This site provides information using PDF, visit this link to download the Adobe Acrobat Reader DC software.

Urgent News

Update Center

Coronavirus (COVID-19) information

October 5th, 2020

Polson High School Confirmed Positive Test for COVID-19

The following letter was mailed to all PHS parents today (Monday 10/5):

Dear Parent or Guardian,

Today, October 5, 2020, the Polson School District was notified that an individual associated with the District had a confirmed, positive test for Covid-19.  According to the Lake County Health Department, the District’s staff and students may have been in contact with the individual during the period of possible exposure.

The individual last had contact with others in our school district at Polson High School, and on our girls’ soccer bus to Columbia Falls on September 29, 2020, two days prior to the individual’s first symptoms.  Identified close contacts are in the process of being notified by CSKT and/or Lake County Health Departments. They will be following the Outbreak Response Protocol K-12 created by the Montana Department of Health and Human Services to determine a safe and appropriate course of action, including quarantine measures.

At this time Polson High School is still operating and no additional restrictions are in place from the Lake County Health Department or the CSKT Health Department, hence we are open for all staff and children not under quarantine restrictions. If you are receiving this letter and do not receive a call from the CSKT or Lake County Health Department, your child has not been identified as a close contact.

Please note that we will strictly adhere to privacy laws during a health pandemic outbreak and will not disclose identifiable information of those that have been affected.   It is still recommended that any person who feels sick should seek out their medical provider for specific instructions.  Our schools continue to implement all of the mitigating factors, including mask wearing, hand washing, social distancing, extra cleaning measures and various other measures. 

School officials will continue to monitor the situation and will provide further information if and when it becomes available.

 

Tom DiGiallonardo
Interim Superintendent
Polson School District

September 8th, 2020

Lake County Public Health and CSKT Tribal Health COVID 19 FAQ

This document is intended to help parents and school staff gain a general understanding of what to expect if a student or staff person experiences symptoms of COVID-19, has an exposure to COVID-19, or tests positive for COVID-19. There can be some variability in these situations based on the specific circumstances and school strategies used to reduce the spread of illness. Please contact the Lake County Health Department at (406) 883-7288 or CSKT Tribal Health at (406) 745-3525 ext. 5423 if you have any questions.

Covid_FAQ_Schools.pdf

Previous Updates

Important Links

Concern or question?

Student and staff safety is our top priority. If you have a question, concern or comment about any health or safety issue, please let us know.

Ask here

Email us at: covid19-team@polson.k12.mt.us

Local Department of Health

Lake County Public Health