (Lockwood) over Gerardo Alverez (Polson) (Fall 2:41)
120
Brody Ketterling (Lockwood) over Max Ramesar (Polson) (Fall 3:07)
126
Cole Krutzfeldt (Lockwood) over Izayus Prewett (Polson) (TF 20-4 2:25)
132
Dalton Hinbauch (Lockwood) over Unknown (For.)
138
Jeff Kordonowy (Lockwood) over Unknown (For.)
145
Trace Steinmetz (Lockwood) over Daniel O`Roake (Polson) (Fall 3:11)
152
Zane Anderson (Lockwood) over Daniel Peterson (Polson) (Fall 0:36)
160
Sheamis Cobb (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
170
Kyrin Doty (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
182
James Mills (Lockwood) over Kyrin Doty (Polson) (Fall 3:03)
205
Seth Meyer (Lockwood) over Durai Mahkuk (Polson) (Fall 0:59)
285
Brody Bulette (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
Team Score:
Lockwood 59, Polson 18
Polson vrs Whitefish
120
Max Ramesar (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
126
Izayus Prewett (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
132
Double Forfeit
138
Logan Heyne (Whitefish) over Unknown (For.)
145
Jackson Dorvall (Whitefish) over Daniel O`Roake (Polson) (Fall 0:43)
152
Daniel Peterson (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
160
Henry Bennetts (Whitefish) over Sheamis Cobb (Polson) (Fall 0:57)
170
Kyrin Doty (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
182
Kyrin Doty (Polson) over Kitar Olsen (Whitefish) (Fall 2:49)
205
Kai Nash (Whitefish) over Durai Mahkuk (Polson) (Fall 1:09)
285
Jason Burrough (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
103
Double Forfeit
113
Brandon Shumake (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
Team Score:
Whitefish 24, Polson 42
CLASS A DUALS - GIRLS
Friday, January 20, 2023
DAY 1
100
Round 1 - Gracie Murray (Huntley Project Girls) over Ciri Nice (Polson) (For.)
100
Round 2 - Ciri Nice (Polson) vs. Karlie Payne (Park)
100
Round 3 - Ciri Nice (Polson) received a bye
100
Round 4 - Maeleigh Gardner (Browning) over Ciri Nice (Polson) (For.)
100
Round 5 - Ciri Nice (Polson) vs. Saellah Nomee (Ronan)
100
Round 6 - Ciri Nice (Polson) vs. Evelyn Arciga (Lockwood)
100
Round 7 - Jaelynn Nace (Columbia Falls) vs. Ciri Nice (Polson)
145B
Round 1 - Harley Kenney (Polson) over Aubree Erickson (Havre) (Fall 1:57)
145B
Round 2 - Harley Kenney (Polson) over Joss Salois (Browning) (Fall 2:50)
145B
Round 3 - Harley Kenney (Polson) over Natalia Samson (Choteau) (Fall 2:51)
145B
Round 4 - Carmelia Horn (Hardin) over Harley Kenney (Polson) (Inj. [time])
145B
Round 5 - Harley Kenney (Polson) received a bye
145B
Round 6 - Ariana Ellison (Custer County) vs. Harley Kenney (Polson)
145B
Round 7 - Harley Kenney (Polson) vs. Samantha Larsen (Columbia Falls)
126
Shyloh Huffine (Polson) over Peyton Boggs (Hamilton) (Fall 0:52)
132
Round 1 - Amaiya Kirn (Sidney) over Brylie Reum (Polson) (Fall 1:02)
132
Round 2 - Maleigha Azure (Havre) over Brylie Reum (Polson) (Fall 0:32)
132
Round 3 - Brynn Courville (Ronan) over Brylie Reum (Polson) (Fall 1:13)
132
Round 4 - Brylie Reum (Polson) over Ruby Herman (Choteau) (Fall 3:20)
132
Round 5 - Brylie Reum (Polson) vs. Cheyenne Blake (Polson)
132
Round 6 - Brylie Reum (Polson) vs. Serena Henry (Conrad)
132
Round 7 - Story Pawlowski (Custer County) vs. Brylie Reum (Polson)
145
Madison Lee (Hamilton) over Emma Smith (Polson) (Fall 0:26)
132
Round 1 - Ruby Herman (Choteau) over Cheyenne Blake (Polson) (Fall 4:55)
132
Round 2 - Brynn Courville (Ronan) over Cheyenne Blake (Polson) (Fall 1:05)
132
Round 3 - Maleigha Azure (Havre) over Cheyenne Blake (Polson) (Fall 2:46)
132
Round 4 - Amaiya Kirn (Sidney) over Cheyenne Blake (Polson) (Fall 0:14)
132
Round 5 - Brylie Reum (Polson) vs. Cheyenne Blake (Polson)
132
Round 6 - Story Pawlowski (Custer County) vs. Cheyenne Blake (Polson)
132
Round 7 - Serena Henry (Conrad) vs. Cheyenne Blake (Polson)
152
Round 1 - Abighail Sorrell (Polson) over Lidia D`Hooge (Fergus) (Fall 2:23)
152
Round 2 - Abighail Sorrell (Polson) over Harley Fetters (Cut Bank) (Fall 1:10)
152
Round 3 - Kya Gilmore (Custer County) over Abighail Sorrell (Polson) (Fall 1:46)
152
Round 4 - Kate Maxwell (Fergus) over Abighail Sorrell (Polson) (Dec 2-0)
152
Round 5 - Leona Dodson Howe (Ronan) vs. Abighail Sorrell (Polson)
152
Round 6 - Abighail Sorrell (Polson) received a bye
152
Round 7 - Rachael Little (Fort Benton) vs. Abighail Sorrell (Polson)
145A
Round 1 - Emma Smith (Polson) over Madisyn Price (Cut Bank) (Fall 0:29)
145A
Round 2 - Jasmine Bechel (Browning) over Emma Smith (Polson) (Fall 5:04)
145A
Round 3 - Madison Lee (Hamilton) over Emma Smith (Polson) (Fall 0:26)
145A
Round 4 - Celia Bohman (Corvallis) over Emma Smith (Polson) (Fall 0:50)
145A
Round 5 - Emma Smith (Polson) vs. Sophia Schock (Dawson County)
145A
Round 6 - Emma Smith (Polson) received a bye
145A
Round 7 - Emma Smith (Polson) vs. McKenna Jones (Conrad)
126B
Round 1 - Meadow Mahlmeister (Lockwood) over Shyloh Huffine (Polson) (Fall 2:31)
126B
Round 2 - Shyloh Huffine (Polson) over Peyton Boggs (Hamilton) (Fall 0:52)
126B
Round 3 - Shyloh Huffine (Polson) over Madison Burns (Browning) (Fall 2:36)
126B
Round 4 - Malia Gergen (Frenchtown) over Shyloh Huffine (Polson) (Fall 3:23)
126B
Round 5 - Shyloh Huffine (Polson) vs. Etta Wicks (Fort Benton)
185
Round 2 - Pepper Featherston (Polson) over Angelina Caplette (Havre) (Fall 2:34)
185
Round 3 - Beatrice Kipp (Browning) over Pepper Featherston (Polson) (Fall 0:38)
185
Round 4 - Clara Laird (Havre) over Pepper Featherston (Polson) (Fall 0:40)
185
Round 5 - Pepper Featherston (Polson) vs. Abby Stott (Conrad)
165
Round 1 - Madilyn Juelke (Custer County) over Venessa Wheeler (Polson) (Dec 4-1)
165
Round 2 - Abi Dyba (Custer County) over Venessa Wheeler (Polson) (Fall 0:57)
165
Round 3 - Venessa Wheeler (Polson) over Sadailyah Momberg (Browning) (Fall 1:50)
--
DAY 2
Saturday, January 21, 2023
126
Champ. Round 1 - Faye Holland (Beaverhead County-Sheridan-Twin Bridges) over Shyloh Huffine (Polson) (Fall 1:29)
126
Cons. Round 1 - Jessalyn Hewitt (Glacier) over Shyloh Huffine (Polson) (Fall 0:37)
185
Quarterfinals - Madilyn Juelke (Custer County) over Pepper Featherston (Polson) (Fall 3:16)
185
Cons. Round 1 - Angelina Caplette (Havre) over Pepper Featherston (Polson) (Fall 2:00)
152
Champ. Round 1 - Abighail Sorrell (Polson) received a bye
152
Quarterfinals - Harley Fetters (Cut Bank) over Abighail Sorrell (Polson) (Fall 1:02)
152
Cons. Round 2 - Abighail Sorrell (Polson) received a bye
152
Cons. Round 3 - Abighail Sorrell (Polson) over Rachael Little (Fort Benton) (Fall 1:29)
152
Cons. Semis - Leona Dodson Howe (Ronan) over Abighail Sorrell (Polson) (Fall 2:43)
132
Champ. Round 1 - Brylie Reum (Polson) received a bye
132
Quarterfinals - Lli Schubarth (Simms) over Brylie Reum (Polson) (TF 16-0 2:31)
132
Cons. Round 2 - Brylie Reum (Polson) over Cheyenne Blake (Polson) (Fall 2:48)
132
Cons. Round 3 - Maleigha Azure (Havre) over Brylie Reum (Polson) (Fall 1:05)
132
Champ. Round 1 - Amaiya Kirn (Sidney) over Cheyenne Blake (Polson) (Fall 1:19)
132
Cons. Round 1 - Cheyenne Blake (Polson) received a bye
132
Cons. Round 2 - Brylie Reum (Polson) over Cheyenne Blake (Polson) (Fall 2:48)
165
Round 1 - Abi Dyba (Custer County) over Venessa Wheeler (Polson) (Fall 1:03)
165
Round 2 - Venessa Wheeler (Polson) over Sadailyah Momberg (Browning) (Fall 2:41)
165
Round 3 - Venessa Wheeler (Polson) over Kelsey Bryant (Glacier) (Fall 2:31)
Tuesday, January 24, 2023
Polson - Libby
Libby 66, Polson 12
at Libby
103
Riley Osborn (Libby / Troy) over Koal Wardall (Polson) (Fall 0:32)
113
Bridger Bache (Libby / Troy) over Unknown (For.)
120
Sami Jocks (Libby / Troy) over Unknown (For.)
126
Boe Miles (Libby / Troy) over Izayus Prewett (Polson) (Fall 0:00)
132
Marley Erickson (Libby / Troy) over Micah Craig (Polson) (Fall 0:00)
138
Xavier Reatz (Libby / Troy) over Unknown (For.)
145
Connor Benson (Libby / Troy) over Unknown (For.)
152
Daniel Peterson (Polson) over Joey Wise (Libby / Troy) (Fall 0:00)
160
Coby Booker (Libby / Troy) over Sheamis Cobb (Polson) (Fall 0:39)
170
Jaren Keene (Polson) over James Warner (Libby / Troy) (Fall 0:00)
182
Matthew Niemi (Libby / Troy) over Kyrin Doty (Polson) (Fall 0:00)
205
Jace DeShazer (Libby / Troy) over Unknown (For.)
285
Tyler Smith (Libby / Troy) over Durai Mahkuk (Polson) (Fall 0:00)
152
Extra: Daniel Peterson (Polson) over Cael Schwindt (Libby / Troy) (Fall 0:00)
170
Extra: Kyrin Doty (Polson) over Drake Wofford (Libby / Troy) (Fall 0:00)
Team Score:
Libby 66, Polson 12
Friday/Saturday February 3-4, 2023
MHSA Girls A Western Divisional Results for Polson
100
Ciri Nice (5-10) placed 4th and scored 10.5 team points.
Quarterfinal - Ciri Nice (Polson) 5-10 won by tech fall over Maeleigh Gardner (Browning) 2-16 (TF-1.5 3:07 (21-4))
Semifinal - Saellah Nomee (Ronan) 27-1 won by fall over Ciri Nice (Polson) 5-10 (Fall 0:18)
Cons. Semi - Ciri Nice (Polson) 5-10 received a bye () (Bye)
3rd Place Match - Jaelynn Nace (Columbia Falls) 20-12 won by fall over Ciri Nice (Polson) 5-10 (Fall 0:59)
114
Maddilyn Huffine (6-16) placed 7th and scored 4.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Clancy Setzer (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon)/ Sheridan/Twin Bridges) 11-14 won by fall over Maddilyn Huffine (Polson) 6-16 (Fall 0:59)
Cons. Round 1 - Aaliya Northey (Butte Central) 3-5 won by fall over Maddilyn Huffine (Polson) 6-16 (Fall 1:41)
7th Place Match - Maddilyn Huffine (Polson) 6-16 won by fall over Callie Wood (Browning) 0-15 (Fall 0:32)
126
Shyloh Huffine (12-21) placed 7th and scored 4.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Shyloh Huffine (Polson) 12-21 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Sierra Freedenburg (Browning) 13-7 won by fall over Shyloh Huffine (Polson) 12-21 (Fall 1:36)
Cons. Round 2 - Shyloh Huffine (Polson) 12-21 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 - Jaici Watt (Columbia Falls) 6-23 won by decision over Shyloh Huffine (Polson) 12-21 (Dec 6-5)
7th Place Match - Shyloh Huffine (Polson) 12-21 won by fall over Peyton Boggs (Hamilton) 2-29 (Fall 1:39)
132
Brylie Reum (10-26) placed 4th and scored 11.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Brylie Reum (Polson) 10-26 won by fall over Cheyenne Blake (Polson) 0-8 (Fall 5:46)
Semifinal - Brynn Courville (Ronan) 33-1 won by fall over Brylie Reum (Polson) 10-26 (Fall 1:17)
Cons. Semi - Brylie Reum (Polson) 10-26 received a bye () (Bye)
3rd Place Match - Aava Nelson (Corvallis) 10-4 won by major decision over Brylie Reum (Polson) 10-26 (MD 11-1)
132
Cheyenne Blake (0-8) placed 5th and scored 5.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Brylie Reum (Polson) 10-26 won by fall over Cheyenne Blake (Polson) 0-8 (Fall 5:46)
Cons. Round 1 - Cheyenne Blake (Polson) 0-8 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Semi - Aava Nelson (Corvallis) 10-4 won by fall over Cheyenne Blake (Polson) 0-8 (Fall 0:48)
5th Place Match - Cheyenne Blake (Polson) 0-8 received a bye () (Bye)
138
Nizhoni Haynes (6-19) placed 5th and scored 7.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Sage Machado (Frenchtown) 26-7 won by fall over Nizhoni Haynes (Polson) 6-19 (Fall 0:22)
Cons. Round 1 - Nizhoni Haynes (Polson) 6-19 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Semi - Sheridan Black (Columbia Falls) 29-17 won by fall over Nizhoni Haynes (Polson) 6-19 (Fall 3:10)
5th Place Match - Nizhoni Haynes (Polson) 6-19 won by fall over Brylee Rees (Frenchtown) 8-14 (Fall 2:15)
145
Harli Kinney (17-7) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Harli Kinney (Polson) 17-7 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Harli Kinney (Polson) 17-7 won by fall over Sierra Poulsen (Hamilton) 11-6 (Fall 5:56)
1st Place Match - Madison Lee (Hamilton) 20-6 won by fall over Harli Kinney (Polson) 17-7 (Fall 5:08)
152
Abighail Sorrell (20-15) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Abighail Sorrell (Polson) 20-15 won by fall over Emma Smith (Polson) 6-21 (Fall 1:22)
Semifinal - Abighail Sorrell (Polson) 20-15 won by fall over Sandra Augare (Browning) 9-4 (Fall 1:06)
1st Place Match - Abighail Sorrell (Polson) 20-15 won by fall over Leona Dodson Howe (Ronan) 16-12 (Fall 3:28)
152
Emma Smith (6-21) placed 5th and scored 5.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Abighail Sorrell (Polson) 20-15 won by fall over Emma Smith (Polson) 6-21 (Fall 1:22)
Cons. Round 1 - Emma Smith (Polson) 6-21 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Semi - Aubriana Momberg (Browning) 6-10 won by fall over Emma Smith (Polson) 6-21 (Fall 0:32)
5th Place Match - Emma Smith (Polson) 6-21 received a bye () (Bye)
165
Venessa Wheeler (16-9) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Venessa Wheeler (Polson) 16-9 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Venessa Wheeler (Polson) 16-9 received a bye () (Bye)
1st Place Match - Venessa Wheeler (Polson) 16-9 won by fall over Sadailyah Momberg (Browning) 8-12 (Fall 1:20)
185
Pepper Featherstone (13-14) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.
Quarterfinal - Pepper Featherstone (Polson) 13-14 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Pepper Featherstone (Polson) 13-14 received a bye () (Bye)
1st Place Match - Pepper Featherstone (Polson) 13-14 won by fall over Beatrice Kipp (Browning) 7-7 (Fall 2:43)
Girls Team Results
1 Ronan 181.0
2 Polson 134.5
3 Browning 114.0
4 Corvallis 93.0
5 Frenchtown 83.0
6 Columbia Falls 63.0
7 Beaverhead Co. (Dillon)/ Sheridan/Twin Bridges 50.0
8 Hamilton 41.0
9 East Helena 40.0
10 Whitefish 14.0
11 Butte Central 6.0
12 Libby/Troy 0.0
12 Stevensville/Victor 0.0
Friday/Saturday February 3-4, 2023
MHSA A Western Divisional Results for Polson Boys
103
Koal Wardall (5-18) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Isaac Stewart (Frenchtown) 39-3 won by fall over Koal Wardall (Polson) 5-18 (Fall 0:17)
Cons. Round 1 - Koal Wardall (Polson) 5-18 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 - Riley Osborn (Libby/Troy) 32-13 won by fall over Koal Wardall (Polson) 5-18 (Fall 1:12)
113
Gerardo Alvarez (2-19) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Kadin Brown (Whitefish) 17-7 won by fall over Gerardo Alvarez (Polson) 2-19 (Fall 0:54)
Cons. Round 1 - Gerardo Alvarez (Polson) 2-19 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 - Cameron Beall (Hamilton) 22-19 won by fall over Gerardo Alvarez (Polson) 2-19 (Fall 2:44)
113
Brandon Shumate (3-8) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Luc Cheff (Ronan) 18-20 won by fall over Brandon Shumate (Polson) 3-8 (Fall 0:44)
Cons. Round 1 - Brandon Shumate (Polson) 3-8 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 - Bridger Bache (Libby/Troy) 1-3 won by fall over Brandon Shumate (Polson) 3-8 (Fall 1:48)
120
Max Ramesar (10-8) placed 7th and scored 7.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Max Ramesar (Polson) 10-8 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Pita Fish (Browning) 13-12 won by fall over Max Ramesar (Polson) 10-8 (Fall 2:00)
Cons. Round 2 - Max Ramesar (Polson) 10-8 won by fall over Cash Byrd (Columbia Falls) 21-23 (Fall 2:27)
Cons. Round 3 - Todd Whitescarver (Stevensville/Victor) 24-10 won by major decision over Max Ramesar (Polson) 10-8 (MD 14-3)
7th Place Match - Max Ramesar (Polson) 10-8 won by fall over Boone Venema (Corvallis) 7-14 (Fall 0:59)
126
Izayus Prewett (6-20) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Tyler Gilfry (Columbia Falls) 28-6 won by fall over Izayus Prewett (Polson) 6-20 (Fall 1:42)
Cons. Round 1 - Izayus Prewett (Polson) 6-20 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 - Ben White (Corvallis) 21-7 won by fall over Izayus Prewett (Polson) 6-20 (Fall 0:31)
132
Micah Craig (1-3) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Marley Erickson (Libby/Troy) 26-14 won by major decision over Micah Craig (Polson) 1-3 (MD 14-4)
Cons. Round 1 - Micah Craig (Polson) 1-3 won by fall over Conner Jessop (Corvallis) 12-17 (Fall 2:50)
Cons. Round 2 - Seth Allen (Corvallis) 31-19 won by decision over Micah Craig (Polson) 1-3 (Dec 12-6)
145
Daniel O`Roake (9-16) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Daniel O`Roake (Polson) 9-16 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Tahj Wells (Browning) 23-6 won by fall over Daniel O`Roake (Polson) 9-16 (Fall 3:40)
Cons. Round 2 - Jackson Dorvall (Whitefish) 14-23 won by decision over Daniel O`Roake (Polson) 9-16 (Dec 14-8)
152
Daniel Peterson (27-15) placed 5th and scored 8.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Daniel Peterson (Polson) 27-15 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Blaise Cronk (Columbia Falls) 30-5 won by fall over Daniel Peterson (Polson) 27-15 (Fall 5:29)
Cons. Round 2 - Daniel Peterson (Polson) 27-15 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 - Daniel Peterson (Polson) 27-15 won by fall over Isaac Flamand (Browning) 6-14 (Fall 1:38)
Cons. Semi - Hank Hagenbarth (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon)/ Sheridan/Twin Bridges) 37-8 won by fall over Daniel Peterson (Polson) 27-15 (Fall 2:58)
5th Place Match - Daniel Peterson (Polson) 27-15 won by decision over Dominque McKay (Ronan) 23-24 (Dec 8-6)
160
Sheamis Cobb (2-22) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Justin Windauer (Columbia Falls) 44-0 won by fall over Sheamis Cobb (Polson) 2-22 (Fall 0:28)
Cons. Round 1 - Sheamis Cobb (Polson) 2-22 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 - Branch Martin (Frenchtown) 32-18 won by fall over Sheamis Cobb (Polson) 2-22 (Fall 2:30)
160
Jack Sherry (2-7) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Branch Martin (Frenchtown) 32-18 won by fall over Jack Sherry (Polson) 2-7 (Fall 0:21)
Cons. Round 1 - Sam Gordon (Browning) 7-15 won by fall over Jack Sherry (Polson) 2-7 (Fall 1:32)
170
Jaren Keene (16-6) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Jaren Keene (Polson) 16-6 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - James Warner (Libby/Troy) 17-13 won by major decision over Jaren Keene (Polson) 16-6 (MD 9-1)
Cons. Round 2 - Kyrin Doty (Polson) 15-22 won by forfeit over Jaren Keene (Polson) 16-6 (For.)
170
Kyrin Doty (15-22) placed 8th and scored 5.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Rowdy Crump (Columbia Falls) 35-10 won by fall over Kyrin Doty (Polson) 15-22 (Fall 2:00)
Cons. Round 1 - Kyrin Doty (Polson) 15-22 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 - Kyrin Doty (Polson) 15-22 won by forfeit over Jaren Keene (Polson) 16-6 (For.)
Cons. Round 3 - Aiden Toniazzo (Hamilton) 18-9 won by decision over Kyrin Doty (Polson) 15-22 (Dec 14-8)
7th Place Match - Bodee Davis (Corvallis) 28-13 won by major decision over Kyrin Doty (Polson) 15-22 (MD 14-2)
205
Durai Mahkuk (6-25) placed 8th and scored 7.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Durai Mahkuk (Polson) 6-25 won by fall over Jacob Wallace (Stevensville/Victor) 0-16 (Fall 1:40)
Quarterfinal - Jace DeShazer (Libby/Troy) 45-3 won by fall over Durai Mahkuk (Polson) 6-25 (Fall 0:45)
Cons. Round 2 - Durai Mahkuk (Polson) 6-25 won by major decision over Liam Wilson (East Helena) 6-19 (MD 15-7)
Cons. Round 3 - Trevor Lewis (Hamilton) 27-12 won by fall over Durai Mahkuk (Polson) 6-25 (Fall 1:38)
7th Place Match - Tucker Gonzales (Columbia Falls) 12-11 won by fall over Durai Mahkuk (Polson) 6-25 (Fall 0:53)
285
Brody Bulette (15-18) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Layne Powers (East Helena) 19-8 won by fall over Brody Bulette (Polson) 15-18 (Fall 2:14)
Cons. Round 1 - Brody Bulette (Polson) 15-18 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 - James Whitcomb (Browning) 7-8 won by fall over Brody Bulette (Polson) 15-18 (Fall 3:47)
285
Jason Burrough (10-11) place is unknown and scored 1.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Adam Shirley (East Helena) 5-4 won by fall over Jason Burrough (Polson) 10-11 (Fall 0:31)
Cons. Round 1 - Jason Burrough (Polson) 10-11 won by decision over Tyler Smith (Libby/Troy) 24-9 (Dec 7-1)
Cons. Round 2 - Zachary Sannar (Stevensville/Victor) 12-15 won by fall over Jason Burrough (Polson) 10-11 (Fall 3:47)
Boys Team Scores
1 Columbia Falls 290.5
2 Frenchtown 275.5
3 Ronan 220.0
4 Corvallis 149.0
5 Libby/Troy 138.0
6 Hamilton 131.5
7 Beaverhead Co. (Dillon)/ Sheridan/Twin Bridges 102.0
8 Browning 89.0
9 Whitefish 74.0
10 East Helena 56.0
11 Polson 31.0
12 Stevensville/Victor 28.0
13 Butte Central 17.0
Friday/Saturday, February 10-11, 2023
State wrestling tournament
at Billings Metra
Girls
Team scores
Class AA: Billings Senior 202, Butte 156, Kalispell Flathead 127, Kalispell Glacier 114.5, Billings Skyview 100, Billings West 80, Belgrade 45, Helena Capital 43, Bozeman 38, Missoula Big Sky 26, Helena 25, Great Falls 24, Great Falls CMR 4, Bozeman Gallatin 4,
Class A-B-C: Ronan 119, Miles City 98, Baker 67, Havre 62, Simms 56, Lockwood 46.5, Corvallis 45, Browning 38, Poplar 37, Custer-Hysham 36, Lewistown 36, Huntley Project 36, Conrad 35, Eureka 34, Harlem 33, Columbia Falls 31, Anaconda 30, Frenchtown 30, Sidney 30, Polson 28, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 26, East Helena 25.5, Florence 25, Big Sandy 22, Chinook 21, Circle 20, Glasgow 20, Wolf Point 20, Cut Bank 18, Plains-Hot Springs 18, Livingston 17, Valier 16, Dillon 15, Fort Benton 14, Columbus-Absarokee 11, Hardin 10, Red Lodge 10, Whitefish 10, Hamilton 9, Deer Lodge 7, Shelby 7, Shepherd 7, Darby 6, Colstrip 4, Choteau 3.
Individual placing matches
G - 100
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Angelina Escarcega of Poplar Girls
2nd Place - Kiera Davis of Corvallis Girls
3rd Place - Hayley Petersen of Simms Girls
4th Place - Jaelynn Nace of Columbia Falls Girls
5th Place - Saellah Nomee of Ronan Girls
6th Place - Samantha Day of Lincoln County Girls
1st Place Match
Angelina Escarcega (Poplar Girls) 4-0, . over Kiera Davis (Corvallis Girls) 3-1, . (Fall 4:16)
3rd Place Match
Hayley Petersen (Simms Girls) 4-1, . over Jaelynn Nace (Columbia Falls Girls) 4-2, . (Fall 2:55)
5th Place Match
Saellah Nomee (Ronan Girls) 3-2, . over Samantha Day (Lincoln County Girls) 3-3, . (Fall 4:20)
G - 107
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Rebecca Birdwell of Fergus (Lewistown) Girls
2nd Place - Brooke Yeadon of Glacier (Kalispell) Girls
3rd Place - Harley Labuda of Big Sandy Girls
4th Place - Ava Krings of Conrad Girls
5th Place - Kaylee LaPier of Butte Girls
6th Place - Brinly Youso of Flathead Girls
1st Place Match
Rebecca Birdwell (Fergus (Lewistown) Girls) 4-0, . over Brooke Yeadon (Glacier (Kalispell) Girls) 3-1, . (Dec 4-1)
3rd Place Match
Harley Labuda (Big Sandy Girls) 4-1, . over Ava Krings (Conrad Girls) 4-2, . (Fall 4:43)
5th Place Match
Kaylee LaPier (Butte Girls) 3-2, . over Brinly Youso (Flathead Girls) 4-3, . (Fall 2:49)
G - 114
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kaura Coles of Glacier (Kalispell) Girls
2nd Place - Kaylin Taylor of Great Falls / Msdb Girls
3rd Place - Robin Leidholt of Custer Co. (Miles City) Girls
4th Place - Ariana Conklin of Glacier (Kalispell) Girls
5th Place - Skye Shelmerdine of Flathead Girls
6th Place - Bailee Shepardson of Park / Sweet Grass Co Girls
1st Place Match
Kaura Coles (Glacier (Kalispell) Girls) 4-0, . over Kaylin Taylor (Great Falls / Msdb Girls) 3-1, . (TF-1.5 4:32 (18-0))
3rd Place Match
Robin Leidholt (Custer Co. (Miles City) Girls) 4-1, . over Ariana Conklin (Glacier (Kalispell) Girls) 3-2, . (Dec 4-1)
5th Place Match
Skye Shelmerdine (Flathead Girls) 5-2, . over Bailee Shepardson (Park / Sweet Grass Co Girls) 5-3, . (Fall 1:42)
G - 120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Taylor Lay of Helena Capital Girls
2nd Place - Sophie Grunhuvd of Butte Girls
3rd Place - Meadow Mahlmeister of Lockwood Girls
4th Place - Grayle Fox of Custer Co. (Miles City) Girls
5th Place - Bella Downing of Flathead Girls
6th Place - Isabella Dillon of Billings Senior High School Girls
1st Place Match
Taylor Lay (Helena Capital Girls) 4-0, . over Sophie Grunhuvd (Butte Girls) 3-1, . (Dec 7-1)
3rd Place Match
Meadow Mahlmeister (Lockwood Girls) 4-1, . over Grayle Fox (Custer Co. (Miles City) Girls) 3-2, . (Dec 7-0)
5th Place Match
Bella Downing (Flathead Girls) 4-2, . over Isabella Dillon (Billings Senior High School Girls) 3-3, . (Fall 0:32)
G - 126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brynn Brower of Billings Skyview Girls
2nd Place - Jacey Gorder of Baker Girls
3rd Place - Katie Dolence of Ronan Girls
4th Place - Lucia Schlapfer of Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart Girls
5th Place - Faye Holland of Beaverhead Co. (Dillon)/ Sheridan/Twin Bridges Girls
6th Place - Kaitlyn Johnson of Harlem Girls
1st Place Match
Brynn Brower (Billings Skyview Girls) 4-0, . over Jacey Gorder (Baker Girls) 3-1, . (Dec 11-9)
3rd Place Match
Katie Dolence (Ronan Girls) 4-1, . over Lucia Schlapfer (Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart Girls) 3-2, . (Dec 6-4)
5th Place Match
Faye Holland (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon)/ Sheridan/Twin Bridges Girls) 4-2, . over Kaitlyn Johnson (Harlem Girls) 3-3, . (SV-1 7-5)
G - 132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Lili Schubarth of Simms Girls
2nd Place - Amaiya Kirn of Sidney / Fairview Girls
3rd Place - Brynn Courville of Ronan Girls
4th Place - Evija Cagle of Billings Skyview Girls
5th Place - Nevaeh Grunhuvd of Butte Girls
6th Place - Teya Edwards of Butte Girls
1st Place Match
Lili Schubarth (Simms Girls) 4-0, . over Amaiya Kirn (Sidney / Fairview Girls) 3-1, . (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
Brynn Courville (Ronan Girls) 4-1, . over Evija Cagle (Billings Skyview Girls) 4-2, . (Inj. 3:22)
5th Place Match
Nevaeh Grunhuvd (Butte Girls) 3-2, . over Teya Edwards (Butte Girls) 3-3, . (Fall 4:10)
G - 138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gretchen Donally of Huntley Project Girls
2nd Place - Makenzee Neal of Billings West Girls
3rd Place - Dakota Petersen of East Helena Girls
4th Place - Lillian MacDonald of Plains / Hot Springs Girls
5th Place - Yasmine Tatsey-McKay of Browning Girls
6th Place - Joli Beston of Wolf Point Girls
1st Place Match
Gretchen Donally (Huntley Project Girls) 4-0, . over Makenzee Neal (Billings West Girls) 3-1, . (Fall 5:21)
3rd Place Match
Dakota Petersen (East Helena Girls) 5-1, . over Lillian MacDonald (Plains / Hot Springs Girls) 3-2, . (Fall 1:37)
5th Place Match
Yasmine Tatsey-McKay (Browning Girls) 4-2, . over Joli Beston (Wolf Point Girls) 2-3, . (TB-1 4-2)
G - 145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kaitlyn Thorn of Bozeman Girls
2nd Place - Paige Gershmel of Billings Senior High School Girls
3rd Place - Ariana Ellison of Custer Co. (Miles City) Girls
4th Place - Mattie Stepan of Butte Girls
5th Place - Aubree Erickson of Havre Girls
6th Place - Jasmine Cartwright of Glacier (Kalispell) Girls
1st Place Match
Kaitlyn Thorn (Bozeman Girls) 4-0, . over Paige Gershmel (Billings Senior High School Girls) 3-1, . (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
Ariana Ellison (Custer Co. (Miles City) Girls) 4-1, . over Mattie Stepan (Butte Girls) 5-2, . (Fall 3:44)
5th Place Match
Aubree Erickson (Havre Girls) 5-2, . over Jasmine Cartwright (Glacier (Kalispell) Girls) 3-3, . (Fall 2:00)
G - 152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trinity Barrus of Custer/Hysham Girls
2nd Place - Kendal Tucker of Billings Senior High School Girls
3rd Place - Kya Gilmore of Custer Co. (Miles City) Girls
4th Place - Jayda Harbaugh of Baker Girls
5th Place - Hailey Sutton of Florence-Carlton Girls
6th Place - Haven Ferguson of Billings Skyview Girls
1st Place Match
Trinity Barrus (Custer/Hysham Girls) 4-0, . over Kendal Tucker (Billings Senior High School Girls) 3-1, . (Fall 4:00)
3rd Place Match
Kya Gilmore (Custer Co. (Miles City) Girls) 4-1, . over Jayda Harbaugh (Baker Girls) 3-2, . (Fall 2:57)
5th Place Match
Hailey Sutton (Florence-Carlton Girls) 4-2, . over Haven Ferguson (Billings Skyview Girls) 3-3, . (Fall 4:36)
G - 165
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - KyLee Lindsley of Belgrade Girls
2nd Place - Rylee Kogolshak of Billings Senior High School Girls
3rd Place - Hayla Hoffman of Butte Girls
4th Place - Amilia Blackcrow of Harlem Girls
5th Place - Celia Jaeger of Billings Senior High School Girls
6th Place - Abi Dyba of Custer Co. (Miles City) Girls
1st Place Match
KyLee Lindsley (Belgrade Girls) 4-0, . over Rylee Kogolshak (Billings Senior High School Girls) 3-1, . (Fall 4:18)
3rd Place Match
Hayla Hoffman (Butte Girls) 4-1, . over Amilia Blackcrow (Harlem Girls) 3-2, . (Fall 1:51)
5th Place Match
Celia Jaeger (Billings Senior High School Girls) 4-2, . over Abi Dyba (Custer Co. (Miles City) Girls) 3-3, . (Fall 0:49)
G - 185
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kassidee Savaria of Billings Skyview Girls
2nd Place - Clara Laird of Havre Girls
3rd Place - Torie Jamieson of Billings Senior High School Girls
4th Place - Hannah Monroe of Valier Girls
5th Place - Lillian Hamner of Billings Senior High School Girls
6th Place - Opal Brannon of Lincoln County Girls
1st Place Match
Kassidee Savaria (Billings Skyview Girls) 3-0, . over Clara Laird (Havre Girls) 3-1, . (Fall 0:39)
3rd Place Match
Torie Jamieson (Billings Senior High School Girls) 4-1, . over Hannah Monroe (Valier Girls) 2-2, . (Dec 8-5)
5th Place Match
Lillian Hamner (Billings Senior High School Girls) 4-2, . over Opal Brannon (Lincoln County Girls) 3-3, . (Fall 0:17)
G - 235
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tirza TwoTeeth of Ronan Girls
2nd Place - Evy Mackey of Billings West Girls
3rd Place - Kelby Brewer of Billings Senior High School Girls
4th Place - Marika Bonner of Billings West Girls
5th Place - Makenna Bazo of Butte Girls
6th Place - Aliyah Stiffarm of Havre Girls
1st Place Match
Tirza TwoTeeth (Ronan Girls) 4-0, . over Evy Mackey (Billings West Girls) 3-1, . (Fall 0:39)
3rd Place Match
Kelby Brewer (Billings Senior High School Girls) 6-1, . over Marika Bonner (Billings West Girls) 3-2, . (Fall 1:37)
5th Place Match
Makenna Bazo (Butte Girls) 4-2, . over Aliyah Stiffarm (Havre Girls) 2-3, . (For.)
BOYS
Class A
Team scores: Columbia Falls 201, Miles City 152, Laurel 146, Sidney 144.5, Frenchtown 131, Havre 124, Lockwood 118, Ronan 84.5, Hamilton 76, Livingston 73, Glendive 69, Lewistown 69, Hardin 67, Libby58, Browning 51, Dillon 32, Corvallis 29, Whitefish 18, Billings Central 14, East Helena 14, Stevensville 10, Polson 2, Butte Central 0.
103
Championship: Isaac Stewart, Frenchtown, d. Gordon Knapp, Sidney, 7-4.
Third place: Traic Fainter, Columbia Falls, p. Kona Fandrich, Lockwood, 2:32.
Fifth place: Philip Westrick, Lockwood, p. August Courville, Ronan, 2:53.
113
Championship: Logan Barnes, Dillon, d. Cale Nedens, Hardin, 7-5.
Third place: Matt Lemer, Havre, d. Elijah Nose, Laurel, 6-0.
Fifth place: Jake Phalen, Miles City, d. Konner Heath, Laurel, 7-4.
120
Championship: Brody Ketterling, Lockwood, d. Ridge Cote, Ronan, 7-2.
Third place: Ryder Hansen, Frenchtown, d. Brody Keysor, Sidney, 7-4.
Fifth place: Michael Moorman, Laurel, d. Tristan Swanson, Glendive, 14-7.
126
Championship: Cole Krutzfeldt, Lockwood, d. Tyler Gilfry, Columbia Falls, 13-6.
Third place: Austin Berry, Glendive, d. Dalton Hinbauch, Lockwood, 6-5.
Fifth place: Damen McCord, Lewistown, tf. Holden Hoiness, Laurel, 17-1.
132
Championship: Reece Graves, Sidney, p. Jesse Anson, Hamilton, 5:24.
Third place: Isaac Beardsley, Miles City, p. Trae DeSaveur, Livingston, 2:40.
Fifth place: Matthew Reske, Glendive, p. Blake Hoerner, Columbia Falls, 3:51.
138
Championship: Tristan Stygles, Havre, p. Chris Rathjen, Columbia Falls, 1:00.
Third place: Owen Lonski, Sidney, d. Currey Brown, Miles City, 6-2.
Fifth place: Gage McGillvray, Livingston, p. Winslow Peters, Columbia Falls, 4:02.
145
Championship: Zander Dean, Sidney, d. Tahj Wells, Browning, 8-3.
Third place: Sean Mehling, Hardin, p. Koda King, Ronan, 1:46.
Fifth place: Aden Winder, Laurel, p. Billy Gustafson, Columbia Falls, 2:26.
152
Championship: Danyk Jacobsen, Livingston, d. Reinhard Bold, Havre, 8-2.
Third place: Blaise Cronk, Columbia Falls, p. Josiah Kilman, Columbia Falls, 2:41.
Fifth place: Kade Wersland, Laurel, d. Deegan Tvedt, Miles City, 11-4.
160
Championship: Justin Windauer, Columbia Falls, d. Miles Wells, Hardin, 7-6.
Third place: Espyn Hostetler, Glendive, d. Landon Bishop, Ronan, 10-9.
Fifth place: Owen Younger, Laurel, p. Beau Mares, Laurel, 1:44.
170
Championship: Camden Johnson, Laurel, d. Wyatt Elam, Lewistown, 3-2.
Third place: Rowdy Crump, Columbia Falls, d. Kadin Wise, Sidney, SV-1, 4-2.
Fifth place: Andrew Frederick, Hamilton, injury default over James Warner, Libby, 1:49.
182
Championship: Kale VanCampen, Havre, d. Noah Rausch, Frenchtown, 10-5.
Third place: Brandon Role, Columbia Falls, d. Easton DeJong, Miles City, 4-3.
Fifth place: Nathan Hansen, Frenchtown, won by forfeit over Clayton Beall, Hamilton.
205
Championship: Jace DeShazer, Libby, p. Jett Boyce, Lewistown, 0:53.
Third place: Derrick Saltzman, Hamilton, p. Jaiden Gibson, Miles City, 2:52.
Fifth place: Bryce Weidow, Corvallis, p. Kai Nash, Whitefish, 2:25.
285
Championship: Holden Meged, Miles City, md. Brendyn Whiteman, Browning, 11-3.
Third place: Philip Herald, frenchtown, p. Jackson Miller, Miles City, 2:12.
Fifth place: Austin Brush, Frenchtown, p. Adam Shirley, East Helena, 1:49.
2021-2022 Results
Fri/Sat, December 3-4, 2021
OWEN INVITE
Team Scores
1 Columbia Falls High School 222.5
2 Frenchtown High School 171.0
3 Ronan High School 129.0
4 Lake City High School 126.0
5 Park High School 122.5
6 Browning High School 116.0
7 Eureka High School 105.0
7 Superior High School 105.0
9 Libby High School 102.0
10 Bigfork High School 96.0
11 Corvallis High School 91.0
12 Thompson Falls High School 88.5
13 Hamilton High School 70.0
14 St. Ignatius/Charlo High School 68.0
15 Polson High School 50.0
16 Stevensville High School 46.0
17 Whitefish High School 39.0
18 Florence High School 25.0
19 East Helena High School 9.0
INDIVIDUAL PLACES
103
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Issac Stewart of Frenchtown High School
2nd Place - Traic Fainter of Bigfork High School
3rd Place - Blake Lancaster of Eureka High School
4th Place - Pita Fish of Browning High School
5th Place - Kody Dillard of St. Ignatius/Charlo High School
6th Place - Kiera Davis of Corvallis High School
1st Place Match
Issac Stewart (Frenchtown High School) 3-0, Jr. over Traic Fainter (Bigfork High School) 2-1, So. (TF-1.5 6:00 (16-0))
3rd Place Match
Blake Lancaster (Eureka High School) 4-1, So. over Pita Fish (Browning High School) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 6-5)
5th Place Match
Kody Dillard (St. Ignatius/Charlo High School) 3-2, Sr. over Kiera Davis (Corvallis High School) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 0:40)
113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ridge Cote of Ronan High School
2nd Place - Zach Macdonald of Lake City High School
3rd Place - Ryder Hansen of Frenchtown High School
4th Place - Ryley Knutson of Polson High School
5th Place - Winslow Peter of Columbia Falls High School
6th Place - Braedon Illif of Polson High School
1st Place Match
Ridge Cote (Ronan High School) 4-0, Fr. over Zach Macdonald (Lake City High School) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 4:50)
3rd Place Match
Ryder Hansen (Frenchtown High School) 5-1, Jr. over Ryley Knutson (Polson High School) 4-2, So. (Fall 4:49)
5th Place Match
Winslow Peter (Columbia Falls High School) 4-2, Fr. over Braedon Illif (Polson High School) 2-3, Sr. (MD 13-1)
120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dylan Delorme of Columbia Falls High School
2nd Place - Hannah Hurst of Hamilton High School
3rd Place - Pancho Ibanez of Eureka High School
4th Place - Marley Erickson of Libby High School
5th Place - Landree Aurund of Whitefish High School
6th Place - Gunnar Larson of Stevensville High School
1st Place Match
Dylan Delorme (Columbia Falls High School) 3-0, Fr. over Hannah Hurst (Hamilton High School) 2-1, Sr. (For.)
3rd Place Match
Pancho Ibanez (Eureka High School) 4-1, Jr. over Marley Erickson (Libby High School) 3-2, So. (Dec 8-2)
5th Place Match
Landree Aurund (Whitefish High School) 4-2, Fr. over Gunnar Larson (Stevensville High School) 1-3, . (Fall 1:50)
126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Blaine Leonard of Lake City High School
2nd Place - Decker Milender of Superior High School
3rd Place - Tyler Gilfry of Columbia Falls High School
4th Place - Gavin Bauman of Frenchtown High School
5th Place - Angus Anderson of Bigfork High School
6th Place - Seth Allan of Corvallis High School
1st Place Match
Blaine Leonard (Lake City High School) 4-0, Jr. over Decker Milender (Superior High School) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 10-8)
3rd Place Match
Tyler Gilfry (Columbia Falls High School) 5-1, Jr. over Gavin Bauman (Frenchtown High School) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 0:33)
5th Place Match
Angus Anderson (Bigfork High School) 3-2, So. over Seth Allan (Corvallis High School) 3-3, Jr. (Fall 2:48)
132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jesse Anson of Hamilton High School
2nd Place - Koda King of Ronan High School
3rd Place - Gage McGillvray of Park High School
4th Place - Josiah Kilman of Columbia Falls High School
5th Place - Jett Campbell of Frenchtown High School
6th Place - Isaiah Fields of St. Ignatius/Charlo High School
1st Place Match
Jesse Anson (Hamilton High School) 4-0, Jr. over Koda King (Ronan High School) 4-1, Fr. (Dec 5-0)
3rd Place Match
Gage McGillvray (Park High School) 5-1, Jr. over Josiah Kilman (Columbia Falls High School) 4-2, Jr. (Fall 2:54)
5th Place Match
Jett Campbell (Frenchtown High School) 5-2, Sr. over Isaiah Fields (St. Ignatius/Charlo High School) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 0:39)
138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jason Davis of Corvallis High School
2nd Place - Orion Barta of Columbia Falls High School
3rd Place - Ryder Nollan of Bigfork High School
4th Place - Trae DeSaveur of Park High School
5th Place - Fortino Silva of Ronan High School
6th Place - Billy Gustafson of Columbia Falls High School
1st Place Match
Jason Davis (Corvallis High School) 4-0, Jr. over Orion Barta (Columbia Falls High School) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 1:47)
3rd Place Match
Ryder Nollan (Bigfork High School) 5-1, Sr. over Trae DeSaveur (Park High School) 4-2, Jr. (Fall 4:10)
5th Place Match
Fortino Silva (Ronan High School) 4-2, So. over Billy Gustafson (Columbia Falls High School) 2-3, So. (Fall 3:53)
145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trae Thilmony of Thompson Falls High School
2nd Place - Justin Windauer of Columbia Falls High School
3rd Place - Landon Bishop of Ronan High School
4th Place - Quentin Campos of Browning High School
5th Place - Kanyon Stoker of Corvallis High School
6th Place - Corbin Bartells of Eureka High School
1st Place Match
Trae Thilmony (Thompson Falls High School) 5-0, Sr. over Justin Windauer (Columbia Falls High School) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 14-9)
3rd Place Match
Landon Bishop (Ronan High School) 4-1, So. over Quentin Campos (Browning High School) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 8-4)
5th Place Match
Kanyon Stoker (Corvallis High School) 4-2, Jr. over Corbin Bartells (Eureka High School) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 2:50)
152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Danyk Jacobsen of Park High School
2nd Place - Elijah Ratliff of Thompson Falls High School
3rd Place - Kenzie Lindsay of Lake City High School
4th Place - Rowdy Crump of Columbia Falls High School
5th Place - Joey Wise of Libby High School
6th Place - Charlie Chavez of Corvallis High School
1st Place Match
Danyk Jacobsen (Park High School) 4-0, Jr. over Elijah Ratliff (Thompson Falls High School) 4-1, . (Fall 3:18)
3rd Place Match
Kenzie Lindsay (Lake City High School) 5-1, Sr. over Rowdy Crump (Columbia Falls High School) 4-2, Fr. (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match
Joey Wise (Libby High School) 6-2, So. over Charlie Chavez (Corvallis High School) 4-3, Fr. (Dec 13-11)
160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Henry Bennetts of Whitefish High School
2nd Place - David Sharp of Browning High School
3rd Place - Smokey Stoker of Frenchtown High School
4th Place - Aaron Springer of Stevensville High School
5th Place - Garrett Leonard of Lake City High School
6th Place - Brady Schmill of Frenchtown High School
1st Place Match
Henry Bennetts (Whitefish High School) 4-0, So. over David Sharp (Browning High School) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 5:45)
3rd Place Match
Smokey Stoker (Frenchtown High School) 5-1, Sr. over Aaron Springer (Stevensville High School) 4-2, . (Fall 1:50)
5th Place Match
Garrett Leonard (Lake City High School) 3-2, Fr. over Brady Schmill (Frenchtown High School) 2-3, Fr. (Dec 13-7)
170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Max Hannum of Thompson Falls High School
2nd Place - Canyon Sargent of St. Ignatius/Charlo High School
3rd Place - Jaren Keene of Polson High School
4th Place - Vaughn Pendlay of Bigfork High School
5th Place - Trey Torpen of Columbia Falls High School
6th Place - Dillon Warner of Frenchtown High School
1st Place Match
Max Hannum (Thompson Falls High School) 4-0, So. over Canyon Sargent (St. Ignatius/Charlo High School) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 4:40)
3rd Place Match
Jaren Keene (Polson High School) 5-1, Jr. over Vaughn Pendlay (Bigfork High School) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 3:53)
5th Place Match
Trey Torpen (Columbia Falls High School) 3-2, Jr. over Dillon Warner (Frenchtown High School) 2-3, So. (Fall 1:38)
182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Noah Rausch of Frenchtown High School
2nd Place - Silas Acker of Superior High School
3rd Place - Jace DeShazer of Libby High School
4th Place - Zane Cox of Park High School
5th Place - Brandon Role of Columbia Falls High School
6th Place - Cade Gubler of Park High School
1st Place Match
Noah Rausch (Frenchtown High School) 4-0, Jr. over Silas Acker (Superior High School) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 1:27)
3rd Place Match
Jace DeShazer (Libby High School) 4-1, So. over Zane Cox (Park High School) 4-2, So. (Fall 1:11)
5th Place Match
Brandon Role (Columbia Falls High School) 4-2, Jr. over Cade Gubler (Park High School) 2-3, Sr. (For.)
205
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brendyn Whiteman of Browning High School
2nd Place - Johnny Fehr of Eureka High School
3rd Place - Carter Woodson of Superior High School
4th Place - Lyom Bullard of Park High School
5th Place - Colyn Johnson of Eureka High School
6th Place - Trevor Lewis of Hamilton High School
1st Place Match
Brendyn Whiteman (Browning High School) 4-0, Jr. over Johnny Fehr (Eureka High School) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 8-4)
3rd Place Match
Carter Woodson (Superior High School) 5-1, Sr. over Lyom Bullard (Park High School) 4-2, Sr. (Fall 3:38)
5th Place Match
Colyn Johnson (Eureka High School) 3-2, Jr. over Trevor Lewis (Hamilton High School) 1-3, So. (Fall 4:36)
285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Aydan Williamson of Libby High School
2nd Place - Chandon Vulles of Superior High School
3rd Place - Philip Herald of Frenchtown High School
4th Place - Xavier Johnson of Lake City High School
5th Place - Riley Hume of Eureka High School
6th Place - Arie Mclaughlin of Florence High School
1st Place Match
Aydan Williamson (Libby High School) 4-0, Sr. over Chandon Vulles (Superior High School) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 0:34)
3rd Place Match
Philip Herald (Frenchtown High School) 4-1, Jr. over Xavier Johnson (Lake City High School) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 2-0)
5th Place Match
Riley Hume (Eureka High School) 4-2, So. over Arie Mclaughlin (Florence High School) 2-3, . (Fall 1:30).
Tuesday, December 7, 2021
Libby 57, Polson 15
103
Riley Osborn (Libby / Troy) over Unknown (For.)
113
Ryley Knutson(Polson) over Xavier Reatz (Libby / Troy) (Dec 11-4)
120
Marley Erickson(Libby / Troy) over Izayus Prewett (Polson) (Fall 1:36)
126
Zekiah Meyers (Libby / Troy) over Brian Lyles (Polson) (Dec 9-6)
132
Micah Craig (Polson) over Dawson Rose (Libby / Troy) (Fall 2:29)
138
Elijah Edwards (Libby / Troy) over Unknown (For.)
145
Cael Schwindt (Libby / Troy) over Noah Trosper (Polson) (Fall 1:47)
152
Joey Wise (Libby / Troy) over Casey Trosper (Polson) (Fall 0:56)
160
Wyatt Gregg (Libby / Troy) over Unknown (For.)
170
Jaren Keene (Polson) over Matthew Niemi(Libby / Troy) (Fall 0:47)
182
Jace DeShazer (Libby / Troy) over Unknown (For.)
205
Gaige Bache (Libby / Troy) over Unknown (For.)
285
Aydan Williamson (Libby / Troy) over Unknown (For.)
113
Extra: Braedon Iliff (Polson) over Sami Jocks (Libby / Troy) (Dec 13-8)
120
Extra: Sami Jocks (Libby / Troy) over Alex Clairmont (Polson) (Fall 3:37)
152
Extra: Wyatt Gregg (Libby / Troy) over Casey Trosper (Polson) (Fall 3:06)
Team Score: 57 15
Friday/Saturday December 10-11, 2021
Mining City Duals
Pool 5 Results
Guaranteed Places
· 1st Place - Havre
· 2nd Place - Helena Capital
· 3rd Place - Gallatin High School
· 4th Place - Polson
Round 1
· Helena Capital defeated Gallatin High School 42-33.
· Havre defeated Polson 70-0.
Round 2
· Helena Capital defeated Polson 60-12.
· Havre defeated Gallatin High School 45-22.
Round 3
· Havre defeated Helena Capital 42-32.
· Gallatin High School defeated Polson 63-6.
Pool 5 - Polson
Guaranteed 4th place
Match #1 Round 1
Havre defeated Polson 70-0
· 120 - Colter Soloman (Havre) over Izayus Prewett (Polson) Fall 1:49
· 126 - Carson Harris (Havre) over Brian Lyles (Polson) Maj 12-4
· 132 - Dominic Perkins (Havre) over Micah Craig (Polson) Fall 0:46
· 138 - Jacob Kunz (Havre) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
· 145 - Tristian Stygles (Havre) over Noah Trosper (Polson) Fall 1:02
· 152 - Riley Pleninger (Havre) over Casey Trosper (Polson) Fall 0:49
· 160 - Kendall Pleninger (Havre) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
· 170 - Kale VanCampen (Havre) over Jaren Keene (Polson) Fall 3:37
· 182 - Pierce Caplette (Havre) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
· 205 - Randy Tommerup (Havre) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
· 285 - Zale Thomas (Havre) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
· 103 - Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
· 113 - Matthew Lemer (Havre) over Ryley Knutson (Polson) Fall 1:43
Match #2 Round 2
Helena Capital defeated Polson 60-12
· 138 - Carson DesRosier (Helena Capital) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
· 145 - Nick Flies (Helena Capital) over Noah Trosper (Polson) Fall 1:04
· 152 - Cole Graham (Helena Capital) over Casey Trosper (Polson) Fall 1:54
· 160 - Conner Kovick (Helena Capital) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
· 170 - Michael Pierre (Polson) over Tyler Crum (Helena Capital) Fall 1:52
· 182 - Double Forfeit
· 205 - Tucker Zanto (Helena Capital) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
· 285 - Paul Mousel (Helena Capital) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
· 103 - Jack Casey (Helena Capital) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
· 113 - Cashton Spolar (Helena Capital) over Braedon Iliff (Polson) Fall 1:55
· 120 - Alex Clairmont (Polson) over Dustin Campbell (Helena Capital) Fall 3:55
· 126 - Hunter Rahn (Helena Capital) over Brian Lyles (Polson) Fall 5:42
· 132 - Ayden Smelko (Helena Capital) over Micah Craig (Polson) Fall 3:26
Match #3 Round 3
Gallatin High School defeated Polson 63-6
· 103 - Double Forfeit
· 113 - Isaiah Christiansen (Gallatin High School) over Ryley Knutson (Polson) Fall 1:43
· 120 - Izayus Prewett (Polson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
· 126 - Sam Crawford (Gallatin High School) over Brian Lyles (Polson) Fall 1:16
· 132 - Kameron Amende (Gallatin High School) over Micah Craig (Polson) Fall 1:15
· 138 - Evan Hansard (Gallatin High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
· 145 - Cooper McGovern (Gallatin High School) over Noah Trosper (Polson) Fall 0:55
· 152 - Tillman Bartholomew (Gallatin High School) over Casey Trosper (Polson) Fall 0:14
· 160 - Felix Peterson (Gallatin High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
· 170 - Landry Cooley (Gallatin High School) over Jaren Keene (Polson) Dec 14-12
· 182 - Tucker McKay (Gallatin High School) over Michael Pierre (Polson) Fall 2:26
· 205 - Kameron Keyser (Gallatin High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
· 285 - Oakely Woody (Gallatin High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Pool 12 - Polson
Guaranteed 2nd place
Match #1 1st Place Match
Great Falls High (2) defeated Polson 50-18
· 160 - Double Forfeit
· 170 - Jaren Keene (Polson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
· 182 - Ray Johnson (Great Falls High (2)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
· 205 - Tyber Hagen (Great Falls High (2)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
· 285 - Aaron Albrecht (Great Falls High (2)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
· 103 - Ethan Geagel (Great Falls High (2)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
· 113 - Ryley Knutson (Polson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
· 120 - Samuel Elliott (Great Falls High (2)) over Alex Clairmont (Polson) Fall 3:22
· 126 - Gavin Cotton (Great Falls High (2)) over Brian Lyles (Polson) TF 15-0
· 132 - Teancum Palmer (Great Falls High (2)) over Micah Craig (Polson) Dec 8-5
· 138 - Caden Darnell (Great Falls High (2)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
· 145 - Reid O`Neill (Great Falls High (2)) over Noah Trosper (Polson) Fall 1:25
· 152 - Casey Trosper (Polson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Pool 19 - Polson
Guaranteed 2nd place
Match #1 1st Place Match
Great Falls CMR (2) defeated Polson 36-18
· 170 - Jaren Keene (Polson) over Logan Sloan (Great Falls CMR (2)) Fall 2:55
· 182 - Double Forfeit
· 205 - Aiden Adams (Great Falls CMR (2)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
· 285 - Double Forfeit
· 103 - Double Forfeit
· 113 - Ryley Knutson (Polson) over Gavin Fuhringer (Great Falls CMR (2)) Fall 2:18
· 120 - Trenton Hughes (Great Falls CMR (2)) over Izayus Prewett (Polson) Fall 3:49
· 126 - Brian Lyles (Polson) over Cole Dejean (Great Falls CMR (2)) Fall 4:00
· 132 - Avery Hollans (Great Falls CMR (2)) over Micah Craig (Polson) Fall 1:32
· 138 - Double Forfeit
· 145 - Levi Giles (Great Falls CMR (2)) over Noah Trosper (Polson) Fall 0:32
· 152 - Cayden Doran (Great Falls CMR (2)) over Casey Trosper (Polson) Fall 0:29
· 160 - Mason Spahr (Great Falls CMR (2)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Saturday, December 18,2021
Buzz Lucey Tournament at Eureka
Team Scores: Libby 245.0, Eureka 202.0, Plains 153.5, Columbia Falls 119.0, Glacier 75.0, Polson 64.0, Lakeland 61.0, Arlee 50.0, Bonners Ferry 41.0.
Buzz Lucey Results for Polson
103
Breadon Iliff (3-4) placed 4th and scored 9.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Breadon Iliff (Polson) 3-4 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - August Courville (Plains) 7-4 won by major decision over Breadon Iliff (Polson) 3-4 (MD 17-6)
Cons. Round 2 - Breadon Iliff (Polson) 3-4 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 - Breadon Iliff (Polson) 3-4 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Semi - Breadon Iliff (Polson) 3-4 won by fall over Gavin Schrenk (Plains) 8-7 (Fall 0:25)
3rd Place Match - August Courville (Plains) 7-4 won by decision over Breadon Iliff (Polson) 3-4 (Dec 9-5)
103
Ryley Knutson (5-2) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Ryley Knutson (Polson) 5-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Ryley Knutson (Polson) 5-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Ryley Knutson (Polson) 5-2 won by fall over Gavin Schrenk (Plains) 8-7 (Fall 0:30)
1st Place Match - Ryley Knutson (Polson) 5-2 won by decision over Blake Lancaster (Eureka) 9-3 (Dec 5-4)
120
Izayus Prewett (0-2) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Izayus Prewett (Polson) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Mason Fraley (Columbia Falls) 2-2 won by fall over Izayus Prewett (Polson) 0-2 (Fall 2:28)
Cons. Round 2 - Izayus Prewett (Polson) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 - Tyrel Thomas (Arlee) 4-8 won by fall over Izayus Prewett (Polson) 0-2 (Fall 1:35)
126
Brian Lyles (1-2) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Brian Lyles (Polson) 1-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - John Waterbury (Plains) 12-4 won by decision over Brian Lyles (Polson) 1-2 (Dec 11-5)
Cons. Round 2 - Brian Lyles (Polson) 1-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 - Brian Lyles (Polson) 1-2 won by fall over Logan Thomson (Glacier) 1-2 (Fall 0:23)
Cons. Semi - Zekiah Meyers (Libby) 3-1 won by decision over Brian Lyles (Polson) 1-2 (Dec 11-4)
132
Micha Craig (2-2) placed 4th and scored 11.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Micha Craig (Polson) 2-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Blake Hoerner (Columbia Falls) 3-1 won by major decision over Micha Craig (Polson) 2-2 (MD 15-5)
Cons. Round 2 - Micha Craig (Polson) 2-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 - Micha Craig (Polson) 2-2 won by fall over Scott Glass (Lakeland) 0-2 (Fall 0:59)
Cons. Semi - Micha Craig (Polson) 2-2 won by fall over Owen Rose (Lakeland) 4-7 (Fall 0:52)
3rd Place Match - Blake Hoerner (Columbia Falls) 3-1 won by tech fall over Micha Craig (Polson) 2-2 (TF-1.5 4:00 (16-1))
145
Abighail Sorrell (0-2) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Abighail Sorrell (Polson) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Michael Watters (Eureka) 4-6 won by fall over Abighail Sorrell (Polson) 0-2 (Fall 0:37)
Cons. Round 2 - Brady Schrenk (Plains) 8-7 won by fall over Abighail Sorrell (Polson) 0-2 (Fall 0:37)
145
Casey Trosper (0-2) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Cael Schwindt (Libby) 3-1 won by fall over Casey Trosper (Polson) 0-2 (Fall 1:55)
Cons. Round 1 - Casey Trosper (Polson) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 - Mark Ahner (Glacier) 2-2 won by fall over Casey Trosper (Polson) 0-2 (Fall 0:44)
205
Lincoln Burrough (3-1) placed 3rd and scored 18.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Lincoln Burrough (Polson) 3-1 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Lincoln Burrough (Polson) 3-1 won by fall over Drew Munro (Libby) 0-2 (Fall 0:53)
Semifinal - Cody Vergeront (Glacier) 2-1 won by fall over Lincoln Burrough (Polson) 3-1 (Fall 1:03)
Cons. Semi - Lincoln Burrough (Polson) 3-1 won by fall over Gaige Bache (Libby) 0-2 (Fall 1:14)
3rd Place Match - Lincoln Burrough (Polson) 3-1 won by fall over Bradley Grubham (Lakeland) 6-5 (Fall 1:47)
Tuesday, January 4, 2022
Dillon, Polson
103
Ryley Knutson (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
113
Unknown vs. Braedon Iliff (Polson)
120
Hunter Barnes (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) over Unknown (For.)
126
Noah Huffaker (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) over Micah Craig (Polson) (Fall 1:44)
132
Erick Piazzola (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) over Unknown (For.)
138
Sawyer Anson (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) vs. Unknown
145
Tel Holland (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) over Casey Trosper (Polson) (Fall 2:34)
152
Tate Hanson (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) over Unknown (For.)
160
Kaden Pittman (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) over Unknown (For.)
170
Unknown vs. Unknown
182
Unknown vs. Unknown
205
Jason Burrough (Polson) over Jesse Hughes (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) (Fall 1:34)
285
Mateo Rupolo (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) over Unknown (For.)
132 - Xtra
Extra: Micah Craig (Polson) over Erick Piazzola (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) (Fall 2:28)
Team Score:
Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan - 42, Polson - 12
Frenchtown, Polson
103
Issac Stewart (Frenchtown) over Ryley Knutson (Polson) (MD 14-5)
113
Corbin Long (Frenchtown) over Braedon Iliff (Polson) (Fall 1:03)
120
Gavin Bauman (Frenchtown) over Unknown (For.)
126
Gabe Mobley (Frenchtown) over Micah Craig (Polson) (Fall 1:02)
132
Roman Duke (Frenchtown) over Unknown (For.)
138
Jett Campbell (Frenchtown) over Unknown (For.)
145
Zane Martin (Frenchtown) over Casey Trosper (Polson) (Fall 1:00)
152
Gavin McLean (Frenchtown) over Unknown (For.)
160
Smokey Stoker (Frenchtown) over Unknown (For.)
170
Dillon Warner (Frenchtown) over Unknown (For.)
182
Noah Rausch (Frenchtown) over Unknown (For.)
205
Brody Harris (Frenchtown) over Jason Burrough (Polson) (Dec 8-3)
285
Taylor Martin (Frenchtown) over Unknown (For.)
113
Extra: Ryder Hansen (Frenchtown) over Braedon Iliff (Polson) (Fall 1:52)
132
Extra: Tanner Waldron (Frenchtown) over Casey Trosper (Polson) (Fall 3:52)
145
Extra: Porter Tollefson (Frenchtown) over Micah Craig (Polson) (MD 15-2)
205
Extra: Nathan Hansen (Frenchtown) over Jason Burrough (Polson) (Dec 11-8)
Team Score:
Frenchtown 73, Polson 0
Friday/Saturday, January 7-8, 2022
Friday/Saturday, January 14-15, 2022
ROCKY CLASSIC
WRESTLING RESULTS FOR FRI, 1-14-22
ROCKY CLASSIC TEAM SCORES
Team Scores
1 Flathead 176.5
2 University High 125.5
3 Butte 125.0
4 Coeur d Alene 109.0
5 Helena Capital 87.0
6 Glacier 85.0
7 Havre 83.0
8 Belgrade 78.0
9 Columbia Falls 64.0
10 Ronan 62.0
11 Powell 59.5
12 Gallatin 57.0
13 Ferris 56.5
14 Missoula Sentinel 56.0
15 Lake City 54.0
16 Libby 49.0
17 Corvallis 47.5
18 Bozeman 40.5
19 East Valley (Spokane) 37.5
20 Hamilton 36.0
21 Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart 31.0
22 Browning, 26.0
23 Superior 24.0
24 Missoula Hellgate 20.0
25 Polson 17.0
26 Helena 12.0
26 Whitefish 12.0
IND RESULTS
103
Guaranteed Places
6th Place - Christian Kelly of Coeur d Alene
6th Place - Davin Naldret of Flathead
6th Place - Libby Roberts of University High
6th Place - Cashton Spolar of Helena Capital
113
Guaranteed Places
6th Place - Trey Whitlock of Butte
6th Place - Ridge Cote of Ronan
6th Place - Aiden Downing of Flathead
6th Place - Matthew Lemer of Havre
1st Place Match
120
Guaranteed Places
6th Place - Mason Gutenberger of Belgrade
6th Place - Kyler Raiha of Butte
6th Place - Marley Erickson of Libby
6th Place - Max Dillon of University High
1st Place Match
126
Guaranteed Places
6th Place - Carter Schmidt of Belgrade
6th Place - Tyler Walker of University High
6th Place - Blaine Leonard of Lake City
6th Place - Dane Lake of Flathead
132
Guaranteed Places
6th Place - Teegan Vasquez of Glacier
6th Place - Asher Kemppainen of Flathead
6th Place - Jesse Anson of Hamilton
6th Place - Kip Pumnea of Butte
138
Guaranteed Places
6th Place - Carson DesRosier of Helena Capital
6th Place - Justin Windauer of Columbia Falls
6th Place - Maverick McEwen of Butte
6th Place - Kaleb Shine of Glacier
145
Guaranteed Places
6th Place - Fin Nadeau of Flathead
6th Place - Israel Moreno of Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart
6th Place - Q`veli Quintanilla of University High
6th Place - Porter Craig of Coeur d Alene
152
Guaranteed Places
6th Place - Avery Allen of Bozeman
6th Place - Cade Troupe of Flathead
6th Place - Demarco Piazza of Coeur d Alene
6th Place - Samuel Thomas of University High
160
Guaranteed Places
6th Place - Gabe Lake of Flathead
6th Place - Felix Peterson of Gallatin
6th Place - Conner Kovick of Helena Capital
6th Place - Trevor Tucker of Missoula Sentinel
170
Guaranteed Places
6th Place - Orion Thivierge of Havre
6th Place - Anders Thompson of Flathead
6th Place - Riley Downey of Butte
6th Place - Tristan Fisher of Ronan
182
Guaranteed Places
6th Place - Noah Poe-Hatten of Flathead
6th Place - Mason Christian of Butte
6th Place - Jace DeShazer of Libby
6th Place - Kristopher Musick of Missoula Sentinel
205
Guaranteed Places
6th Place - Rylan Rogers of Coeur d Alene
6th Place - Chase Youso of Flathead
6th Place - Tayler Lenhartzen of University High
6th Place - Xaden Cunningham of Belgrade
285
Guaranteed Places
6th Place - Jaxson Washington of Coeur d Alene
6th Place - Talon Marsh of Helena Capital
6th Place - Forest Howell of Flathead
6th Place - Hayden Wienclaw of Ferris
WRESTLING RESULTS FOR SAT., 1-15-22
ROCKY MTN CLASSIC
TEAM SCORES
1 Flathead 314.5
2 University High 221.0
3 Coeur d Alene 217.0
4 Butte 206.0
5 Belgrade 151.5
6 Havre 149.0
6 Helena Capital 149.0
8 Glacier 122.0
9 Ronan 109.5
10 Columbia Falls 99.0
11 Lake City 83.0
12 Gallatin 79.0
13 Ferris 77.5
14 Powell 77.0
15 Bozeman 75.5
16 Missoula Sentinel 65.0
17 Corvallis 55.5
18 Libby 53.0
19 East Valley (Spokane) 46.5
20 Hamilton 45.0
21 Superior 42.0
22 Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart 40.0
23 Browning, 33.0
24 Missoula Hellgate 20.0
25 Polson 17.0
26 Whitefish 14.0
27 Helena 12.0
IND SCORES
103
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Christian Kelly of Coeur d Alene
2nd Place - Davin Naldret of Flathead
3rd Place - Libby Roberts of University High
4th Place - Reid Whitlock of Butte
5th Place - Cashton Spolar of Helena Capital
6th Place - Mayokii Fish of Browning,
7th Place - Wyatt Nicholson of Powell
8th Place - Cauldin White of Missoula Sentinel
1st Place Match
Christian Kelly (Coeur d Alene) 21-2, Sr. over Davin Naldret (Flathead) 17-4, So. (Fall 5:21)
3rd Place Match
Libby Roberts (University High) 17-4, . over Reid Whitlock (Butte) 19-10, Jr. (MD 11-0)
5th Place Match
Cashton Spolar (Helena Capital) 4-2, Fr. over Mayokii Fish (Browning, ) 4-3, Fr. (Fall 1:26)
7th Place Match
Wyatt Nicholson (Powell) 13-12, Fr. over Cauldin White (Missoula Sentinel) 7-7, Fr. (TF-1.5 2:31 (16-0))
113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ridge Cote of Ronan
2nd Place - Aiden Downing of Flathead
3rd Place - Trey Whitlock of Butte
4th Place - Matthew Lemer of Havre
5th Place - Zach Macdonald of Lake City
6th Place - Jeison Ingram of Ferris
7th Place - Garrett Bosch of Glacier
8th Place - Isaiah Christiansen of Gallatin
1st Place Match
Ridge Cote (Ronan) 24-1, Fr. over Aiden Downing (Flathead) 19-8, Fr. (Fall 5:07)
3rd Place Match
Trey Whitlock (Butte) 24-6, Sr. over Matthew Lemer (Havre) 4-2, Fr. (Dec 7-4)
5th Place Match
Zach Macdonald (Lake City) 21-4, Jr. over Jeison Ingram (Ferris) 19-11, Jr. (Fall 4:19)
7th Place Match
Garrett Bosch (Glacier) 4-2, So. over Isaiah Christiansen (Gallatin) 4-3, Jr. (Fall 0:00)
120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mason Gutenberger of Belgrade
2nd Place - Max Dillon of University High
3rd Place - Kyler Raiha of Butte
4th Place - Diesel Thompson of Flathead
5th Place - Fabian Torres of Ferris
6th Place - Marley Erickson of Libby
7th Place - Will Rossi of Coeur d Alene
8th Place - Landree Aurund of Whitefish
1st Place Match
Mason Gutenberger (Belgrade) 5-0, So. over Max Dillon (University High) 8-6, Jr. (Fall 2:47)
3rd Place Match
Kyler Raiha (Butte) 22-8, Sr. over Diesel Thompson (Flathead) 19-8, Fr. (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match
Fabian Torres (Ferris) 22-9, Sr. over Marley Erickson (Libby) 3-3, So. (SV-1 6-2)
7th Place Match
Will Rossi (Coeur d Alene) 13-8, Fr. over Landree Aurund (Whitefish) 3-3, Fr. (Dec 13-6)
126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Carter Schmidt of Belgrade
2nd Place - Tyler Walker of University High
3rd Place - Blaine Leonard of Lake City
4th Place - Dane Lake of Flathead
5th Place - Hunter Rahn of Helena Capital
6th Place - Decker Milender of Superior
7th Place - Karson Pumnea of Butte
8th Place - Alyssa Randles of Coeur d Alene
1st Place Match
Carter Schmidt (Belgrade) 26-0, Jr. over Tyler Walker (University High) 20-3, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:12 (15-0))
3rd Place Match
Blaine Leonard (Lake City) 18-4, Jr. over Dane Lake (Flathead) 16-7, Fr. (Fall 3:00)
5th Place Match
Hunter Rahn (Helena Capital) 5-2, Jr. over Decker Milender (Superior) 22-4, Jr. (Fall 3:23)
7th Place Match
Karson Pumnea (Butte) 21-10, Fr. over Alyssa Randles (Coeur d Alene) 15-6, Jr. (Fall 1:45)
132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Teegan Vasquez of Glacier
2nd Place - Kip Pumnea of Butte
3rd Place - Asher Kemppainen of Flathead
4th Place - Jesse Anson of Hamilton
5th Place - Dax Larsen of Coeur d Alene
6th Place - Koda King of Ronan
7th Place - Xzavier Elgee Sanders of University High
8th Place - Josiah Kilman of Columbia Falls
1st Place Match
Teegan Vasquez (Glacier) 5-0, Jr. over Kip Pumnea (Butte) 22-7, Jr. (Fall 1:47)
3rd Place Match
Asher Kemppainen (Flathead) 20-5, Sr. over Jesse Anson (Hamilton) 18-6, Jr. (Dec 9-6)
5th Place Match
Dax Larsen (Coeur d Alene) 21-8, Jr. over Koda King (Ronan) 19-7, Fr. (Dec 9-2)
7th Place Match
Xzavier Elgee Sanders (University High) 16-9, Jr. over Josiah Kilman (Columbia Falls) 17-7, Jr. (Dec 6-2)
138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Carson DesRosier of Helena Capital
2nd Place - Justin Windauer of Columbia Falls
3rd Place - Maverick McEwen of Butte
4th Place - Kaleb Shine of Glacier
5th Place - Mason Keough of Coeur d Alene
6th Place - Tristian Stygles of Havre
7th Place - Cade Gardner of Flathead
8th Place - Jason Davis of Corvallis
1st Place Match
Carson DesRosier (Helena Capital) 5-0, Sr. over Justin Windauer (Columbia Falls) 30-3, Jr. (Dec 9-3)
3rd Place Match
Maverick McEwen (Butte) 25-6, So. over Kaleb Shine (Glacier) 4-2, So. (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match
Mason Keough (Coeur d Alene) 18-8, Sr. over Tristian Stygles (Havre) 5-3, So. (Dec 10-3)
7th Place Match
Cade Gardner (Flathead) 19-6, Jr. over Jason Davis (Corvallis) 8-3, Jr. (Fall 1:30)
145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Q`veli Quintanilla of University High
2nd Place - Fin Nadeau of Flathead
3rd Place - Israel Moreno of Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart
4th Place - Porter Craig of Coeur d Alene
5th Place - Landon Bishop of Ronan
6th Place - Cooper McGovern of Gallatin
7th Place - Oden Currier of Belgrade
8th Place - Connor Konda of Butte
1st Place Match
Q`veli Quintanilla (University High) 22-0, Jr. over Fin Nadeau (Flathead) 23-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Israel Moreno (Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart) 15-3, . over Porter Craig (Coeur d Alene) 11-3, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
5th Place Match
Landon Bishop (Ronan) 16-6, So. over Cooper McGovern (Gallatin) 5-3, Fr. (MD 12-1)
7th Place Match
Oden Currier (Belgrade) 10-7, Sr. over Connor Konda (Butte) 20-11, Sr. (Dec 7-6)
152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Avery Allen of Bozeman
2nd Place - Demarco Piazza of Coeur d Alene
3rd Place - Cade Troupe of Flathead
4th Place - Samuel Thomas of University High
5th Place - Logan Linn of Belgrade
6th Place - Bodee Davis of Corvallis
7th Place - Riley Pleninger of Havre
8th Place - Joey Wise of Libby
1st Place Match
Avery Allen (Bozeman) 17-0, Jr. over Demarco Piazza (Coeur d Alene) 22-6, Sr. (Fall 2:45)
3rd Place Match
Cade Troupe (Flathead) 17-5, Jr. over Samuel Thomas (University High) 17-8, Fr. (Fall 2:37)
5th Place Match
Logan Linn (Belgrade) 17-8, Jr. over Bodee Davis (Corvallis) 5-5, Jr. (Fall 0:47)
7th Place Match
Riley Pleninger (Havre) 5-2, Sr. over Joey Wise (Libby) 3-3, So. (Fall 1:52)
160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gabe Lake of Flathead
2nd Place - Conner Kovick of Helena Capital
3rd Place - Felix Peterson of Gallatin
4th Place - Trevor Tucker of Missoula Sentinel
5th Place - Carsen Speelman of Coeur d Alene
6th Place - Kendall Pleninger of Havre
7th Place - Morgan McClernan of Butte
8th Place - Devin Pierce of East Valley (Spokane)
1st Place Match
Gabe Lake (Flathead) 24-2, Jr. over Conner Kovick (Helena Capital) 4-1, Jr. (MD 15-4)
3rd Place Match
Felix Peterson (Gallatin) 18-5, Sr. over Trevor Tucker (Missoula Sentinel) 15-7, Jr. (Fall 1:27)
5th Place Match
Carsen Speelman (Coeur d Alene) 17-8, So. over Kendall Pleninger (Havre) 5-3, Sr. (Dec 4-0)
7th Place Match
Morgan McClernan (Butte) 5-2, Sr. over Devin Pierce (East Valley (Spokane)) 11-12, So. (Dec 8-7)
170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Orion Thivierge of Havre
2nd Place - Anders Thompson of Flathead
3rd Place - Brandon Role of Columbia Falls
4th Place - Tristan Fisher of Ronan
5th Place - Riley Downey of Butte
6th Place - Cooley Conrad of University High
7th Place - Colter Lindsley of Belgrade
8th Place - Gauge Bedow of East Valley (Spokane)
1st Place Match
Orion Thivierge (Havre) 5-0, Sr. over Anders Thompson (Flathead) 23-4, So. (MD 11-3)
3rd Place Match
Brandon Role (Columbia Falls) 26-10, Jr. over Tristan Fisher (Ronan) 14-10, So. (Fall 2:54)
5th Place Match
Riley Downey (Butte) 19-9, Sr. over Cooley Conrad (University High) 16-9, Jr. (Dec 4-1)
7th Place Match
Colter Lindsley (Belgrade) 12-10, Sr. over Gauge Bedow (East Valley (Spokane)) 11-11, Sr. (Fall 2:27)
182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Noah Poe-Hatten of Flathead
2nd Place - Mason Christian of Butte
3rd Place - Kale VanCampen of Havre
4th Place - Gavin Millard of Bozeman
5th Place - Jace DeShazer of Libby
6th Place - Kristopher Musick of Missoula Sentinel
7th Place - Aiden Krause of Glacier
8th Place - Naaman Deakins of East Valley (Spokane)
1st Place Match
Noah Poe-Hatten (Flathead) 24-0, Jr. over Mason Christian (Butte) 29-1, Jr. (Dec 1-0)
3rd Place Match
Kale VanCampen (Havre) 7-1, Jr. over Gavin Millard (Bozeman) 12-6, Sr. (Fall 1:13)
5th Place Match
Jace DeShazer (Libby) 4-2, So. over Kristopher Musick (Missoula Sentinel) 21-10, Sr. (Dec 12-5)
7th Place Match
Aiden Krause (Glacier) 5-2, So. over Naaman Deakins (East Valley (Spokane)) 11-8, Sr. (MD 12-2)
205
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Rylan Rogers of Coeur d Alene
2nd Place - Chase Youso of Flathead
3rd Place - Xaden Cunningham of Belgrade
4th Place - Tayler Lenhartzen of University High
5th Place - Jimmy Dees of Powell
6th Place - Randy Tommerup of Havre
7th Place - Carter Woodson of Superior
8th Place - Cadogan Wheat of Hamilton
1st Place Match
Rylan Rogers (Coeur d Alene) 20-1, Sr. over Chase Youso (Flathead) 23-2, Sr. (Fall 2:31)
3rd Place Match
Xaden Cunningham (Belgrade) 16-6, Sr. over Tayler Lenhartzen (University High) 17-7, Sr. (Fall 1:59)
5th Place Match
Jimmy Dees (Powell) 18-9, So. over Randy Tommerup (Havre) 5-3, Sr. (Fall 4:38)
7th Place Match
Carter Woodson (Superior) 17-10, Sr. over Cadogan Wheat (Hamilton) 13-7, Sr. (Fall 2:33)
285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Talon Marsh of Helena Capital
2nd Place - Jaxson Washington of Coeur d Alene
3rd Place - Elijah Reems of University High
4th Place - Hayden Wienclaw of Ferris
5th Place - Forest Howell of Flathead
6th Place - Xavier Johnson of Lake City
7th Place - Max Morency of Ronan
8th Place - Chandon Vulles of Superior
1st Place Match
Talon Marsh (Helena Capital) 5-0, Jr. over Jaxson Washington (Coeur d Alene) 21-6, Sr. (Fall 1:35)
3rd Place Match
Elijah Reems (University High) 20-10, Sr. over Hayden Wienclaw (Ferris) 18-8, Sr. (Fall 2:20)
5th Place Match
Forest Howell (Flathead) 20-7, Jr. over Xavier Johnson (Lake City) 15-8, Sr. (Fall 3:39)
7th Place Match
Max Morency (Ronan) 19-8, Sr. over Chandon Vulles (Superior) 16-3, Jr. (Dec 5-1)
Saturday, January 22, 2022
Ted Kato Invitational
THOMPSON FALLS — Traic Fainter won at 103 pounds in a 9-6 decision over Polson’s Ryley Knutson. At 160, Vaughn Pendlay won a 7-5 decision over Sandpoint’s Christian Troumbley-Karkoski.
Team scores — 1, Sandpoint (ID) 162 2, Priest River (ID) 161; 3, Superior 120; 4, Fairfield 103; 5, Bigfork 100.5; 6, Plains/Hot Springs 75.5; 7, Cascade 69.5; 8, Mission 60.5; 9, Whitefish 58; 10, Polson 48; 11, Thompson Falls 45; 12, Arlee 39; 13, Shelby 32; 14, Valier 15; 15, Missoula Sentinel 12; 16, Missoula Big Sky 6.5.
Individual results
103
1st Place Match — Traic Fainter (Bigfork) dec. Ryley Knutson (Polson), 9-6; 3rd Place Match — Colm McLaimtaig (Priest River) p. Kody Dillard (Mission), 4:26)
113
1st Place Match — Hayden Sorbel (Priest River) p. Micah Acker (Superior, 1:28; 3rd Place Match — Brody Smith (Arlee) dec. Jason Merringer (Bigfork), 7-0.
120
1st Place Match — Landree Aurund (Whitefish), won by tech fall over Collin Magers (Priest River), TF-1.5 5:32 (17-2)); 3rd Place Match — Ashlei Hawkins (Sandpoint) p. Chantz Connelly (Valier), 0:58.
126
1st Place Match — Decker Milender (Superior) maj. dec. Keith Poirier (Priest River), 14-6; 3rd Place Match — John Waterbury (Plains/Hot Springs) dec. Nate Wadlow (Cascade), 10-6.
132
1st Place Match — Miguel Ramos (Fairfield) maj. dec. Logan Heyne (Whitefish), 15-1; 3rd Place Match — Lucas Kovalsky (Superior) p. Caeden McLaimtaig (Priest River), 2:40.
138
1st Place Match — David Schulze (Plains/Hot Springs) 32-1, Sr. over Ryder Nollan (Bigfork) 23-9, Sr. (Fall 1:25); 3rd Place Match — Harold Miller (Shelby) p. Carter Moran (Whitefish), 2:58.
145
1st Place Match — Trae Thilmony (Thompson Falls) p. Charles Bennett (Priest River), 1:05; 3rd Place Match — Brady Schrenk (Plains/Hot Springs) p. Austin Reeves (Priest River), 4:58.
152
1st Place Match — Darrian Resso (Sandpoint) p. Charley Adams (Mission), 2:38; 3rd Place Match — McCoy Banner (Fairfield) p. Ian Wolfe (Bigfork), 2:20.
160
1st Place Match — Vaughn Pendlay (Bigfork) dec. Christian Troumbley-Karkoski (Sandpoint), 7-5; 3rd Place Match — Bradley Bennett (Priest River) p. Jorden Tyler (Sandpoint), 1:54.
170
1st Place Match — Miguel Perez (Fairfield) dec. Max Hannum (Thompson Falls), 7-5; 3rd Place Match — Canyon Sargent (Mission) dec. Calvin Hinds (Sandpoint), 10-8.
182
1st Place Match — Connor Sawyer (Cascade) p. Silas Acker (Superior), 2:47; 3rd Place Match — Blake Sherrill (Sandpoint) p. Cael Giles (Fairfield), 0:32.
205
1st Place Match — Austin Smith (Sandpoint) p. Matyus McLain (Priest River), 1:16; 3rd Place Match — Jaxson Green (Superior) p. Donivan Bohman (Shelby), 0:50.
285
1st Place Match — Caden Crowell (Cascade) p. Chandon Vulles (Superior), 2:23); 3rd Place Match — Gregory Belgarde (Sandpoint) p. Isaac Lauver (Fairfield), 3:34.
POLSON RESULTS
Summary Stats
103 Round 3 - Braedon Iliff (Polson) over Holly Hudoba (East Helena) (Fall 0:26)
103 Round 1 - Ryley Knutson (Polson) over Holly Hudoba (East Helena) (Fall 0:53)
120 Round 1 - Gunnar Larson (Stevensville / Victor) over Izayus Prewett (Polson) (Fall 1:35)
120 Round 3 - Cash Corbally (East Helena) over Izayus Prewett (Polson) (Fall 2:38)
126 Round 1 - Micah Craig (Polson) over Sonny Silverthorne (East Helena) (Fall 0:53)
126 Round 3 - Micah Craig (Polson) over William Chiavarini (Stevensville / Victor) (Fall 1:31)
145 Round 2 - Colter DeYoung (East Helena) over Casey Trosper (Polson) (Fall 1:25)
145 Round 3 - Joey Taylor (Hamilton ) over Casey Trosper (Polson) (Fall 1:29)
145 Round 3 - Libby Clagg (East Helena) over Abighail Sorrell (Polson) (Fall 1:00)
205 Round 1 - Jason Burrough (Polson) over Rassmussen Gabe (Stevensville / Victor) (Fall 1:58)
205 Round 2 - Cadogan Wheat (Hamilton ) over Jason Burrough (Polson) (Fall 2:00)
205 Round 3 - Trevor Lewis (Hamilton ) over Jason Burrough (Polson) (Fall 1:54)
Tuesday, January 25, 2022
Polson Mixer
Polson Team Results
103 Round 3 - Braedon Iliff (Polson) over Holly Hudoba (East Helena) (Fall 0:26)
103 Round 1 - Ryley Knutson (Polson) over Holly Hudoba (East Helena) (Fall 0:53)
120 Round 1 - Gunnar Larson (Stevensville / Victor) over Izayus Prewett (Polson) (Fall 1:35)
120 Round 3 - Cash Corbally (East Helena) over Izayus Prewett (Polson) (Fall 2:38)
126 Round 1 - Micah Craig (Polson) over Sonny Silverthorne (East Helena) (Fall 0:53)
126 Round 3 - Micah Craig (Polson) over William Chiavarini (Stevensville / Victor) (Fall 1:31)
145 Round 2 - Colter DeYoung (East Helena) over Casey Trosper (Polson) (Fall 1:25)
145 Round 3 - Joey Taylor (Hamilton ) over Casey Trosper (Polson) (Fall 1:29)
145 Round 3 - Libby Clagg (East Helena) over Abighail Sorrell (Polson) (Fall 1:00)
205 Round 1 - Jason Burrough (Polson) over Rassmussen Gabe (Stevensville / Victor) (Fall 1:58)
205 Round 2 - Cadogan Wheat (Hamilton ) over Jason Burrough (Polson) (Fall 2:00)
205 Round 3 - Trevor Lewis (Hamilton ) over Jason Burrough (Polson) (Fall 1:54)
Friday, January 28, 2022
Frenchtown vrs Polson at Ronan
Frenchtown 75, Polson 0
205
Nathan Hansen (Frenchtown) over Jason Burrough (Polson) (Fall 1:33)
285
Philip Herald (Frenchtown) over Unknown (For.)
103
Issac Stewart (Frenchtown) over Ryley Knutson (Polson) (Fall 3:06)
113
Ryder Hansen (Frenchtown) over Braedon Iliff (Polson) (Fall 3:23)
120
Gavin Bauman (Frenchtown) over Izayus Prewett (Polson) (Fall 0:56)
126
Gabe Mobley (Frenchtown) over Brian Lyles (Polson) (Fall 4:39)
132
Bradyn Rate (Frenchtown) over Unknown (For.)
138
Brad McLean (Frenchtown) over Unknown (For.)
145
Zane Martin (Frenchtown) over Noah Trosper (Polson) (Fall 1:06)
152
Gavin McLean (Frenchtown) over Casey Trosper (Polson) (Fall 0:18)
160
Smokey Stoker (Frenchtown) over Unknown (For.)
170
Dillon Warner (Frenchtown) over Jaren Keene (Polson) (Dec 7-5)
182
Noah Rausch (Frenchtown) over Unknown (For.)
145
Extra: Abighail Sorrell (Polson) over Chloe Houlihan (Frenchtown) (Fall 5:06)
Team Score:
Frenchton 75, Polson 0
Ronan 53, Polson 24
103
Ryley Knutson (Polson) over Ian Dillard (Ronan) (Fall 3:55)
113
Ridge Cote (Ronan) over Braedon Iliff (Polson) (Fall 1:39)
120
Izayus Prewett (Polson) over Hunter Hume-Clutterbuck (Ronan) (Fall 0:21)
126
Koy McAllister (Ronan) over Brian Lyles (Polson) (TF 16-1 4:40)
132
Koda King (Ronan) over Unknown (For.)
138
Fortino Silva (Ronan) over Unknown (For.)
145
Landon Bishop (Ronan) over Noah Trosper (Polson) (Fall 1:05)
152
Caleb Cheff (Ronan) over Casey Trosper (Polson) (Fall 0:50)
160
Brady Hout (Ronan) over Unknown (For.)
170
Jaren Keene (Polson) over Jamison Webster (Ronan) (Fall 1:06)
182
Tristan Fisher (Ronan) over Unknown (For.)
205
Jason Burrough (Polson) over Issac Rodriguez (Ronan) (Fall 0:21)
285
Max Morency (Ronan) over Unknown (For.)
Team Score:
Ronan 53, Polson 24
Saturday, January 29, 2022
Local wrestlers clash at Mission Valley Championships
Lake County Leader
All of Lake County’s wrestling squads were represented Saturday during the Mission Valley Championships at St. Ignatius. The event was one of the few times all season that all of the county’s teams competed together, and it served as a tune-up heading into the postseason.
Canyon Sargent gave the host team Bulldogs their only title after winning the 170-pound championship match by fall over Xavier Wood of Conrad. Sargent won all five of his matches by pin.
Also placing for Mission-Charlo were Kody Dillard, second at 103; Isaiah Fields, second at 132; Codiak Killorn, third at 145; Charley Adams, third at 152; Shayden Friedlander, fifth at 152; Chance Bockman, fourth at 160; Deago Hostetler, second at 182; George Ranney, third at 182; and Noah Anderson, fourth at 182.
Katie Dolence claimed Ronan’s only title of the day, finishing first in the girls’ 132pound division with a pin of Deer Lodge’s Katie Johnson. Jackson Davis (285), Koy McAllister (126) and Jj Beh (girls 145) each finished second in their respective divisions.
Also earning a medal for Ronan were: Ian Dillard, third at 103; Hunter Hume-Clutterbuck fourth at 113; Jairyn Krause, sixth at 132; Fortino Silva, third at 138; Dominique McKay, fifth at 138; Peterson Watkins, fourth at 145; Julian Strait, sixth at 145; Brady Hout, fifth at 160; Cole Dalke, sixth at 160; Issac Rodriguez, fifth at 182; and Tirza TwoTeeth, fifth in the girls’ 205.
Polson’s Ryley Knutson won four matches by pin and received a bye in his fifth match to claim the title for the Pirates at 103 pounds. Casey Trosper also took the girls’ 145-pound title for Polson.
The Pirates also got medals from Braedon Iliff,
fifth at 103; Alex Clairmont, third at 120; Izayus Prewett, fourth at 120; Brian Lyles, fourth at 126; Micha Craig, third at 132; Jaren Keene, second at 170; and Lincoln Burrough, third at 205.
Arlee had two wrestlers earn medals, with Brody Smith taking fifth at 113 and Levi Conover finishing fifth at 120.
Saturday’s field also included wrestlers from Anaconda, Bigfork, Conrad, Eureka, Plains-Hot Springs, Deer Lodge, Clark Fork and Three Forks.
Saturday, February 6, 2022
Frenchtown tops at Western A wrestling
By Daily Inter Lake
FRENCHTOWN — The host Frenchtown Broncs won with 332, Columbia Falls second with 265.5, and Ronan was third at 219.5, followed by Libby/Troy at 126.
Columbia Falls qualified 16 wrestlers for state. Tyler Gilfry (120 pounds), Josiah Kilman (132), Justin Windauer (138) all won individual titles for the Matmen.
Ronan had 20 wrestlers finish in the top eight and qualify for the State A meet next weekend in Billings.
Fisher was joined as individual champion by teammates Ridge Cote at 113 and Landon Bishop at 145.
The Chiefs’ Koy McAllister was runner-up at 126, as was Koda King (to Kilman) at 132 and Issac Rodriguez at 182. Max Morency was third at 285.
Libby’s top wrestlers were Jace DeShazer, who edged Frenchtown’s Noah Rausch 7-6 for the 182-pound title; Aydan Willamson, who lost 4-3 to Frenchtown’s Philip Herald in the heavyweight final; and Xavier Reatz, third at 113.
Browning had standouts as well, starting with 205-pound divisional champion Brendyn Whiteman. Beyond him there was Pita Fish, third at 103, and Quenton Campos, third at 138.
Western A Divisional
Team scores — 1, Frenchtown 332; 2, Columbia Falls 265.5; 3, Ronan, 219.5; 4, Libby/Troy 126; 5, Dillon/Twin Bridges/Sheridan 119; 6, Browning 114.5; 7, Corvallis 96; 8, Hamilton 88.5; 9, Whitefish 52.5; 10, Polson 43; 11, Stevensville/Victor 38; 12, Butte Central 8; 12, East Helena 8.
Individual results
103
Championship — Isaac Stewart (Ftn) dec. Ryley Knutson (Pol), 7-6.
3rd — Pita Fish (Brw) p. Ian Dillard (Ron), 3:59
5th — Jaxson Sterling (CF) won by inj. default over Colton Morgan (Ham)
7th — Riley Osborn (Lib) received a bye
113
Championship — Ridge Cote (Ron) dec. Ryder Hansen (Ftn), 6-0
3rd — Xavier Reatz (Lib) p. Cash Byrd (CF), 2:53.
5th — Jaxson Sterling (CF) inj. default over Colton Morgan (Ham)
7th — double byes.
120
Semifinal - Tyler Gilfry (CF) p. Sean Davis (Cor), 1:22.
Championship — Gilfry p. Hunter Barnes (Dil), 1:19.
3rd — Gavin Bauman (Ftn) p. Dylan Delorme (CF), 1:53.
5th — Landree Aurund (Wfh) p. Sean Davis (Cor),1:43).
7th — Marley Erickson (Lib) dec. Gunnar Larson (Ste), 8-1.
126
Championship — Noah Huffaker (Dil) md. Koy McAllister (Ron), 12-3
3rd — Gabe Mobley (Ftn) dec. Zekiah Meyers (Lib), 6-3.
5th — Blake Hoerner (CF) p. James Holmes (Butte Central), 4:00).
7th — Logan Riley (CF) d. James Kenelty (Ron), 5-3.
132
Semifinals — Josiah Kilman (CF) p. Legan Heyne (Wfh), 5:05; Koda King (Ron) dec. Chris Rathjen (CF), 7-5.
Championship — Josiah Kilman (CF) p. King (Ron), 1:13.
3rd — Rathjen (CF) p. Jesse Anson (Ham), 4:39.
5th — Logan Heyne (Wfh) dec. Roman Duke (Ftn), 10-9.
7th — Logan Riley (CF) dec. James Kenelty (Ron) 25-13 (Dec 5-3).
138
Semifinal - Justin Windauer (CF) p. Brad McLean (Ftn), 3:26; Jason Davis (Cor) d. Quenton Campos (Brw), 15-11.
Championship — Windauer (CF) p. Davis (Cor), 4:19.
3rd — Campos (Brw) p. McLean (Ftn), :29.
5th — Caleb Fleming (Wfh) p. Elijah Edwards (Lib), 2:38.
7th — Nate Davis (Cor) p. Connor Benson (Lib), 2:57.
145
Semifinal — Landon Bishop (Ron) tech. fall Rowdy Crump (Columbia Falls), 4:58.
Championship — Bishop (Ron) md. Zane Martin (Ftn), 13-3.
3rd — Brody Hardy (Ftn) p. Tel Holland (Dil), 1:44.
5th — Andrew Carmody (Ham) inj. default over Crump
7th — Tahj Wells (Brw) p. Peterson Watkins (Ron), 2:16..
152:
Championship — Gavin McLean (Ftn) p. Caleb Cheff (Ron), 3:00.
3rd — Jeffery Berryman (Ste) p. Tate Hanson (Dil), 2:18.
5th — Bryan Osborne (Columbia Falls) inj.default over Henry Bennetts (Wfh).
7th — Joey Wise (Lib) p. Isaac Flamand (Brw) 5-17 (Fall 2:07).
160
Semifinal — Jonny Williams (Cor) p. Trey Torpen (Columbia Falls), 3:30.
Championship — Smokey Stoker (Ftn) d. Wiliams (Cor), 9-4.
3rd — Kaden Pittman (Dil), p. David Sharp (Brw), :44.
5th — Torpen dec. Brady Hout (Ron), 10-6.
7th — Carter Morgan (Ham) p. Wyatt Gregg (Lib), 3:38.
170
Semifinals — Brandon Role (CF) p. Jaren Keene (Pol), 5:44; Tristan Fisher (Ron) p. James Warner (Lib), 1:07.
Championship — Fisher (Ron) dec. Role (CF), 5-1.
3rd — Rowdy White (Columbia Falls) p. Jaren Keene (Pol), 0:54.
5th — James Warner (Lib) p. Dillon Warner (Ftn), 1:41.
7th — Jamison Webster (Ron) p. Noah Gulsinger (Ham), 1:46.
182
Semifinals — Jace DeShazer (Lib) p. Issac Rodriguez (Ron), 0:30.
Championship — DeShazer (Lib) dec. Noah Rausch (Ftn), 7-6.
3rd — Derrick Saltzman (Ham) p. Tucker Gonzales (Columbia Falls), 1:53.
5th — Isaac Martinez (Ham) p. Issac Rodriguez (Ron), 1:52.
7th — double byes.
205
Semifinal — Brendyn Whiteman (Brw), tech. Fall Trevor Lewis (Ham), 3:59.
Championship — Whiteman (Brw) p. Brody Harris (Ftn), 3:52.
3rd — Cadogan Wheate (Ham) md. Nathan Hansen (Ftn), 10-1.
5th — Bryce Weidow (Cor), p. Trevor Lewis (Ham), 4:25.
7th — Lincoln Burrough (Pol) p. Josh Price (Columbia Falls), 2:24.
285
Semifinal — Aydan Williamson (LIb) p. Max Morency (Ron), 3:04.
Championship — Philip Herald (Ftn) dec. Williamson (Lib), 4-3.
3rd — Morency (Ron) d. Austin Brush (Ftn), 5-2.
5th — Mateo Rupolo (Dil) p. Jackson Davis (Ron), 2:04.
7th — Logan Speed (Columbia Falls) p. Adam Shirley (East Helena), 2:06.
Friday/Saturday February11-12
State All Class Wrestling Tournament
Metra, Billings MT
Class A
Boys Team scores: Sidney 210.5, Havre 147.5, Miles City 142, Laurel 141.5, Frenchtown 140, Ronan 110, Livingston 109.5, Columbia Falls 91, Libby 74, Hardin 71.5, Glendive 69, Dillon 59.5, Lewistown 59, Browning 42, Lockwood 36.5, Billings Central 31, Hamilton 28, Corvallis 26, Whitefish 24, Polson 17, East Helena 6, Stevensville 4, Butte Central 1.
103
Championship: Elijah Nose, Laurel, p. Isaac Stewart, Frenchtown, 4:46.
Third place: Gordon Knapp, Sidney, p. Caleb Smith, Miles City, 2:22.
Fifth place: Ryley Knutson, Polson, p. Pita Fish, Browning, 1L37.
113
Championship: Reece Graves, Sidney, p. Ridge Cole, Ronan, 4:30.
Third place: Dalton Hinebauch, Lockwood, d. Ryder Hanson, Frenchtown, SV-1 8-6.
Fifth place: Xavier Reatz, Libby, p. Tristan Swanson, Glendive, 3:47.
120
Championship: Isaac Beardsley, Miles City, p. Landree Aurund, Whitefish, 1:42.
Third place: Austin Berry, Glendive, p. Hunter Barnes, Dillon, 4:39.
Fifth place: Carson Harris, Havre, d. Beau Cantreraz, Lockwood, 6-5.
126
Championship: Owen Lonski, Sidney, d. Noah Huffaker, Dillon, 11-6.
Third place: Koy McAllister, Ronan, p. Colter Fleming, Livingston, 3:51.
Fifth place: Ben Carlsen, Sidney, p. Blake Hoerner, Columbia Falls, 2:54.
132
Championship: Ashton Ulschak, Laurel, p. Kason Olson, Lewistown, 2:14.
Third place: Gage McGillvray, Livingston, d. Jesse Anson, Hamilton, 11-6.
Fifth place: Chris Rathjen, Columbia Falls, p. Kaden Wise, Sidney, 4:51.
138
Championship: Justin Windauer, Columbia Falls, d. Currey Brown, Miles City, 8-4.
Third place: Sean Mehling, Hardin, d. Tristian Stygles, Havre, 7-5.
Fifth place: Jason Davis, Corvallis, injury default over Trae DeSaveur, Livingston.
145
Championship: Zander Dean, Sidney, d. Danyk Jacobsen, Livingston, 2-1.
Third place: Cody Harrington, Glendive, d. Landon Bishop, Ronan, 7-2.
Fifth place: Reinhardt Bold, Havre, p. Andrew Carmody, Hamilton, 2:55.
152
Championship: Zander Burnison, Sidney, d. Gavin McLean, Frenchtown, 9-4.
Third place: Riley Peninger, Havre, p. Owen Younger, Laurel, 2:39.
Fifth place: Caleb Cheff, Ronan, d. Tate Hanson, Dillon, SV-1 5-3.
160
Championship: Aden Graves, Sidney, md. Wyatt Elam, Lewistown, 8-0.
Third place: Kadyen Howe, Hardin, md. Smokey Stoker, Frenchtown, 15-4.
Fifth place: Kendall Pleninger, Havre, p. Beau Mares, Laurel, 0:36.
170
Championship: Orion Thivierge, Havre, p. Grady Nelson, Sidney, 0:48.
Third place: Camden Johnson, Laurel, md. Easton DeJong, Miles City, 12-3.
Fifth place: Tristan Fisher, Ronan, d. Brandon Role, Columbia Falls, 5-4.
182
Championship: Jace DeShazer, Libby, p. Cade Gubler, Livingston, 1:34.
Third place: Cole Younger, Laurel, d. Noah Rausch, Frenchtown, 5-3.
Fifth place: Kale VanCampen, Havre, d. Cody Todd, Billings Central, 3-0.
205
Championship: Dante Pallone, Hardin, md. Brendyn Whiteman, Browning, 18-7.
Third place: Lyom Bullard, Livingston, d. Jeff Boyce, Lewistown, 5-1.
Fifth place: Randy Tommerup, Havre, d. Pierce Caplette, Havre, 6-2.
285
Championship: Gabe Walker, Miles City, p. Holden Meged, Miles City, 5:44.
Third place: Philip Herald, Frenchtown, p. Aydan Williamson, Libby, 1:49.
Fifth place: Max Morency, Ronan, d. Seth Benge, Billings Central, SV-1 3-1.
Girls
Team scores: Kalispell Flathead 205, Billings Senior 157, Billings Skyview 115.5, Kalispell Glacier 90, Poplar 88, Butte 81, Bozeman Gallatin 71, Plains 69, Belgrade 65, Ronan 64, Miles City 62, Cut Bank 59, Billings West 53, Simms 49, Baker 46, Frenchtown 43, Cascade 42, Dillon 40, East Helena 39, Lewistown 38, Livingston 37, Columbus 36, Huntley Project 32, Deer Lodge 32, Hamilton 30, White Sulphur Springs 30, Great Falls 29, Bozeman 27, Havre 26, Corvallis 25, Harlem 22, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 21, Red Lodge 21, Anaconda 19, Custer-Hysham 19, Valer 18, Choteau 15, Missoula Hellgate 13, Missoula Big Sky 12, Shepherd 11, Browning 10, Chinook 10, Lockwood 6, Laurel 5, Circle 4, Glendive 4, Hardin 4, Manhattan 3, Colstrip 0, Florence 0, Glasgow 0, Heart Butte 0, Polson 0, Shelby 0, Thompson Falls 0, Helena minus-1.
103
Championship: Angelina Escarcega, Poplar, p. Brooke Yeaton, Glacier, 3:50.
Third place: Harley Wade, Simms, p. Kiera Davis, Corvallis, 2:41.
Fifth place: Rebecca Birdwell, Lewistown, p. Saellah Hugs, Tonan, 1:44.
113
Championship: Jazmin Gorder, Poplar, p. Lily Grismer, Cascade, 5:55.
Third place: Kaylin Taylor, Great Falls, d. Hannah Hurst, Hamilton, 10-4.
Fifth place: Robin Leidholt, Miles City, d. Cora Pesanti, Anaconda, 4-2.
120
Championship: Hania Halverson, Flathead, p. Kela Kary, Sidney, 0:55.
Third place: Brynn Brower, Skyview, p. Karidda Afrank, Baker, 3:28.
Fifth place: Savannah Riggin, Chester-Joplin-Inverness, p. Bella Arriaga, Flathead, 3:43.
126
Championship: Amaiya Kirn, Sidney, p. Lily Schultz, Gallatin, 2:41.
Third place: Lily McMahon, Flathead, d. Taylor Angle, Plains, 4-2.
Fifth place: Bella Hernandez, West, d. Lilo Schubarth, Simms, 4-2.
132
Championship: Jessica Gubler, Livingston, p. Brynn Courville, Plains, 1;58.
Third place: Evija Cagle, Skyview, d. Katie Dolence, Ronan, 6-4.
Fifth place: Trinity Barrus, Custer-Hysham, p. Lily Conover, Flathead, 1:58.
138
Championship: Mariah Wahl, Cut Bank, d. Makenzee Neal, West, 2-0.
Third place: Simah Anson, Dillon, p. Maria Matosich, Gallatin, 2:56.
Fifth place: Alivia Rinehart, Flathead, p. Chloe Houlihan, Frenchtown, 2:49.
145
Championship: Gretchen Donally, Project, d. Kya Gilmore, Miles City, 8-5.
Third place: Gracy Jones, Senior, d. Dakota Peteresen, East Helena, 9-6.
Fifth place: Precious Keiser, Poplar, p. Libby Clagg, East Helena, 3:49.
152
Championship: Kendal Tucker, Senior, p. Lillian MacDonald, Plains, 3:17.
Third place: Lexi Lunceford, Deer Lodge, p. Chi Gushi, Belgrade, 1:56.
Fifth place: Kale Maxwell, Lewistown, p. Abby Zickefoose, Choteau, 1:50.
170
Championship: Cabry Taylor, White Sulphur Springs, d. KyLee Lindsey, Belgrade, 7-3.
Third place: Rylee Kogolshak, Senior, p. Hannah Monroe, Valier, 2:36.
Fifth place: Matteah Jones, Bozeman, p. Audrey Goodsell, Glacier, 0:36.
205
Championship: Kassidee Savaria, Skyview, p. Tirza Two-Teeth, Ronan, 1:53.
Third place: Hayla Hoffman, Butte, d. Aliyah Stiffarm, Havre, TB-1 6-5.
Fifth place: Lucille Libby, Flathead, p. Celia Jaeger, Senior, 1:54.
285
Championship: Kali Hood, Columbus, p. Haylee Fetters, Cut Bank, 1:02.
Third place: Alliyah Stevens, Flathead, p. Makenna Bazo, Butte, 1:30.
Fifth place: Boston Howell, Flathead, p. Sky Smith, Cascade, 4:39.
2020-2021 Results
Tuesday, January 5, 2021
Team Score:
Polson 30, Corvallis 42
103
Ryley Knutson (Polson) over Kiera Davis (Corvallis) (Fall 1:25)
113
Ashton Slate Buhler (Corvallis) over Izayus Prewett (Polson) (Fall 1:27)
120
Gideon Stoker (Corvallis) over Micah Craig (Polson) (Dec 13-6)
126
Maysn Cowell (Polson) over Ted Melott (Corvallis) (Fall 2:00)
132
Jason Davis (Corvallis) over Gavin Knutson (Polson) (Fall 2:24)
138
Jonathan Williams (Corvallis) over Noah Trosper (Polson) (Fall 2:33)
145
Nate Davis (Corvallis) over Unknown (Forfeit)
James Wissenbach (Corvallis) over Caleb Pierre (Polson) (Dec 7-3)
160
Xavier Pierre (Polson) over Unknown (Forfeit)
170
Logan Adler (Polson) over Unknown (Forfeit)
182
Ben Holtzen (Corvallis) over Unknown (Forfeit)
205
Bryce Weidow (Corvallis) over Jamison Webster (Polson) (Fall 3:52)
285
Tyler Otto (Polson) over Sean Stone (Corvallis) (Fall 0:57)
103
Extra: Braedon Iliff (Polson) over Kiera Davis (Corvallis) (Fall 0:00)
113
Extra: Cole Cross (Polson) over Conner Jessop (Corvallis) (Fall 0:41)
132
Extra: David Christensen (Corvallis) over Casey Trosper (Polson) (Dec 10-7)
132
Extra: Shelby Nielson (Polson) over David Christensen (Corvallis) (Fall 3:33)
132
Extra: Nate Davis (Corvallis) over Casey Trosper (Polson) (Fall 0:38)
152
Extra: Jonathan Williams (Corvallis) over Xavier Pierre (Polson) (Fall 1:53)
Team Score:
Polson 42, Whitefish 36
103
Ryley Knutson (Polson) over Unknown (Forfeit)
113
Kadin Brown (Whitefish) over Izayus Prewett (Polson) (Fall 0:00)
120
Micah Craig (Polson) over Brady Boll (Whitefish) (Fall 0:00)
126
Maysn Cowell (Polson) over Angelo Castro (Whitefish) (Fall 2:00)
132
Gavin Knutson (Polson) over Unknown (Forfeit)
138
Carter Moran (Whitefish) over Noah Trosper (Polson) (Fall 2:00)
145
Jack Akey (Whitefish) over Unknown (Forfeit)
152
Henry Bennetts (Whitefish) over Caleb Pierre (Polson) (Fall 2:00)
160
Xavier Pierre (Polson) over Unknown (Forfeit)
170
Logan Adler (Polson) over Camren Ross (Whitefish) (Fall 4:00)
182
Valen Lewis-Ingerson (Whitefish) over Unknown (Forfeit)
205
Jamison Webster (Polson) over Unknown (Forfeit)
285
Kai Nash (Whitefish) over Tyler Otto (Polson) (Fall 2:00)
Saturday, January 9th, 2020
Columbia Falls 51, Polson 24
103
Ryley Knutson (Polson) over Cash Byrd (Columbia Falls) (Fall 0:00)
113
Cole Cross (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
120
Josiah Kilman (Columbia Falls) over Unknown (For.)
126
Orion Barta (Columbia Falls) over Maysn Cowell (Polson) (Dec 7-0)
132
Justin Windauer (Columbia Falls) over Gavin Knutson (Polson) (Fall 2:00)
138
Gage Lemburg (Columbia Falls) over Unknown (For.)
145
Ty Allen (Columbia Falls) over Unknown (For.)
152
Caleb Pierre (Polson) over Trey Torpen (Columbia Falls) (Fall 0:00)
160
Rowdy White (Columbia Falls) over Abel Kimmel (Polson) (Fall 0:00)
170
Lucas Thacker (Columbia Falls) over Logan Adler (Polson) (Fall 2:00)
182
Josh Bertram (Columbia Falls) over Unknown (For.)
205
Brandon Roll (Columbia Falls) over Jamison Webster (Polson) (Fall 2:00)
285
Tyler Otto (Polson) over Josh Price (Columbia Falls) (Fall 0:00)
Tuesday, January 12, 2021
Corvallis 54, Polson 24
103
Ryley Knutson (Polson) over Kiera Davis (Corvallis) (Fall 2:00)
113
Ashton Slate Buhler (Corvallis) over Cole Cross (Polson) (Fall 2:00)
120
Gideon Stoker (Corvallis) over Micah Craig (Polson) (Fall 1:42)
126
Gavin Knutson (Polson) over Ted Melott (Corvallis) (Fall 0:00)
132
Jason Davis (Corvallis) over Unknown (For.)
138
Jonathan Williams (Corvallis) over Noah Trosper (Polson) (Fall 0:00)
145
Nate Davis (Corvallis) over Unknown (For.)
152
James Wissenbach (Corvallis) over Caleb Pierre (Polson) (Fall 4:00)
160
Ethan Chavez (Corvallis) over Michael Pierre (Polson) (Fall 0:23)
170
Abel Kimmel (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
182
Ben Holtzen (Corvallis) over Unknown (For.)
205
Bryce Weidow (Corvallis) over Unknown (For.)
285
Aaron O`Roake (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
132
Extra: Casey Trosper (Polson) over David Christensen (Corvallis) (Fall 1:14)
138
Extra: Caleb McCready (Corvallis) over Shelby Nielson (Polson) (Fall 2:22)
285
Extra: Sean Stone (Corvallis) over Hunter Greenwood (Polson) (Fall 3:57)
Tuesday, January 12, 2021
Hamilton 36, Polson 36
103
Ryley Knutson (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
113
Cole Cross (Polson) over Hannah Hicks (Hamilton ) (Fall 2:00)
120
Micah Craig (Polson) over Hannah Hurst (Hamilton ) (Fall 4:00)
126
Jesse Anson (Hamilton ) over Gavin Knutson (Polson) (Fall 4:00)
132
Maddy Ward (Hamilton ) over Shelby Nielson (Polson) (Fall 4:00)
138
Malachi Jackson (Hamilton ) over Noah Trosper (Polson) (Fall 0:00)
145
Double Forfeit
152
Caleb Pierre (Polson) over Carter Morgan (Hamilton ) (Fall 0:00)
160
Michael Pierre (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
170
Colton Frost (Hamilton ) over Abel Kimmel (Polson) (Fall 2:00)
182
Trevor Lewis (Hamilton ) over Unknown (For.)
205
Derrick Saltzman (Hamilton ) over Unknown (For.)
285
Aaron O`Roake (Polson) over Cadogan Wheat (Hamilton ) (Fall 2:00)
Friday, January 15, 2021
Polson 42, Libby 12
Polson vrs Libby/Troy at Libby
103
Ryley Knutson (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
113
Xavier Reatz (Libby / Troy) over Cole Cross (Polson) (Fall 0:00)
120
Double Forfeit
126
Gavin Knutson (Polson) over Zekiah Meyers (Libby / Troy) (Fall 4:00)
132
Matthew Niemi (Libby / Troy) over Unknown (For.)
138
Xander Spady (Libby / Troy) over Noah Trosper (Polson) (Fall 0:00)
145
Double Forfeit
152
Cody Crace (Libby / Troy) over Caleb Pierre (Polson) (Fall 0:00)
160
Jace DeShazer (Libby / Troy) over Abel Kimmel (Polson) (Fall 0:00)
170
Tucker Masters (Libby / Troy) over Unknown (For.)
182
Double Forfeit
205
Double Forfeit
285
Aydan Williamson (Libby / Troy) over Aaron O`Roake (Polson) (Fall 4:00)
132
Extra: Micah Craig (Polson) over Dawson Rose (Libby / Troy) (Fall 2:36)
132
Extra: Matthew Niemi (Libby / Troy) over Casey Trosper (Polson) (Fall 0:40)
152
Extra: Joey Wise (Libby / Troy) over Michael Pierre (Polson) (Fall 3:17)
285
Extra: Tyler Smith (Libby / Troy) over Hunter Greenwood (Polson) (Fall 0:42)
Friday, January 22, 2021
Polson vs. Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan
Polson 36, Dillon/Twin Bridges/Sheridan 36
103
Ryley Knutson (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
113
Hunter Barnes (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) over Cole Cross (Polson) (Fall 2:00)
120
Micah Craig (Polson) over Erick Piazzola (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) (Fall 0:00)
126
Noah Huffaker (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) over Maysn Cowell (Polson) (Fall 0:00)
132
Tel Holland (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) over Gavin Knutson (Polson) (Fall 2:00)
138
Forrest Wagoner (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) over Noah Trosper (Polson) (Fall 0:00)
145
Xavier Pierre (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
152
Caleb Pierre (Polson) over Tate Hanson (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) (Fall 2:00)
160
Tanner Mussard (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) over Abel Kimmel (Polson) (Fall 2:00)
170
Unknown vs. Unknown
182
Johnathan Johnson (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) over Unknown (For.)
205
Jamison Webster (Polson) over Jesse Hughes (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) (Fall 0:00)
285
Aaron O`Roake (Polson) over Mateo Martinez (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) (Fall
113
Extra: Parker Smith (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) over Braedon Iliff (Polson) (Fall 4:00)
113
Extra: Parker Smith (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) over Ryley Knutson (Polson) (Dec 9-2)
132
Extra: Tel Holland (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) over Casey Trosper (Polson) (Fall 0:00)
205
Extra: Jason Burrough (Polson) over Jesse Hughes (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) (Fall 4:00)
Friday, January 22, 2021
Polson vs. Butte Central (01/22/2021)
Team Score:
Polson 6, Butte Central 0
103
Unknown vs. Unknown
113
Unknown vs. Unknown
120
Micah Craig (Polson) vs. Brayden Keane (Butte Central)
126
Unknown vs. Unknown
132
Unknown vs. Unknown
138
Unknown vs. Unknown
145
Unknown vs. Unknown
152
Unknown vs. Luke Garrison (Butte Central)
0
0
160
Unknown vs. Unknown
0
0
170
Unknown vs. Unknown
0
0
182
Unknown vs. Unknown
205
Jamison Webster (Polson) over John Crossman (Butte Central) (Fall 0:00)
285
Unknown vs. Unknown
152
Extra: Michael Pierre (Polson) over Luke Garrison (Butte Central) (Fall 0:00)
Friday, January 22, 2021
Polson vs. Stevensville / Victor
Polson 54, Stevensville/Victor 12
103
Ryley Knutson (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
113
Braedon Iliff (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
120
Micah Craig (Polson) over Gunnar Larson (Stevensville / Victor) (Fall 0:00)
126
Maysn Cowell (Polson) over William Chiaverini (Stevensville / Victor) (Fall 0:00)
132
Gavin Knutson (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
138
Noah Trosper (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
145
Dylan Janes (Stevensville / Victor) over Xavier Pierre (Polson) (Fall 0:00)
152
Caleb Pierre (Polson) over Jeffrey Berryman (Stevensville / Victor) (Fall 0:00)
160
Aaron Springer (Stevensville / Victor) over Abel Kimmel (Polson) (Fall 2:00)
170
Double Forfeit
182
Double Forfeit
205
Jamison Webster (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
285
Aaron O`Roake (Polson) over Zachary Sannar (Stevensville / Victor) (Fall 0:00)
145
Extra: Matthew Liedtka (Stevensville / Victor) over Xavier Pierre (Polson) (Dec 8-1)
Thursday, January 28, 2021
at Ronan
Polson 36, Whitefish 36
113
Cole Cross (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
120
Nathan Sproul (Whitefish) over Micah Craig (Polson) (Fall 3:41)
126
Angelo Castro (Whitefish) over Gavin Knutson (Polson) (Fall 3:10)
132
Casey Trosper (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
138
Carter Moran (Whitefish) over Noah Trosper (Polson) (Fall 1:39)
145
Jack Akey (Whitefish) over Xavier Pierre (Polson) (Fall 0:46)
152
Henry Bennetts (Whitefish) over Caleb Pierre (Polson) (Fall 3:18)
160
Michael Pierre (Polson) over Valen Lewis-Ingerson (Whitefish) (Fall 0:37)
170
Camren Ross (Whitefish) over Abel Kimmel (Polson) (Fall 0:59)
182
Double Forfeit
205
Jamison Webster (Polson) over Ashton Akey (Whitefish) (Fall 0:43)
285
Aaron O`Roake (Polson) over Kai Nash (Whitefish) (Fall 0:35)
103
Ryley Knutson (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
Thursday, January 28, 2021
at Ronan
Polson 48, Ronan 30
120
Micah Craig (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
126
Gavin Knutson (Polson) over Trevor Bartel (Ronan) (Fall 1:45)
132
Beaudean Decker (Ronan) over Unknown (For.)
138
Landon Bishop (Ronan) over Noah Trosper (Polson) (Fall 1:59)
145
Caleb Cheff (Ronan) over Xavier Pierre (Polson) (Fall 0:22)
152
Caleb Pierre (Polson) over Julian Strait (Ronan) (Fall 0:43)
160
Michael Pierre (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
170
Daniel Collins Bishop (Ronan) over Abel Kimmel (Polson) (Fall 0:23)
182
Tristan Fisher (Ronan) over Unknown (For.)
205
Jamison Webster (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
285
Aaron O`Roake (Polson) over Max Morency (Ronan) (Fall 1:59)
103
Ryley Knutson (Polson) over Ian Dillard (Ronan) (Fall 1:00)
113
Cole Cross (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
126
Extra: James Kenelty (Ronan) over Micah Craig (Polson) (Fall 1:14)
132
Extra: Nate Young (Ronan) over Casey Trosper (Polson) (Fall 2:34)
Polson vs. East Helena (02/02/2021)
Team Score: Polson 54, East Helena 18
103
Ryley Knutson (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
113
Cole Cross (Polson) over Caleb Schwen (East Helena) (Fall 0:00)
120
Brayden Silveson (East Helena) over Micah Craig (Polson) (Fall 2:00)
126
Gavin Knutson (Polson) over Sonny Silverthorne (East Helena) (Fall 0:00)
132
Casey Trosper (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
138
Ramey `Swede` Olsen (East Helena) over Noah Trosper (Polson) (Fall 0:00)
145
Colter DeYoung (East Helena) over Xavier Pierre (Polson) (Fall 2:00)
152
Caleb Pierre (Polson) over Gage Laman (East Helena) (Fall 0:00)
160
Michael Pierre (Polson) over Damoin Hardesty (East Helena) (Fall 0:00)
170
Abel Kimmel (Polson) over Carlos Estrda (East Helena) (Fall 0:00)
182
Double Forfeit
205
Jamison Webster (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
285
Aaron O`Roake (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
Polson vs. Whitefish (02/02/2021)
Team Score: Polson 18, Whitefish 60
103
Ryley Knutson (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
113
Nathan Sproul (Whitefish) over Cole Cross (Polson) (Fall 1:14)
120
Micah Craig (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
126
Angelo Castro (Whitefish) over Gavin Knutson (Polson) (Fall 5:54)
132
Casey Trosper (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
138
Carter Moran (Whitefish) over Noah Trosper (Polson) (Fall 1:48)
145
Jack Akey (Whitefish) over Xavier Pierre (Polson) (Fall 0:44)
152
Henry Bennetts (Whitefish) over Caleb Pierre (Polson) (Fall 2:44)
160
Rylee Creasey (Whitefish) over Michael Pierre (Polson) (Fall 2:43)
170
Camren Ross (Whitefish) over Abel Kimmel (Polson) (Fall 2:20)
182
Valen Lewis-Ingerson (Whitefish) over Unknown (For.)
205
Ashton Akey (Whitefish) over Jamison Webster (Polson) (Fall 3:05)
285
Kai Nash (Whitefish) over Aaron O`Roake (Polson) (Fall 3:01)
Libby / Troy vs. Polson (02/09/2021)
Team Score: Libby/Troy 54, Polson 24
103
Ryley Knutson (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
113
Xavier Reatz (Libby / Troy) over Cole Cross (Polson) (Fall 1:11)
120
Micah Craig (Polson) over Marley Erickson (Libby / Troy) (Fall 1:02)
126
Gavin Knutson (Polson) over Zekiah Meyers (Libby / Troy) (Fall 1:24)
132
Matthew Niemi (Libby / Troy) over Unknown (For.)
138
Zack Morrison (Libby / Troy) over Noah Trosper (Polson) (Fall 1:14)
145
Elijah Edwards (Libby / Troy) over Xavier Pierre (Polson) (Fall 1:29)
152
Cody Crace (Libby / Troy) over Unknown (For.)
160
Jace DeShazer (Libby / Troy) over Michael Pierre (Polson) (Fall 3:02)
170
Tucker Masters (Libby / Troy) over Abel Kimmel (Polson) (Fall 0:59)
182
Coby Booker (Libby / Troy) over Unknown (For.)
205
Jamison Webster (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
285
Aydan Williamson (Libby / Troy) over Aaron O`Roake (Polson) (Fall 1:06)
132
Extra: Matthew Niemi (Libby / Troy) over Casey Trosper (Polson) (Fall 0:33)
285
Extra: Tyler Smith (Libby / Troy) over Jason Burrough (Polson) (Fall 0:49)
Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan vs. Polson (02/09/2021)
Team Score: Polson 36, Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan 36
103
Ryley Knutson (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
113
Hunter Barnes (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) over Cole Cross (Polson) (Fall 0:00)
120
Micah Craig (Polson) over Neal Brandon (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) (Fall 0:00)
126
Noah Huffaker (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) over Gavin Knutson (Polson) (Fall 0:00)
132
Tel Holland (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) over Unknown (For.)
138
Forrest Wagoner (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) over Noah Trosper (Polson) (Fall 0:00)
145
Xavier Pierre (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
152
Tate Hanson (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) over Unknown (For.)
160
Tanner Mussard (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) over Michael Pierre (Polson) (Fall 2:00)
170
Abel Kimmel (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
182
Double Forfeit
205
Jamison Webster (Polson) over Jesse Hughes (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) (Fall 0:00)
285
Aaron O`Roake (Polson) over Mateo Martinez (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) (Fall 0:00)
113
Extra: Parker Smith (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) vs. Izayus Prewett (Polson)
132
Extra: Erick Piazzola (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) vs. Casey Trosper (Polson)
Polson vs. Hamilton (02/13/2021)
Team Score: Polson 48, Hamilton 27
103
Ryley Knutson (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
113
Cole Cross (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
120
Hannah Hurst (Hamilton ) over Izayus Prewett (Polson) (Fall 1:23)
126
Maysn Cowell (Polson) over Logan Bratsch (Hamilton ) (Fall 0:58)
132
Gavin Knutson (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
138
Andrew Carmody (Hamilton ) over Noah Trosper (Polson) (Fall 1:41)
145
Malachi Jackson (Hamilton ) over Xavier Pierre (Polson) (Dec 9-8)
152
Caleb Pierre (Polson) over Carter Morgan (Hamilton ) (Fall 0:42)
160
Michael Pierre (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
170
Abel Kimmel (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
182
Trevor Lewis (Hamilton ) over Unknown (For.)
205
Derrick Saltzman (Hamilton ) over Jamison Webster (Polson) (Fall 1:12)
285
Aaron O`Roake (Polson) over Cadogan Wheat (Hamilton ) (Fall 0:58)
Frenchtown vs. Polson (02/13/2021)
Frenchtown 54, Polson 15
103
Landen Stewart (Frenchtown) over Ryley Knutson (Polson) (Fall 0:22)
113
Jett Cambell-Herald (Frenchtown) over Cole Cross (Polson) (Fall 1:58)
120
Gavin Bauman (Frenchtown) over Unknown (For.)
126
Maysn Cowell (Polson) over Nic Blanchard (Frenchtown) (Fall 1:37)
132
Gavin Knutson (Polson) over Porter Tollefson (Frenchtown) (Dec 7-3)
138
John Warner (Frenchtown) over Noah Trosper (Polson) (Fall 1:11)
145
Zane Martin (Frenchtown) over Xavier Pierre (Polson) (Fall 0:22)
152
Smokey Stoker (Frenchtown) over Caleb Pierre (Polson) (Dec 10-4)
160
Gavin McLean (Frenchtown) over Michael Pierre (Polson) (Fall 0:52)
170
Noah Rausch (Frenchtown) over Abel Kimmel (Polson) (Fall 1:49)
182
Canyon Shope (Frenchtown) over Unknown (For.)
205
Jamison Webster (Polson) over Brody Harris (Frenchtown) (Fall 2:46)
285
Philip Herald (Frenchtown) over Aaron O`Roake (Polson) (Dec 2-0)
103
Extra: Junior Varsity - Isaac Stewart (Frenchtown) over Ryley Knutson (Polson) (Dec 6-2)
103
Extra: Junior Varsity - Isaac Stewart (Frenchtown) over Braedon Iliff (Polson) (TF 15-0 4:00)
113
Extra: Junior Varsity - Corbin Long (Frenchtown) over Izayus Prewett (Polson) (Fall 1:43)
113
Extra: Junior Varsity - Corbin Long (Frenchtown) over Cole Cross (Polson) (Fall 3:13)
120
Extra: Junior Varsity - Gavin Bauman (Frenchtown) over Micah Craig (Polson) (Fall 5:49)
120
Extra: Junior Varsity - Gabe Mobley (Frenchtown) over Micah Craig (Polson) (Fall 0:50)
132
Extra: Junior Varsity - Bradyn Rate (Frenchtown) over Casey Trosper (Polson) (Fall 0:27)
205
Extra: Junior Varsity - Nathan Hansen (Frenchtown) over Jason Burrough (Polson) (Fall 3:49)
205
Extra: Junior Varsity - Jason Burrough (Polson) over Elijah Crittendon (Frenchtown) (Fall 0:54)
Polson vs. Frenchtown (02/19/2021)
Team Score: Polson 6, Frenchtownn 61
103
Landen Stewart (Frenchtown) over Ryley Knutson (Polson) (Fall 0:00)
113
Jett Cambell-Herald (Frenchtown) over Cole Cross (Polson) (Fall 2:00)
120
Gavin Bauman (Frenchtown) over Micah Craig (Polson) (Fall 0:00)
126
Nic Blanchard (Frenchtown) over Maysn Cowell (Polson) (Dec 8-4)
132
Gavin Knutson (Polson) over Bradyn Rate (Frenchtown) (Fall 0:00)
138
Brad McLean (Frenchtown) over Noah Trosper (Polson) (Fall 0:00)
145
Zane Martin (Frenchtown) over Xavier Pierre (Polson) (Fall 0:00)
152
Smokey Stoker (Frenchtown) over Caleb Pierre (Polson) (MD 12-3)
160
Gavin McLean (Frenchtown) over Michael Pierre (Polson) (Fall 2:00)
170
Noah Rausch (Frenchtown) over Abel Kimmel (Polson) (Fall 0:00)
182
Canyon Shope (Frenchtown) over Unknown (For.)
205
Brody Harris (Frenchtown) over Jamison Webster (Polson) (Dec 9-2)
285
Philip Herald (Frenchtown) over Aaron O`Roake (Polson) (Dec 4-1)
113
Extra: Junior Varsity - Izayus Prewett (Polson) vs. Corbin Long (Frenchtown)
113
Extra: Junior Varsity - Cole Cross (Polson) vs. Corbin Long (Frenchtown)
113
Extra: Junior Varsity - Casey Trosper (Polson) vs. Porter Tollefson (Frenchtown)
113
Extra: Junior Varsity - Jason Burrough (Polson) vs. Elijah Crittendon (Frenchtown)
113
Extra: Junior Varsity - Jason Burrough (Polson) vs. Nathan Hansen (Frenchtown)
285
Extra: Junior Varsity - Hunter Greenwood (Polson) vs. Austin Brush (Frenchtown)
Polson vs. Ronan (02/19/2021)
Team Score: Polson 27, Ronan 39
103
Ryley Knutson (Polson) over Ian Dillard (Ronan) (Fall 0:00)
113
Cole Cross (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
120
Fortino Silva (Ronan) over Micah Craig (Polson) (Fall 2:00)
126
Maysn Cowell (Polson) over Trevor Bartel (Ronan) (Dec 5-3)
132
Beaudean Decker (Ronan) over Gavin Knutson (Polson) (Dec 4-1)
138
Landon Bishop (Ronan) over Noah Trosper (Polson) (Fall 0:00)
145
Caleb Cheff (Ronan) over Xavier Pierre (Polson) (Fall 0:00)
152
Trapper McAllister (Ronan) over Caleb Pierre (Polson) (Fall 0:00)
160
Double Forfeit
170
Abel Kimmel (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
182
Tristan Fisher (Ronan) over Unknown (For.)
205
Jamison Webster (Polson) over Unknown (For.)
285
Max Morency (Ronan) over Aaron O`Roake (Polson) (Fall 4:00)
132
Extra: Junior Varsity - Casey Trosper (Polson) vs. Nate Young (Ronan)
285
Extra: Junior Varsity - Hunter Greenwood (Polson) vs. Jesse LittleBoy (Ronan)
Saturday, February 27, 2021
Frenchtown tops at Western A divisional
LIBBY — Frenchtown took home the Western A Divisional title Saturday after scoring 297.5 points, outpacing second-place Columbia Falls by more than 90 points.
Columbia Falls (205 points) overtook Libby/Troy, second after Friday’s matches, to bump them to third. Whitefish moved up one spot to fourth, edging Ronan by three points.
The Wildcats had three first-place finishers (out of five semifinalists): Justin Windauer (126) and Lucas Thacker (160) and Isiah Roth (145). Josiah Kilmad (120) placed third, as did Tyler Gilfry (113); Josh Bertram (182) was second, Gage Lemburg (132) placed sixth and Rowdy White (170) and Brandon Role (205) were fourth.
Whitefish’s Nathan Sproul took home the 113 title and Jack Akey (145) was second; Rylee Creasey (160) fell to fourth place.
Ryley Knutson of Polson took second at 103, Masyn Powell (126) was third.
Libby/Troy’s Cody Crace won the title at 152 pounds as did Aydan Williamson at 285. Zhane Jenkins (170) and Xander Spady (138) were fifth.
Western A Divisional
Saturday, Libby
Team Scores – Frenchtown 297.5; Columbia Falls 205; Libby/Troy 194; Whitefish 142; Ronan 139.5; Browning 128.5; Dillon/Twin Bridges 88; Hamilton 85; Corvallis 81.5; Polson 75; Stevensville/Victor 31; Butte Central 3.
Individual results
103
1st Place Match – Landen Stewart (FRE) 26-0, pinned Isaac Stewart (FRE) 11-2 3:35.
3rd Place Match – Ryley Knutson (POL) 24-5, dec. Chris Hall (BRO) 9-5, 12-10 (SV-1).
5th Place Match – Ian Dillard (RON) 16-11, won by tech. fall Cash Byrd (CFA) 8-10, 2:28.
7th Place Match – Braedon Iliff (POL) 2-4, bye.
113
1st Place Match – Nathan Sproul (WHI) 23-2, dec. Hunter Barnes (DIL) 24-2, 7-3.
3rd Place Match – Tyler Gilfry (CFA) 12-3, pinned Corbin Long (FRE) 21-4, 4:40.
5th Place Match – Xavier Reatz (LIB) 18-10, pinned Cole Cross (POL) 13-13, 4:22.
7th Place Match – Marley Erickson (LIB) 13-9, DQ Jett Campbell (FRE) 18-6.
120
1st Place Match – Eli Warner (FRE) 18-0, maj. dec. Jesse Anson (HAM) 16-6, 14-4.
3rd Place Match – Josiah Kilman (CFA) 16-2, pinned Gavin Bauman (FRE) 17-7, 2:45.
5th Place Match – Fortino Silva (RON) 7-3, dec. Cael Schwindt (LIB) 12-9, 6-2.
7th Place Match – Seth Allen (COR) 4-3, maj. dec. Micah Craig (POL) 12-13, 15-5.
126
1st Place Match – Justin Windauer (CFA) 19-0, pinned Noah Huffaker (DIL) 23-2, 5:17.
3rd Place Match – Maysn Cowell (POL) 12-4, won by inj. def. Nicholai Blanchard (FRE) 19-9, 0:00.
5th Place Match – Orion Barta (CFA) 15-2, pinned Gavin Knutson (POL) 15-14, 4-2.
7th Place Match – Angelo Castro (WHI) 18-7, pinned Trevor Bartel (RON) 8-16, 2:05.
132
1st Place Match – Quenton Campos (BRO) 9-10, pinned Zack Morrison (LIB) 15-6, 5:09.
3rd Place Match – Beaudean Decker (RON) 17-8, pinned Tel Holland (DIL) 19-9, 4:27.
5th Place Match – Nate Davis (COR) 12-9, tech. fall Gage Lemburg (CFA) 6-6, 4:39.
7th Place Match – Bradyn Rate (FRE) 15-6, pinned Nate Young (RON) 0-3, 1:43.
138
1st Place Match – Jason Davis (COR) 14-10, pinned Landon Bishop (RON) 21-6, Fr., 6-4.
3rd Place Match – John Warner (FRE) 23-7, Sr. won by forfeit Brad McLean (FRE) 12-3.
5th Place Match – Xander Spady (LIB) 18-9, maj. dec. Jonathan Williams (COR) 14-9, 11-3.
7th Place Match - Andrew Carmody (HAM) 7-9, pinned Forrest Wagoner (DIL) 12-12, 2:30.
145
1st Place Match – Isiah Roth (CFA) 14-1, pinned Zane Martin (FRE) 21-8, 0:51.
3rd Place Match – Jack Akey (WHI) 15-12, won by inj. def. Caleb Cheff (RON) 17-9, 0:00.
5th Place Match – David Sharp (BRO) 11-6, pinned Elijah Edwards (LIB) 7-15, 3:00.
7th Place Match – Dylan Janes (STEV) 8-10, pinned Xavier Pierre (POL) 5-16, 1:16.
152
1st Place Match – Cody Crace (LIB) 21-1, pinned Trapper McAllister (RON) 10-3, 3:28.
3rd Place Match - Smokey Stoker (FRE) 29-3, pinned Tate Hanson (DIL) 19-8, 4:45.
5th Place Match – Jaren Keene (BRO) 10-7, dec. Henry Bennetts (WHI) 19-8, 9-3.
7th Place Match – Joey Wise (LIB) 12-13, pinned Jeffrey Berryman (STEV) 11-7, 4:20.
160
1st Place Match – Lucas Thacker (CFA) 15-4, pinned Jace DeShazer (LIB) 24-5, 5:52.
3rd Place Match – Gavin McLean (FRE) 30-3, maj. dec. Rylee Creasey (WHI) 11-5, 12-0.
5th Place Match – Brennyn Running Crane (BRO) 13-8, dec. Tanner Mussard (DIL) 11-12, 7-4.
7th Place Match – Aaron Springer (STEV) 8-8, pinned Valen Lewis-Ingerson (WHI) 12-13, 1:49.
170
1st Place Match – Noah Rausch (FRE) 29-5, maj. dec. Camren Ross (WHI) 23-4, 13-3.
3rd Place Match – Jace Augare (BRO) 11-6, dec. Rowdy White (CFA) 9-7, 8-6.
5th Place Match – Zhane Jenkins (LIB) 3-6, pinned Bryan Osborne (CFA) 6-6, 0:46.
7th Place Match – Abel Kimmel (POL) 6-17, bye.
182
1st Place Match – Canyon Shope (FRE) 20-3, dec. Josh Bertram (CFA) 14-1, 8-7.
3rd Place Match – Tucker Masters (LIB) 23-7, Sr. pinned Sahkaia Wehr (STEV) 10-3, 4:11.
5th Place Match – Ben Holtzen (COR) 14-12, pinned Bryce Weidow (COR) 14-10, 1:43.
7th Place Match – Tristan Fisher (RON) 15-12, Fr. dec. Trevor Lewis (HAM) 5-20, 8-6 (SV-1).
205
1st Place Match – Brendyn Whiteman (BRO) 19-1, pinned Cadogan Wheat (HAM) 18-10, 5:20.
3rd Place Match - Derrick Saltzman (HAM) 24-5, pinned Brandon Role (CFA) 14-3, 3:49.
5th Place Match – Clay Barcus (COR) 10-9, pinned Ashton Akey (WHI) 15-14, 2:32.
7th Place Match – Waylon Bull Calf (BRO) 8-6, pinned Kaden Sunderland (STEV) 5-6, 2:15.
285
1st Place Match – Aydan Williamson (LIB) 28-2, pinned Philip Herald (FRE) 24-4, 1:51.
3rd Place Match – Brian Sweeney (WHI) 11-3, dec. Max Morency (RON) 9-10, 2-1.
5th Place Match – Jesse LittleBoy (RON) 7-6, pinned Aaron O’Roake (POL) 15-10, 1:29.
7th Place Match – Mateo Martinez (DIL) 7-17, dec. Josh Price (CFA) 4-13, 7-4.
Friday-Saturday, March 5,6, 2021
State A wrestling tournament
at Custer County District High School, Miles City
Sidney cruises to 4th straight team title
MILES CITY - "Our guys were focused and they had a good time (Saturday). They had fun and you could tell, obviously, that they care about each other and want each other to do really well. There's no selfishness there in our guys. They want everybody to win a state title. And we did. Four in a row and 12 all together, so we're on it," Sidney head coach Guy Melby said. "There's no shortage of effort with all of our guys. Countless hours in the weight room. Countless hours of technique. The countless hours of extra training. They've obviously done it all. Probably the biggest thing about those 10 (seniors) is they're great role models. They do all the right things. They don't do half the right things, they do them all. I don't think you can win a state title without that."
Six Eagles won individual championships on Saturday: Owen Lonski at 113 pounds, Zander Dean at 126, Aden Graves at 152, Kade Graves at 160, Riley Waters at 205 and Brodey Skogen at 285. Skogen weighed in a 205.2 pounds this weekend.
"It's hard to describe, but it's one of the greatest feelings ever. It's awesome to know that me and my brother -- we both work our tails off in practice, even though we fight a lot, but we both push each other past our limits and it's always great," Kade Graves said of he and Aden Graves' back-to-back championships.
"Some of our toughest matches this year were in our wrestling room," Skogen said. "I was wrestling Riley Waters, he's a three-timer, and there's no better practice partner out there than that. And Trey Schepens, who placed third. That's awesome, man. There's no better atmosphere than your own wrestling room as the hardest kids in the state. I was just blessed to have that."
"Me and (Skogen) going at it, that's a championship match. And that's what you want in a wrestling room," Waters said. "Every minute, every second of hard work that we did in practice and this tournament, for us seniors this is all we had left and we were going to leave it all on the mat."
The 103-pound final saw a rare championship matchup when Frenchtown brothers Landen and Isaac Stewart took the mat. Landen earned a second-period pin over his younger brother to claim the title. The Broncs finished with 162.5 points to finish fourth in the team race.
Havre had two individual champions with Mick Chagnon (120 pounds) and Orion Thivierge (170) claiming titles.
Livingston's Danyk Jacobsen (138) and Miles City's Damian Leidholt (145) also won championship bouts. The title was especially special for Leidholt, who relished the opportunity to wrestle his final match in his gym at Miles City.
1 Sidney/Fairview 326.5
2 Laurel 188.0
3 Fergus (Lewistown) 182.5
4 Frenchtown 162.5
5 Custer Co. (Miles City) 127.0
6 Havre/Box Elder 87.0
7 Columbia Falls 82.5
8 Dawson Co. (Glendive) 82.0
9 Park (Livingston)/ Sweet Grass County (Big Timber) 60.0
10 Browning 54.5
11 Libby/Troy 54.0
12 Corvallis 46.0
13 Polson 40.0
14 Hardin 39.0
15 Beaverhead Co. (Dillon)/Twin Bridges 32.0
16 Whitefish 29.0
17 Lockwood (Billings) 27.0
18 Ronan 26.0
19 Hamilton 24.0
20 Billings Central/Joliet 8.0
21 Stevensville/Victor 7.0
22 East Helena 0.0
MHSA A State Championships Results for Polson
103
Ryley Knutson (28-7) placed 5th and scored 17.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Ryley Knutson (Polson) 28-7 won by fall over Jake Simac (Fergus (Lewistown)) 14-28 (Fall 5:52)
Quarterfinal - Isaac Stewart (Frenchtown) 14-3 won by decision over Ryley Knutson (Polson) 28-7 (Dec 9-4)
Cons. Round 2 - Ryley Knutson (Polson) 28-7 won by fall over Braedon Iliff (Polson) 3-6 (Fall 4:32)
Cons. Round 3 - Ryley Knutson (Polson) 28-7 won by fall over Josh Prindle (Lockwood (Billings)) 15-7 (Fall 4:06)
Cons. Semi - Caleb Smith (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 22-7 won by decision over Ryley Knutson (Polson) 28-7 (Dec 11-5)
5th Place Match - Ryley Knutson (Polson) 28-7 won by injury default over Chris Hall (Browning) 12-8 (Inj. 0:00)
103
Braedon Iliff (3-6) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Caleb Smith (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 22-7 won by fall over Braedon Iliff (Polson) 3-6 (Fall 0:50)
Cons. Round 1 - Braedon Iliff (Polson) 3-6 won by fall over Cash Byrd (Columbia Falls) 8-12 (Fall 0:44)
Cons. Round 2 - Ryley Knutson (Polson) 28-7 won by fall over Braedon Iliff (Polson) 3-6 (Fall 4:32)
113
Cole Cross (13-15) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Damen McCord (Fergus (Lewistown)) 30-11 won by fall over Cole Cross (Polson) 13-15 (Fall 0:53)
Cons. Round 1 - Sheldon Rod (Dawson Co. (Glendive)) 10-8 won by fall over Cole Cross (Polson) 13-15 (Fall 1:58)
120
Micah Craig (12-15) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Mick Chagnon (Havre/Box Elder) 25-0 won by fall over Micah Craig (Polson) 12-15 (Fall 0:24)
Cons. Round 1 - Fortino Silva (Ronan) 8-5 won by fall over Micah Craig (Polson) 12-15 (Fall 4:30)
126
Maysn Cowell (15-6) placed 5th and scored 13.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Maysn Cowell (Polson) 15-6 won by fall over Dominick Perkins (Havre/Box Elder) 8-5 (Fall 3:20)
Quarterfinal - Maysn Cowell (Polson) 15-6 won by fall over Angelo Castro (Whitefish) 19-9 (Fall 3:15)
Semifinal - Justin Windauer (Columbia Falls) 22-1 won by fall over Maysn Cowell (Polson) 15-6 (Fall 3:29)
Cons. Semi - Kason Olson (Fergus (Lewistown)) 34-8 won by decision over Maysn Cowell (Polson) 15-6 (Dec 9-2)
5th Place Match - Maysn Cowell (Polson) 15-6 won by decision over Johnathan Herr (Laurel) 20-8 (Dec 9-3)
126
Gavin Knutson (17-16) place is unknown and scored 6.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Bryce Hirsch (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 15-10 won by decision over Gavin Knutson (Polson) 17-16 (Dec 7-5)
Cons. Round 1 - Gavin Knutson (Polson) 17-16 won by fall over Noah Michaelson (Laurel) 5-9 (Fall 2:22)
Cons. Round 2 - Gavin Knutson (Polson) 17-16 won by fall over Angelo Castro (Whitefish) 19-9 (Fall 4:35)
Cons. Round 3 - Johnathan Herr (Laurel) 20-8 won by fall over Gavin Knutson (Polson) 17-16 (Fall 4:42)
145
Xavier Pierre (5-18) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Damian Leidholt (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 24-4 won by fall over Xavier Pierre (Polson) 5-18 (Fall 0:39)
Cons. Round 1 - David Sharp (Browning) 12-8 won by fall over Xavier Pierre (Polson) 5-18 (Fall 2:36)
170
Abel Kimmel (6-19) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Keaton Potter (Fergus (Lewistown)) 34-7 won by forfeit over Abel Kimmel (Polson) 6-19 (For.)
Cons. Round 1 - Jace Augare (Browning) 12-8 won by forfeit over Abel Kimmel (Polson) 6-19 (For.)
285
Aaron O`Roake (16-12) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Dylan Morris (Fergus (Lewistown)) 30-6 won by fall over Aaron O`Roake (Polson) 16-12 (Fall 4:26)
Cons. Round 1 - Aaron O`Roake (Polson) 16-12 won by fall over Mateo Martinez (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon)/Twin Bridges) 7-19 (Fall 1:43)
Cons. Round 2 - Brian Sweeney (Whitefish) 13-5 won by fall over Aaron O`Roake (Polson) 16-12 (Fall 1:52)