STATE ALL-CLASS WRESTLING TOURNAMENT
Friday/Saturday February 8-9, 2019
Billings Metra, Billings Montana

state

Friday, February 8, 2019

State A Wrestling Tournament: Sidney bolts to early lead

TWO POLSON WRESTLERS IN STATE SEMIFINALS

The Eagles just didn’t start fast. They made a decisive opening statement with 15 pins – out of 17 wrestlers -- in the first round.

“That’s a really good start for us,” said Sidney head coach Guy Melby whose program his chasing its 10th team title. “We talk about it (pinning) opponents constantly. You get extra points.

“We were able to get a little lead and that takes the pressure off. Now guys can just go out and wrestle.”

Sidney had 23 pins on Friday, with at least one in 12 of the 13 weight classes.

The Eagles have wrestlers in the semifinals at 113, 120, 132, 138, 145, 160, 170, 182 and 285. Kaiden Cline, wrestling at 113, won the 103 title a year ago.

It’s an all-Sidney side with Kolten Reid and Aden Graves wrestling in one semifinal at 132 pounds.

“It’s tough,” Melby acknowledged. “You wrestle to win. We’ll help them both.”

Earlier in the day, Christian Dean defeated Sidney teammate Kade Graves in a 138-pound quarterfinal match.

The Blue Ponies have semifinalists at 103, 120, 138, 145, 152 and 205, with two wrestlers at both 103 and 145.

At 103, Riley Pleninger and Mick Chagnon are on opposite sides of the bracket. Chagnon has recorded pins of 13 and 12 seconds in his first two matches.

It’s the same at 145, where Wilkie and teammate Orion Thivierge could meet in the finals. Thivierge, a freshman, had the upset of the day, pinning No. 1 seed Trey Thompson of Libby at 5:47 in the quarterfinals.

Columbia Falls had a strong opening day at the all-class state wrestling tournament on Friday at MetraPark.

The Cats advanced four wrestlers to today’s semifinal round.

For Columbia Falls in Class A, moving on were Allec Knapton (170), Colten McPhee (182), Jakob Freeman (205) and Taylor Gladeau (285). All four won by pin twice.

Libby/Troy and Polson both have two in the semifinals. Libby/Troy’s Buddy Doolin (120) won by pin twice while Hunter Hoover (152) had back-to-back 7-3 decisions. Polson’s Bridger Wenzel (152) had two pins, as did Hunter Fritsch (170).

Whitefish has Dakota Flannery (138) in the semis. He won his matches by pin and major decision.

Team scores: Sidney 140.5, Havre 86.5, Polson 73.5, Frenchtown 65.5, Miles City 63, Columbia Falls 57, Laurel 49.5, Corvallis 49, Browning 45, Belgrade 43.5, Libby 43, Lewistown 39.5, Dillon 35.5, Hamilton 33.5, Hardin 28, Glendive 25, Ronan 25, Ronan 25, Livingston 20, Billings Central 16, Stevensville 14.

Polson

152 — Bridger Wenzel pinned Memphis Burgess of Pali in :20; pinned Cleb Hill of Laurel in 1:16

170 — Hunter Fritsch pinned Junior Cady of Fele, 1:50 pinned Liam Pauley of CCMC, 1:23;

Today’s Semifinal Lineup

152 — Bridger Wenzel, Pol, vs. Connor Harris, Havr; Hunter Hoover, Lib, vs. John Mears, Belg

170 — Hunter Fritsch, Pol, vs. Trevor Dean, SIFA; Allec Knapton, CFalls, vs. Nelson Crissfulli, DCG


Saturday, February 9, 2019

Polson's Fritsch state mat champ

The Daily Inter Lake

BILLINGS — Hunter Fritsch (170) of Polson, Taylor Gladeau (285) of Columbia Falls and Gunnar Smith (120) of Eureka are state mat champions.

Fritsch, a senior, and Gladeau, a junior, captured Class A titles at their respective weight classes on Saturday at the Montana High School Association All-Class State Wrestling Tournament at MetraPark.

Fritsch, 25-1 on the season, decisioned Nelson Crisafulli, 17-2, of Glendive in the final 3-0. Fritsch won his first two matches on Friday by pin and his final two on the last day by close decisions.

Columbia Falls (4), Eureka (4), Flathead (2), Glacier (1), Libby/Troy (2), Polson (2) and Whitefish (1) combined for 16 semifinalists during the morning session on the final day. Eight made it to the finals.

Colten McPhee (182) of Columbia Falls was a runner-up. He was pinned by Jett Jones, 51-3, of Sidney/Fairview in the title round in 5:59. McPhee, a senior, completed his season with a 51-4 mark.

Polson’s Bridger Wenzel (152) settled for second best. He fell to John Mears, 35-4, of Belgrade in the final by decision 5-0. Wenzel, a senior, finished 27-5.

Polson finished third in Class A with a 128 1/2 score. Sidney/Fairview, 310 1/2, rolled to the title with Havre, 170, a distant second.

Columbia Falls, 99, was fifth, Libby/Troy, 58, finished 14th and Whitefish, 47, was 17th.

Class A

Team Totals

1 Sidney / Fairview 310.5

2 Havre 170.0

3 Polson 128.5

4 Frenchtown 126.0

5 Columbia Falls 99.0

6 Custer Co. (Miles City) 93.5

7 Laurel 82.5

8 Belgrade 82.0

9 Fergus (Lewistown) 73.5

10 Corvallis 71.0

11 Browning 65.0

12 BeaverheadCo.(Dillon)/Twin Bridges/Sheridan 63.5

13 Hamilton/Darby 60.5

14 Libby/Troy 58.0

15 Dawson Co. (Glendive) 49.0

16 Hardin 48.0

17 Whitefish 47.0

18 Ronan 39.0

19 Park (Livingston) 35.0

20 Billings Central 24.0

21 Stevensville/ Victor 14.0

103

1st Place Match

Mick Chagnon (Havre) 35-4, So. over Noah Huffaker (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) 36-7, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:24 (18-1))

3rd Place Match

Landen Stewart (Frenchtown) 46-7, So. over Riley Pleninger (Havre) 24-14, Fr. (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

Nathan Sproul (Whitefish) 34-14, So. over Trevor Bartel (Ronan) 7-6, So. (Dec 6-2)

113

1st PlaceMatch

Walker Dyer (Frenchtown) 51-0, Jr. over Kaiden Cline (Sidney / Fairview) 44-12, Jr. (MD 11-0)

3rd Place Match

Rene Pierre (Polson) 25-7, . over Eli Warner (Frenchtown) 39-10, So. (Fall 1:56)

5th Place Match

Braxton Scheeler (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 43-9, Jr. over Ivan Lee (Laurel) 33-25, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:50 (19-3))

120

1st Place Match

Jake Bibler (Frenchtown) 52-1, Jr. over Cameron Pleninger (Havre) 40-10, Jr. (Fall 0:51)

3rd Place Match

Buddy Doolin (Libby / Troy) 41-12, Sr. over Jordan Darby (Sidney / Fairview) 44-13, So. (Dec 9-2)

5th Place Match

Kedrick Baker (Polson) 19-8, . over Jimmy Schmitt (Corvallis) 28-17, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

126

1st Place Match

Cooper Birdwell (Fergus (Lewistown)) 51-0, So. over Oden Currier (Belgrade) 21-10, Fr. (Fall 0:16)

3rd Place Match

Everett Jensen (Sidney / Fairview) 44-13, Jr. over Dante Venema (Corvallis) 43-6, Sr. (SV-1 7-5)

5th Place Match

Luke Huffaker (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) 35-15, Sr. over Trapper McAllister (Ronan) 18-10, So. (Fall 3:49)

132

1st Place Match

Aden Graves (Sidney / Fairview) 48-6, Fr. over Damian Leidholt (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 47-6, So. (SV-1 2-0)

3rd Place Match

Michael Golden (Hamilton / Darby) 38-3, Sr. over Kolton Reid (Sidney / Fairview) 44-10, So. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

Carter Brown (Corvallis) 41-15, Sr. over Thomas Peters (Columbia Falls) 29-23, . (Fall 1:59)

138

Places

1st Place Match

Christian Dean (Sidney / Fairview) 42-7, Sr. over Lane Paulson (Havre) 27-5, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

Keagan Campbell (Laurel) 42-9, Jr. over Kade Graves (Sidney / Fairview) 46-13, So. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

Dakota Flannery (Whitefish) 41-7, Jr. over Triston Davis (Corvallis) 37-15, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

145

1st Place Match

Martin Wilkie (Havre) 46-0, Sr. over Zander Burnison (Sidney / Fairview) 42-12, Fr. (Fall 0:38)

3rd Place Match

Bridger Williams (Hamilton / Darby) 25-15, Jr. over Dylan Lutz (Sidney / Fairview) 49-9, So. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

Trey Thompson (Libby / Troy) 49-9, Jr. over Orion Thivierge (Havre) 28-16, Fr. (Dec 2-0)

152

1st Place Match

John Mears (Belgrade) 35-4, Jr. over Bridger Wenzel (Polson) 27-5, (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

Connor Harris (Havre) 46-5, Jr. over Jace Winter (Sidney / Fairview) 52-5, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

Jacob Morgan (Billings Central) 43-15, Sr. over Hunter Hoover (Libby / Troy) 27-15, Fr. (Dec 5-4)

160

1st Place Match

Riley Waters (Sidney / Fairview) 44-9, So. over Cooper Hoffman (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) 36-5, Jr. (Dec 12-6)

3rd Place Match

Duane Otto II (Fergus (Lewistown)) 37-14, Jr. over Noah Hurst (Hamilton / Darby) 28-11, Jr. (MD 18-7)

5th Place Match

Conner Schwend (Hardin) 36-14, Jr. over Kyler Pancake (Stevensville / Victor) 30-8, Sr. (For.)

170

Places

1st Place Match

Hunter Fritsch (Polson) 25-1, over Nelson Crisafulli (Dawson Co. (Glendive)) 17-2, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

Trevor Dean (Sidney / Fairview) 34-14, Sr. over Kevin Aiken (Belgrade) 30-15, Sr. (MD 12-1)

5th Place Match

Ryan Running Crane (Browning) 25-24, Sr. over Allec Knapton (Columbia Falls) 16-12, So. (Fall 2:27)

182

1st Place Match

Jett Jones (Sidney / Fairview) 51-3, Jr. over Colten McPhee (Columbia Falls) 51-4, . (Fall 5:59)

3rd Place Match

Cameron Younger (Laurel) 39-8, Jr. over Landon Farrar (Fergus (Lewistown)) 11-6, So. (Fall 1:27)

5th Place Match

Tate Jones (Frenchtown) 41-12, Jr. over Logan Adler (Polson) 21-10, (Fall 2:31)

205

1st Place Match

Shane Gibson (Park (Livingston)) 45-1, Sr. over Austin Ratliff (Havre) 36-6, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

Jakob Freeman (Columbia Falls) 46-10, . over Justin Mays (Ronan) 22-8, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

5th Place Match

Jesse Murdock (Hardin) 31-20, Sr. over Tyler Harms (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 43-9, Jr. (Fall 2:12)

285

1st Place Match

Taylor Gladeau (Columbia Falls) 33-4, . over Wacey Zuback (Browning) 33-9, Sr. (Fall 5:36)

3rd Place Match

Keegan Mires (Dawson Co. (Glendive)) 17-1, Sr. over Brodey Skogen (Sidney / Fairview) 45-12, So. (Fall 0:19)

5th Place Match

Archie Swift (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 21-9, Jr. over Gabe Hernandez (Laurel) 27-12, So. (Fall 1:30)

 


Saturday, Febuary 2, 2019

Western A Divisional Wrestling Tournament

at Butte Central

Polson takes Western A Divisional by one point

BUTTE — Polson’s margin for error was basically nonexistent.

Tied with Frenchtown at 211 team points entering the championship bouts of the Western A Divisional wrestling meet, the Pirates had just three wrestlers left. Frenchtown had four, which meant Polson would likely need bonus point wins to take the title.

Hunter Fritsch and Bridger Wenzel obliged. Fritsch got a fall in 36 seconds (the fastest of the tournament) at 170 pounds over Browning’s Ryan Running Crane while Wenzel followed up with a 1:49 pin of Libby’s Hunter Hoover at 152.

It was just enough and the Pirates — who are sending a tournament-high 15 wrestlers to state — scored 221 points, just edging out Frenchtown’s 220.

“If I had to put it in the hands of anybody, it would be the three we had in the finals,” Polson head coach Matt Owen said. “Even the one we lost, he won it because he scrapped all the way through that match, even though he took a loss.

“All in all, it was a great end.”

The lone loss Owen is referring to was at 113, where Walker Dyer — who is undefeated at 47-0 this year — beat RJ Pierre via a 14-1 major decision. Dyer got up big early, but wasn’t able to get the turn he needed to secure the final nearfall points to give him a technical fall or pin.

Pierre hung tough throughout the match and avoided especially precarious positions at the end of the first and third periods.

“He knew I was looking for the tech so he kind of laid down and stopped wrestling me, but I was really trying to get those points at the end,” Dyer said. “It’s not too big of a deal.”

The Broncs got two wins in the final round, as Jake Bibler was able to beat Libby’s Buddy Doolin 9-2 at 120. Eli Warner also battled back to take third place for Frenchtown at 113, while Tate Jones dropped a close match to Colombia Fall’s Colten McPhee in the 182 finals. Landen Stewart finished second for the Broncs at 103.

The lower weights have been a strength for the Broncs over the past two seasons and another good battle is brewing next week at the state wrestling tournament in Billings. Frenchtown is sending the second-most wrestlers of the Western A to the tournament and 12 Broncs make the trip to Rimrock Auto Arena at Metra Park.

“Walker made a big jump this year and that has a lot to do with the kids we have in the room,” Frenchtown head coach Jesse Long said. “That’s what makes the big difference, having all those guys that are close to the same size.”

WESTERN 'A'

POLSON WINS WESTERN 'A' DIVISIONAL WRESTLING

Team Scores
1 Polson 221.0
2 Frenchtown 220.0
3 Columbia Falls 169.5
4 Corvallis 150.0
5 Browning 142.0
6 Libby / Troy 140.0
7 Whitefish 126.0
8 Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan 108.0
9 Hamilton / Darby 96.5
10 Ronan 77.0
11 Stevensville / Victor 52.0
12 Butte Central 0.0

WESTERN 'A' DIVISIONAL WRESTLING TRNY IND PLACERS
103
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Noah Huffaker of Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan
2nd Place - Landen Stewart of Frenchtown
3rd Place - Nathan Sproul of Whitefish
4th Place - Trevor Bartel of Ronan
5th Place - Mark Spencer of Corvallis
6th Place - Gavin Knutson of Polson
7th Place - Andrew Carmody of Hamilton / Darby
8th Place - Logan Bratch of Hamilton / Darby
1st Place Match
Noah Huffaker (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) 33-6, Fr. over Landen Stewart (Frenchtown) 42-6, So. (Fall 5:09)
3rd Place Match
Nathan Sproul (Whitefish) 30-12, So. over Trevor Bartel (Ronan) 4-3, So. (Fall 2:12)
5th Place Match
Mark Spencer (Corvallis) 19-21, Fr. over Gavin Knutson (Polson) 19-13, . (Fall 3:36)

7th Place Match
Andrew Carmody (Hamilton / Darby) 13-15, Fr. over Logan Bratch (Hamilton / Darby) 7-16, So. (Dec 8-5)

113
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Walker Dyer of Frenchtown
2nd Place - Rene Pierre of Polson
3rd Place - Eli Warner of Frenchtown
4th Place - Orion Barta of Columbia Falls
5th Place - Jackson Carson of Whitefish
6th Place - Carter Moran of Whitefish
7th Place - Tate Hanson of Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan
8th Place - Jc Larson of Browning
8th Place - Hannah Hurst of Hamilton / Darby
1st Place Match
Walker Dyer (Frenchtown) 47-0, Jr. over Rene Pierre (Polson) 20-6, . (MD 14-1)

3rd Place Match
Eli Warner (Frenchtown) 36-8, So. over Orion Barta (Columbia Falls) 25-19, Fr. (MD 12-3)
5th Place Match
Jackson Carson (Whitefish) 18-15, Jr. over Carter Moran (Whitefish) 17-17, Fr. (Dec 9-3)
7th Place Match
Tate Hanson (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) 16-27, Fr. over Hannah Hurst (Hamilton / Darby) 18-23, Fr. (MD 11-1)

120
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jake Bibler of Frenchtown
2nd Place - Buddy Doolin of Libby / Troy
3rd Place - Kedrick Baker of Polson
4th Place - Nicholai Blanchard of Frenchtown
5th Place - Dean Kellogg of Whitefish
6th Place - Jimmy Schmitt of Corvallis
7th Place - Ashton Flamand of Browning
8th Place - Kellen Norman of Polson
1st Place Match
Jake Bibler (Frenchtown) 48-1, Jr. over Buddy Doolin (Libby / Troy) 37-11, Sr. (Dec 9-2)
3rd Place Match
Kedrick Baker (Polson) 15-6, . over Nicholai Blanchard (Frenchtown) 26-15, So. (Fall 1:57)

5th Place Match
Dean Kellogg (Whitefish) 28-14, Sr. over Jimmy Schmitt (Corvallis) 25-14, Sr. (Fall 4:22)
7th Place Match
Ashton Flamand (Browning) 3-2, So. over Kellen Norman (Polson) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 2:20)

126
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Dante Venema of Corvallis
2nd Place - Trapper McAllister of Ronan
3rd Place - Luke Huffaker of Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan
4th Place - Kellen Robbins of Stevensville / Victor
5th Place - Maysn Cowell of Polson
6th Place - Noah Cooke of Whitefish
7th Place - Julian Strait of Ronan
8th Place - Tyren Stidham of Polson
1st Place Match
Dante Venema (Corvallis) 40-4, Sr. over Trapper McAllister (Ronan) 15-7, So. (Fall 1:35)
3rd Place Match
Luke Huffaker (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) 32-13, Sr. over Kellen Robbins (Stevensville / Victor) 20-13, Sr. (Fall 4:12)
5th Place Match
Maysn Cowell (Polson) 24-11, . over Noah Cooke (Whitefish) 15-27, Fr. (Fall 0:47)

7th Place Match
Julian Strait (Ronan) 5-7, Fr. over Tyren Stidham (Polson) 12-9, Fr. (Fall 1:43)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Michael Golden of Hamilton / Darby
2nd Place - Zack Morrison of Libby / Troy
3rd Place - Adrian Garcia of Hamilton / Darby
4th Place - Thomas Peters of Columbia Falls
5th Place - Jarod Farrier of Polson
6th Place - Benji Opat of Corvallis
7th Place - Carter Brown of Corvallis
8th Place - Jeff Madman of Browning
1st Place Match
Michael Golden (Hamilton / Darby) 34-2, Sr. over Zack Morrison (Libby / Troy) 40-12, So. (Fall 0:37)
3rd Place Match
Adrian Garcia (Hamilton / Darby) 20-6, Sr. over Thomas Peters (Columbia Falls) 26-20, . (Fall 2:23)
5th Place Match
Jarod Farrier (Polson) 16-13, . over Benji Opat (Corvallis) 24-11, Sr. (For.)

7th Place Match
Carter Brown (Corvallis) 37-13, Sr. over Jeff Madman (Browning) 19-15, Jr. (Fall 2:10)

138
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Dakota Flannery of Whitefish
2nd Place - Jeff Offenbecher of Libby / Troy
3rd Place - Triston Davis of Corvallis
4th Place - Ayden Role of Columbia Falls
5th Place - Smokey Stoker of Frenchtown
6th Place - Allan Allsop of Corvallis
7th Place - Aaron Springer of Stevensville / Victor
8th Place - Tristan Riel of Stevensville / Victor
1st Place Match
Dakota Flannery (Whitefish) 38-5, Jr. over Jeff Offenbecher (Libby / Troy) 26-9, Jr. (Fall 5:56)
3rd Place Match
Triston Davis (Corvallis) 35-12, Jr. over Ayden Role (Columbia Falls) 31-17, . (Fall 4:42)
5th Place Match
Smokey Stoker (Frenchtown) 22-24, So. over Allan Allsop (Corvallis) 16-12, Sr. (Fall 2:06)
7th Place Match
Aaron Springer (Stevensville / Victor) 8-24, Fr. over Tristan Riel (Stevensville / Victor) 7-26, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

145
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Trey Thompson of Libby / Troy
2nd Place - Bridger Williams of Hamilton / Darby
3rd Place - Randon Weidow of Corvallis
4th Place - Chance Kittson of Browning
5th Place - Caleb Pierre of Polson
6th Place - Peter Gibson of Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan
7th Place - Isaac Balla of Columbia Falls
8th Place - Carlitos Bertelsen of Whitefish
1st Place Match
Trey Thompson (Libby / Troy) 45-7, Jr. over Bridger Williams (Hamilton / Darby) 21-14, Jr. (Fall 3:24)
3rd Place Match
Randon Weidow (Corvallis) 29-17, Sr. over Chance Kittson (Browning) 30-10, So. (Fall 3:28)
5th Place Match
Caleb Pierre (Polson) 16-14, . over Peter Gibson (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) 28-19, Jr. (Fall 3:31)

7th Place Match
Isaac Balla (Columbia Falls) 23-32, . over Carlitos Bertelsen (Whitefish) 21-25, Jr. (Fall 3:17)

152
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Bridger Wenzel of Polson
2nd Place - Hunter Hoover of Libby / Troy
3rd Place - Camren Ross of Whitefish
4th Place - Derrik Gasvoda of Corvallis
5th Place - Adam Vang of Frenchtown
6th Place - Tristin Lowell of Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan
7th Place - Zane Nordwick of Libby / Troy
8th Place - Lawrence Birdrattler of Browning
1st Place Match
Bridger Wenzel (Polson) 24-4, . over Hunter Hoover (Libby / Troy) 25-12, Fr. (Fall 1:49)

3rd Place Match
Camren Ross (Whitefish) 29-15, So. over Derrik Gasvoda (Corvallis) 20-20, Jr. (Fall 1:39)
5th Place Match
Adam Vang (Frenchtown) 15-28, Fr. over Tristin Lowell (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) 13-27, Jr. (Fall 3:46)
7th Place Match
Zane Nordwick (Libby / Troy) 17-24, Fr. over Lawrence Birdrattler (Browning) 14-20, So. (Dec 12-7)

160
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Cooper Hoffman of Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan
2nd Place - Kyler Pancake of Stevensville / Victor
3rd Place - Noah Hurst of Hamilton / Darby
4th Place - Ryan Kipp of Browning
5th Place - Tucker Masters of Libby / Troy
6th Place - Robert Bertelsen of Whitefish
7th Place - Garrett Croft of Polson
8th Place - Kaleb Unger of Polson

1st Place Match
Cooper Hoffman (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) 33-4, Jr. over Kyler Pancake (Stevensville / Victor) 28-5, Sr. (Fall 1:58)
3rd Place Match
Noah Hurst (Hamilton / Darby) 24-9, Jr. over Ryan Kipp (Browning) 33-7, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match
Tucker Masters (Libby / Troy) 36-17, So. over Robert Bertelsen (Whitefish) 29-16, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match
Garrett Croft (Polson) 16-13, . over Kaleb Unger (Polson) 2-3, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

170
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Hunter Fritsch of Polson
2nd Place - Ryan Running Crane of Browning
3rd Place - Allec Knapton of Columbia Falls
4th Place - Charlie Bullcalf of Browning
5th Place - Jake Houlihan of Frenchtown
6th Place - Lucas Thacker of Columbia Falls
7th Place - Ethan Chavez of Corvallis
8th Place - Jamison Webster of Ronan
1st Place Match
Hunter Fritsch (Polson) 21-1, . over Ryan Running Crane (Browning) 21-22, Sr. (Fall 0:36)

3rd Place Match
Allec Knapton (Columbia Falls) 14-9, So. over Charlie Bullcalf (Browning) 22-22, Jr. (Fall 4:32)
5th Place Match
Jake Houlihan (Frenchtown) 16-20, So. over Lucas Thacker (Columbia Falls) 16-11, . (Dec 8-4)
7th Place Match
Ethan Chavez (Corvallis) 3-11, So. over Jamison Webster (Ronan) 9-14, Fr. (Fall 2:59)

182
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Colten McPhee of Columbia Falls
2nd Place - Tate Jones of Frenchtown
3rd Place - Logan Adler of Polson
4th Place - Tommy Cambell of Browning
5th Place - Jonah Hinterding of Frenchtown
6th Place - DJ Laycock of Columbia Falls
7th Place - Daniel Rigney of Libby / Troy
8th Place - Jesse LittleBoy of Ronan
1st Place Match
Colten McPhee (Columbia Falls) 48-3, . over Tate Jones (Frenchtown) 37-10, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Logan Adler (Polson) 18-7, . over Tommy Cambell (Browning) 17-7, Jr. (Fall 1:26)

5th Place Match
Jonah Hinterding (Frenchtown) 6-4, Jr. over DJ Laycock (Columbia Falls) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 2:06)
7th Place Match
Daniel Rigney (Libby / Troy) 15-26, Sr. over Jesse LittleBoy (Ronan) 3-8, So. (MD 12-3)

205
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Justin Mays of Ronan
2nd Place - Jakob Freeman of Columbia Falls
3rd Place - Jayden Salios of Browning
4th Place - Levi Downard of Frenchtown
5th Place - Preston Hales of Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan
6th Place - Aaron O`Roake of Polson
7th Place - Ashton Akey of Whitefish
8th Place - Persephone Sandoval of Ronan
1st Place Match
Justin Mays (Ronan) 19-6, Sr. over Jakob Freeman (Columbia Falls) 42-9, . (Fall 5:16)
3rd Place Match
Jayden Salios (Browning) 23-6, . over Levi Downard (Frenchtown) 37-9, Sr. (MD 14-5)
5th Place Match
Preston Hales (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) 24-16, Jr. over Aaron O`Roake (Polson) 16-13, . (Fall 2:15)

7th Place Match
Ashton Akey (Whitefish) 6-31, Fr. over Persephone Sandoval (Ronan) 5-6, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

285
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Wacey Zuback of Browning
2nd Place - Taylor Gladeau of Columbia Falls
3rd Place - Cody Miller of Frenchtown
4th Place - Jasper Drake of Polson
5th Place - Harley Wise of Corvallis
6th Place - Jake Woods of Stevensville / Victor
7th Place - Reece Buchanen of Hamilton / Darby
8th Place - Tommy Phelps of Columbia Falls
1st Place Match
Wacey Zuback (Browning) 30-8, Sr. over Taylor Gladeau (Columbia Falls) 29-4, . (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match
Cody Miller (Frenchtown) 35-10, Sr. over Jasper Drake (Polson) 13-13, . (Fall 1:24)

5th Place Match
Harley Wise (Corvallis) 13-31, Sr. over Jake Woods (Stevensville / Victor) 14-11, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match
Reece Buchanen (Hamilton / Darby) 19-22, So. over Tommy Phelps (Columbia Falls) 1-3, So. (Fall 2:06)

 


Friday/Saturday, November 30-December 1, 2018

Polson tops at Owen Invitational

Polson placed four wresters in the finals of the Owen Inviational wrestling tournament held at SKC last weekend. Hunter Fritsch was their lone champion winning the 170lb match 5-0 over Isaiah Alik of Mission/Charlo. Nine Polson wresters placed combining to lead their team to a 202-201 victory in the 20 team season opening tournament. Lake City from Couerdalene Idaho finished second.

103

2nd Place - Rene Pierre of Polson High School
4th Place - Gavin Knutson of Polson High School

113

5th Place - Kedrick Baker of Polson High School

120

5th Place - Maysn Cowell of Polson High School

126

132

3rd Place - Jarod Farrier of Polson High School

138

145

152

2nd Place - Bridger Wenzel of Polson High School

160

170

1st Place - Hunter Fritsch of Polson High School

182

2nd Place - Logan Adler of Polson High School

205

6th Place - Justice Moore of Polson High School

285

Team Results

1 Polson High School 202.0
2 Lake City High School 201.0
3 Frenchtown High School 157.0
4 Sentinel High School 129.5
5 Columbia Falls High School 111.0
6 Eureka High School 104.5
7 Belgrade High School 102.0
8 Libby High School 99.5
9 Florence High School 95.0
10 Mission/Charlo High School 89.5
11 Thompson Falls High School 89.0
12 Glacier High School 73.0
13 Corvallis High School 70.0
13 Hamilton High School 70.0
15 Superior High School 68.0
16 Browning High School 62.0
17 Whitefish High School 58.0
18 Ronan High School 51.5
19 Stevensville High School 46.0
20 Hellgate High School 31.0

Individual weight class results

103
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Landen Stewart of Frenchtown High School
2nd Place - Rene Pierre of Polson High School
3rd Place - Nathan Sproul of Whitefish High School
4th Place - Gavin Knutson of Polson High School
5th Place - Oliver Post of Florence High School
6th Place - Gavin Bauman of Frenchtown High School

1st Place Match
Landen Stewart (Frenchtown High School) 4-0, So. over Rene Pierre (Polson High School) 3-1, . (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
Nathan Sproul (Whitefish High School) 4-1, So. over Gavin Knutson (Polson High School) 3-2, . (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match
Oliver Post (Florence High School) 3-2, Jr. over Gavin Bauman (Frenchtown High School) 3-3, Fr. (Fall 1:02)

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trae Thilmony of Thompson Falls High School
2nd Place - Caden Hess of Lake City High School
3rd Place - Bryson Danzinger of Sentinel High School
4th Place - Eli Warner of Frenchtown High School
5th Place - Kedrick Baker of Polson High School
6th Place - Matt Foley of Belgrade High School

1st Place Match
Trae Thilmony (Thompson Falls High School) 4-0, . over Caden Hess (Lake City High School) 3-1, Jr. (MD 10-1)
3rd Place Match
Bryson Danzinger (Sentinel High School) 4-1, So. over Eli Warner (Frenchtown High School) 3-2, So. (Dec 4-0)
5th Place Match
Kedrick Baker (Polson High School) 3-2, . over Matt Foley (Belgrade High School) 3-3, So. (Fall 3:09)

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Walker Dyer of Frenchtown High School
2nd Place - Doolin Buddy of Libby High School
3rd Place - Devin Sorrelle of Lake City High School
4th Place - Walker Murphy of Mission/Charlo High School
5th Place - Maysn Cowell of Polson High School
6th Place - Novik Thomas of Sentinel High School

1st Place Match
Walker Dyer (Frenchtown High School) 4-0, Jr. over Doolin Buddy (Libby High School) 4-1, . (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match
Devin Sorrelle (Lake City High School) 6-1, Sr. over Walker Murphy (Mission/Charlo High School) 5-2, Jr. (Dec 6-5)
5th Place Match
Maysn Cowell (Polson High School) 3-2, . over Novik Thomas (Sentinel High School) 2-3, So. (Fall 1:29)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jake Bibler of Frenchtown High School
2nd Place - Justin Kovalicky of Sentinel High School
3rd Place - Dante Venema of Corvallis High School
4th Place - Roman Sparks of Thompson Falls High School
5th Place - Kyle Durden of Eureka High School
6th Place - Dylan Schneider of Glacier High School

1st Place Match
Jake Bibler (Frenchtown High School) 5-0, Jr. over Justin Kovalicky (Sentinel High School) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match
Dante Venema (Corvallis High School) 4-1, Sr. over Roman Sparks (Thompson Falls High School) 4-2, . (Fall 0:00)
5th Place Match
Kyle Durden (Eureka High School) 5-2, So. over Dylan Schneider (Glacier High School) 4-3, So. (MD 10-0)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nathan Schmidt of Eureka High School
2nd Place - Zack Morrison of Libby High School
3rd Place - Jarod Farrier of Polson High School
4th Place - Carter Brown of Corvallis High School
5th Place - Ricky Thomas of Lake City High School
6th Place - Wesley Buchannen of Superior High School

1st Place Match
Nathan Schmidt (Eureka High School) 5-0, Jr. over Zack Morrison (Libby High School) 3-1, . (Fall 1:12)
3rd Place Match
Jarod Farrier (Polson High School) 4-1, . over Carter Brown (Corvallis High School) 6-2, Sr. (Fall 1:15)
5th Place Match
Ricky Thomas (Lake City High School) 4-2, Sr. over Wesley Buchannen (Superior High School) 2-3, . (MD 12-2)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Michael Golden of Hamilton High School
2nd Place - Dakota Flannery of Whitefish High School
3rd Place - Reece Eckley of Sentinel High School
4th Place - Triston Davis of Corvallis High School
5th Place - Ayden Role of Columbia Falls High School
6th Place - Jonny Chamberlain of Florence High School

1st Place Match
Michael Golden (Hamilton High School) 4-0, Sr. over Dakota Flannery (Whitefish High School) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 4-0)
3rd Place Match
Reece Eckley (Sentinel High School) 5-1, Sr. over Triston Davis (Corvallis High School) 3-2, . (Fall 3:58)
5th Place Match
Ayden Role (Columbia Falls High School) 4-2, Sr. over Jonny Chamberlain (Florence High School) 3-3, So. (Dec 1-0)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Luke Joy of Sentinel High School
2nd Place - Trey Thompson of Libby High School
3rd Place - Hank Dunn of Eureka High School
4th Place - Darwin Adams of Mission/Charlo High School
5th Place - Gabe Riley of Sentinel High School
6th Place - Jesse Horner of Sentinel High School

1st Place Match
Luke Joy (Sentinel High School) 4-0, Sr. over Trey Thompson (Libby High School) 3-1, . (Dec 3-0)
3rd Place Match
Hank Dunn (Eureka High School) 5-1, Jr. over Darwin Adams (Mission/Charlo High School) 3-2, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:42 (17-1))
5th Place Match
Gabe Riley (Sentinel High School) 5-2, Jr. over Jesse Horner (Sentinel High School) 5-3, . (Dec 7-1)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - John Mears of Belgrade High School
2nd Place - Bridger Wenzel of Polson High School
3rd Place - Conall Powers of Sentinel High School
4th Place - Bridger Williams of Hamilton High School
5th Place - Daniel Collins Bishop of Ronan High School
6th Place - Porter Howard of Lake City High School

1st Place Match
John Mears (Belgrade High School) 4-0, Jr. over Bridger Wenzel (Polson High School) 4-1, . (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
Conall Powers (Sentinel High School) 5-1, Sr. over Bridger Williams (Hamilton High School) 4-2, Jr. (Dec 6-1)
5th Place Match
Daniel Collins Bishop (Ronan High School) 6-2, So. over Porter Howard (Lake City High School) 3-3, So. (Dec 9-5)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Avery Meinzen of Florence High School
2nd Place - Kyler Pancake of Stevensville High School
3rd Place - Bridger Hall of Hellgate High School
4th Place - Seth Nutting of Lake City High School
5th Place - Noah Hurst of Hamilton High School
6th Place - Nate Cargill of Eureka High School

1st Place Match
Avery Meinzen (Florence High School) 4-0, Jr. over Kyler Pancake (Stevensville High School) 4-1, Sr. (Fall 1:22)
3rd Place Match
Bridger Hall (Hellgate High School) 4-1, . over Seth Nutting (Lake City High School) 4-2, Jr. (Fall 1:15)
5th Place Match
Noah Hurst (Hamilton High School) 4-2, Jr. over Nate Cargill (Eureka High School) 5-3, Sr. (Dec 11-4)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hunter Fritsch of Polson High School
2nd Place - Isaiah Alik of Mission/Charlo High School
3rd Place - Canyon Shope of Frenchtown High School
4th Place - Elijah Mills of Lake City High School
5th Place - Matthew Whitcomb of Lake City High School
6th Place - James Fehr of Eureka High School

1st Place Match
Hunter Fritsch (Polson High School) 5-0, . over Isaiah Alik (Mission/Charlo High School) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 4:52)
3rd Place Match
Canyon Shope (Frenchtown High School) 5-1, So. over Elijah Mills (Lake City High School) 4-2, Sr. (Fall 0:48)
5th Place Match
Matthew Whitcomb (Lake City High School) 5-2, So. over James Fehr (Eureka High School) 2-3, Sr. (MD 8-0)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Colton McPhee of Columbia Falls High School
2nd Place - Logan Adler of Polson High School
3rd Place - Trey Green of Superior High School
4th Place - Kevin Aiken of Belgrade High School
5th Place - Tate Jones of Frenchtown High School
6th Place - Dakota Irvine of Thompson Falls High School

1st Place Match
Colton McPhee (Columbia Falls High School) 4-0, Sr. over Logan Adler (Polson High School) 3-1, . (Fall 0:49)
3rd Place Match
Trey Green (Superior High School) 7-1, . over Kevin Aiken (Belgrade High School) 5-2, Sr. (Fall 1:28)
5th Place Match
Tate Jones (Frenchtown High School) 3-2, Jr. over Dakota Irvine (Thompson Falls High School) 2-3, . (Dec 3-0)

205
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Spencer Jones of Florence High School
2nd Place - Jakob Freeman of Columbia Falls High School
3rd Place - Justin Mays of Ronan High School
4th Place - Mahlon Clark of Lake City High School
5th Place - Miles Anderson of Mission/Charlo High School
6th Place - Justice Moore of Polson High School

1st Place Match
Spencer Jones (Florence High School) 4-0, Sr. over Jakob Freeman (Columbia Falls High School) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 9-4)
3rd Place Match
Justin Mays (Ronan High School) 4-1, Sr. over Mahlon Clark (Lake City High School) 4-2, Jr. (Dec 7-1)
5th Place Match
Miles Anderson (Mission/Charlo High School) 3-2, Jr. over Justice Moore (Polson High School) 3-3, . (Fall 1:51)

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Owen Hughes of Lake City High School
2nd Place - Wacey Zuback of Browning High School
3rd Place - Justin Olson of Glacier High School
4th Place - Jacob Lapinski of Superior High School
5th Place - Seth Alarcon of Thompson Falls High School
6th Place - Dylan Rollins of Sentinel High School
1st Place Match
Owen Hughes (Lake City High School) 4-0, Jr. over Wacey Zuback (Browning High School) 3-1, Sr. (SV-1 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Justin Olson (Glacier High School) 5-1, So. over Jacob Lapinski (Superior High School) 3-2, . (Fall 1:27)
5th Place Match
Seth Alarcon (Thompson Falls High School) 5-2, . over Dylan Rollins (Sentinel High School) 2-3, So. (Fall 2:28)

Polson Individual Results

103
Braedon Iliff (1-2) place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1 - Braedon Iliff (Polson High School) 1-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 - Braedon Iliff (Polson High School) 1-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Landen Stewart (Frenchtown High School) 4-0 won by fall over Braedon Iliff (Polson High School) 1-2 (Fall 0:23)
Cons. Round 4 - Braedon Iliff (Polson High School) 1-2 won by fall over Mark Spencer (Corvallis High School) 0-2 (Fall 0:19)
Cons. Round 5 - Gavin Bauman (Frenchtown High School) 3-3 won by decision over Braedon Iliff (Polson High School) 1-2 (Dec 11-8)

103
Rene Pierre (3-1) placed 2nd and scored 26.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Rene Pierre (Polson High School) 3-1 received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 - Rene Pierre (Polson High School) 3-1 won by fall over Gavin Bauman (Frenchtown High School) 3-3 (Fall 0:36)
Quarterfinal - Rene Pierre (Polson High School) 3-1 won by fall over Thomas Putnam (Glacier High School) 2-2 (Fall 0:32)
Semifinal - Rene Pierre (Polson High School) 3-1 won by fall over Gavin Knutson (Polson High School) 3-2 (Fall 3:10)
1st Place Match - Landen Stewart (Frenchtown High School) 4-0 won by decision over Rene Pierre (Polson High School) 3-1 (Dec 4-3)

103
Gavin Knutson (3-2) placed 4th.

Champ. Round 1 - Gavin Knutson (Polson High School) 3-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 - Gavin Knutson (Polson High School) 3-2 won by fall over Mark Spencer (Corvallis High School) 0-2 (Fall 0:37)
Quarterfinal - Gavin Knutson (Polson High School) 3-2 won by fall over Logan Bratch (Hamilton High School) 0-2 (Fall 1:02)
Semifinal - Rene Pierre (Polson High School) 3-1 won by fall over Gavin Knutson (Polson High School) 3-2 (Fall 3:10)
Cons. Semi - Gavin Knutson (Polson High School) 3-2 won by fall over Gavin Bauman (Frenchtown High School) 3-3 (Fall 0:44)
3rd Place Match - Nathan Sproul (Whitefish High School) 4-1 won by decision over Gavin Knutson (Polson High School) 3-2 (Dec 7-2)

113
Brody Soderquist (1-2) place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1 - Brody Soderquist (Polson High School) 1-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 - Brody Soderquist (Polson High School) 1-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Bryson Danzinger (Sentinel High School) 4-1 won by major decision over Brody Soderquist (Polson High School) 1-2 (MD 14-0)
Cons. Round 4 - Brody Soderquist (Polson High School) 1-2 won by fall over Lydia Rosbarsky (Hellgate High School) 0-2 (Fall 1:38)
Cons. Round 5 - Matt Foley (Belgrade High School) 3-3 won by fall over Brody Soderquist (Polson High School) 1-2 (Fall 0:47)

113
Irish Cenicola (0-2) place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1 - Irish Cenicola (Polson High School) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 - Eli Warner (Frenchtown High School) 3-2 won by fall over Irish Cenicola (Polson High School) 0-2 (Fall 1:58)
Cons. Round 2 - Irish Cenicola (Polson High School) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 - Irish Cenicola (Polson High School) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 4 - Matt Foley (Belgrade High School) 3-3 won by fall over Irish Cenicola (Polson High School) 0-2 (Fall 0:39)

113
Kedrick Baker (3-2) placed 5th and scored 12.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Kedrick Baker (Polson High School) 3-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 - Kedrick Baker (Polson High School) 3-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Trae Thilmony (Thompson Falls High School) 4-0 won by fall over Kedrick Baker (Polson High School) 3-2 (Fall 3:35)
Cons. Round 4 - Kedrick Baker (Polson High School) 3-2 won by major decision over Hannah Hurst (Hamilton High School) 0-2 (MD 11-1)
Cons. Round 5 - Kedrick Baker (Polson High School) 3-2 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit () 1-1 (For.)
Cons. Semi - Bryson Danzinger (Sentinel High School) 4-1 won by decision over Kedrick Baker (Polson High School) 3-2 (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match - Kedrick Baker (Polson High School) 3-2 won by fall over Matt Foley (Belgrade High School) 3-3 (Fall 3:09)

120
Maysn Cowell (3-2) placed 5th and scored 15.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Maysn Cowell (Polson High School) 3-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 - Maysn Cowell (Polson High School) 3-2 won by fall over Chris Hall (Browning High School) 0-2 (Fall 0:18)
Quarterfinal - Maysn Cowell (Polson High School) 3-2 won by decision over Walker Murphy (Mission/Charlo High School) 5-2 (Dec 4-0)
Semifinal - Doolin Buddy (Libby High School) 4-1 won by tech fall over Maysn Cowell (Polson High School) 3-2 (TF-1.5 5:51 (18-3))
Cons. Semi - Devin Sorrelle (Lake City High School) 6-1 won by fall over Maysn Cowell (Polson High School) 3-2 (Fall 3:58)
5th Place Match - Maysn Cowell (Polson High School) 3-2 won by fall over Novik Thomas (Sentinel High School) 2-3 (Fall 1:29)

120
Donavin Baker (2-2) place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1 - Doolin Buddy (Libby High School) 4-1 won by fall over Donavin Baker (Polson High School) 2-2 (Fall 1:21)
Cons. Round 1 - Donavin Baker (Polson High School) 2-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 - Donavin Baker (Polson High School) 2-2 won by fall over Brian Phips (Columbia Falls High School) 1-2 (Fall 0:34)
Cons. Round 3 - Donavin Baker (Polson High School) 2-2 won by major decision over Alexis Aurand (Whitefish High School) 0-2 (MD 13-1)
Cons. Round 4 - Walker Murphy (Mission/Charlo High School) 5-2 won by fall over Donavin Baker (Polson High School) 2-2 (Fall 1:26)

120
Kellen Norman (1-2) place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1 - Brian Phips (Columbia Falls High School) 1-2 won by fall over Kellen Norman (Polson High School) 1-2 (Fall 1:29)
Cons. Round 1 - Kellen Norman (Polson High School) 1-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 - Kellen Norman (Polson High School) 1-2 won by fall over Colten Hogan (Columbia Falls High School) 0-2 (Fall 0:39)
Cons. Round 3 - Jackson Bakken (Sentinel High School) 2-2 won by fall over Kellen Norman (Polson High School) 1-2 (Fall 1:13)

126
Tyren Stidham (1-2) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Tyren Stidham (Polson High School) 1-2 won by fall over Nate Rowe (Belgrade High School) 0-2 (Fall 0:28)
Champ. Round 2 - Kellen Robbins (Stevensville High School) 2-2 won by fall over Tyren Stidham (Polson High School) 1-2 (Fall 0:54)
Cons. Round 2 - Tyren Stidham (Polson High School) 1-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 - Shane Reishus (Thompson Falls High School) 2-2 won by fall over Tyren Stidham (Polson High School) 1-2 (Fall 2:41)

132
Jarod Farrier (4-1) placed 3rd and scored 20.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Jarod Farrier (Polson High School) 4-1 received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 - Jarod Farrier (Polson High School) 4-1 won by decision over Jordan Meadows (Columbia Falls High School) 4-2 (Dec 7-2)
Quarterfinal - Jarod Farrier (Polson High School) 4-1 won by fall over Lennix Veal (Sentinel High School) 1-2 (Fall 0:26)
Semifinal - Nathan Schmidt (Eureka High School) 5-0 won by fall over Jarod Farrier (Polson High School) 4-1 (Fall 3:04)
Cons. Semi - Jarod Farrier (Polson High School) 4-1 won by decision over Ricky Thomas (Lake City High School) 4-2 (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match - Jarod Farrier (Polson High School) 4-1 won by fall over Carter Brown (Corvallis High School) 6-2 (Fall 1:15)

138
Dugan Davis (1-2) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Dugan Davis (Polson High School) 1-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 - Blake Jolma (Sentinel High School) 2-2 won by fall over Dugan Davis (Polson High School) 1-2 (Fall 1:14)
Cons. Round 2 - Dugan Davis (Polson High School) 1-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 - Dugan Davis (Polson High School) 1-2 won by fall over Colter Lindsley (Belgrade High School) 1-2 (Fall 1:02)
Cons. Round 4 - Ayden Role (Columbia Falls High School) 4-2 won by fall over Dugan Davis (Polson High School) 1-2 (Fall 2:23)

145
Caleb Pierre (2-2) place is unknown and scored 8.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Caleb Pierre (Polson High School) 2-2 won by fall over Jayden Nelson (Columbia Falls High School) 3-2 (Fall 1:41)
Champ. Round 2 - Caleb Pierre (Polson High School) 2-2 won by fall over Aaron Wells (Browning High School) 1-2 (Fall 2:28)
Quarterfinal - Trey Thompson (Libby High School) 3-1 won by fall over Caleb Pierre (Polson High School) 2-2 (Fall 3:22)
Cons. Round 4 - Kaleb Strickler (Lake City High School) 3-2 won by major decision over Caleb Pierre (Polson High School) 2-2 (MD 10-2)

145
Michael Pierre (0-2) place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1 - Cole Mccollam (Glacier High School) 2-2 won by major decision over Michael Pierre (Polson High School) 0-2 (MD 14-1)
Cons. Round 1 - Michael Pierre (Polson High School) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 - Chance Kittson (Browning High School) 2-2 won by fall over Michael Pierre (Polson High School) 0-2 (Fall 2:49)

152
Jeff Devlin (2-2) place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1 - Jeff Devlin (Polson High School) 2-2 won by fall over Adam Nealey (Hellgate High School) 0-2 (Fall 1:33)
Champ. Round 2 - Jeff Devlin (Polson High School) 2-2 won by fall over Gregory Winegart (Florence High School) 1-2 (Fall 2:46)
Quarterfinal - John Mears (Belgrade High School) 4-0 won by fall over Jeff Devlin (Polson High School) 2-2 (Fall 0:20)
Cons. Round 4 - Tucker Masters (Libby High School) 4-2 won by fall over Jeff Devlin (Polson High School) 2-2 (Fall 1:37)

152
Jonah Ducharme (0-2) place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1 - Jonah Ducharme (Polson High School) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 - Bridger Williams (Hamilton High School) 4-2 won by fall over Jonah Ducharme (Polson High School) 0-2 (Fall 0:29)
Cons. Round 2 - Lawrence Birdrattler (Browning High School) 1-2 won by fall over Jonah Ducharme (Polson High School) 0-2 (Fall 0:27)

152
Bridger Wenzel (4-1) placed 2nd and scored 27.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Bridger Wenzel (Polson High School) 4-1 won by fall over Brenan Runninc Crane (Browning High School) 2-2 (Fall 0:34)
Champ. Round 2 - Bridger Wenzel (Polson High School) 4-1 won by fall over Wyatt Garver (Eureka High School) 0-2 (Fall 1:51)
Quarterfinal - Bridger Wenzel (Polson High School) 4-1 won by fall over Thomas Anderson (Superior High School) 1-2 (Fall 1:36)
Semifinal - Bridger Wenzel (Polson High School) 4-1 won by major decision over Bridger Williams (Hamilton High School) 4-2 (MD 11-1)
1st Place Match - John Mears (Belgrade High School) 4-0 won by decision over Bridger Wenzel (Polson High School) 4-1 (Dec 5-2)

152
Shane Calley (0-2) place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1 - Kyler Francis (Superior High School) 2-2 won by fall over Shane Calley (Polson High School) 0-2 (Fall 1:52)
Cons. Round 1 - Tucker Masters (Libby High School) 4-2 won by fall over Shane Calley (Polson High School) 0-2 (Fall 0:43)

160
Garrett Croft (4-2) place is unknown and scored 13.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Garrett Croft (Polson High School) 4-2 won by fall over Zane Nordwick (Libby High School) 2-2 (Fall 1:00)
Champ. Round 2 - Avery Meinzen (Florence High School) 4-0 won by fall over Garrett Croft (Polson High School) 4-2 (Fall 1:23)
Cons. Round 2 - Garrett Croft (Polson High School) 4-2 won by fall over Ben Holtzen (Corvallis High School) 0-2 (Fall 0:39)
Cons. Round 3 - Garrett Croft (Polson High School) 4-2 won by fall over Dylan Janes (Stevensville High School) 0-2 (Fall 0:34)
Cons. Round 4 - Garrett Croft (Polson High School) 4-2 won by forfeit over Bailey Hawk (Sentinel High School) 2-2 (For.)
Cons. Round 5 - Nate Cargill (Eureka High School) 5-3 won by fall over Garrett Croft (Polson High School) 4-2 (Fall 3:58)

160
Sam Whealon (0-2) place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1 - Sam Whealon (Polson High School) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 - Kyler Pancake (Stevensville High School) 4-1 won by fall over Sam Whealon (Polson High School) 0-2 (Fall 1:44)
Cons. Round 2 - Zane Nordwick (Libby High School) 2-2 won by major decision over Sam Whealon (Polson High School) 0-2 (MD 11-2)

170
Hunter Fritsch (5-0) placed 1st and scored 34.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Hunter Fritsch (Polson High School) 5-0 won by fall over Zach Cather (Florence High School) 0-2 (Fall 0:44)
Champ. Round 2 - Hunter Fritsch (Polson High School) 5-0 won by fall over Nate Holzer (Sentinel High School) 1-2 (Fall 1:19)
Quarterfinal - Hunter Fritsch (Polson High School) 5-0 won by fall over John Tinnell (Libby High School) 1-2 (Fall 0:41)
Semifinal - Hunter Fritsch (Polson High School) 5-0 won by fall over Canyon Shope (Frenchtown High School) 5-1 (Fall 3:56)
1st Place Match - Hunter Fritsch (Polson High School) 5-0 won by fall over Isaiah Alik (Mission/Charlo High School) 3-1 (Fall 4:52)

170
Jarius Smith (1-2) place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1 - Jarius Smith (Polson High School) 1-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 - Isaiah Alik (Mission/Charlo High School) 3-1 won by fall over Jarius Smith (Polson High School) 1-2 (Fall 0:48)
Cons. Round 2 - Jarius Smith (Polson High School) 1-2 won by fall over Christian Smith (Ronan High School) 0-2 (Fall 1:22)
Cons. Round 3 - Sam Despain (Columbia Falls High School) 2-2 won by fall over Jarius Smith (Polson High School) 1-2 (Fall 0:50)

182
Sean Calahan (0-2) place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1 - Sean Calahan (Polson High School) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 - Charlie Bullcalf (Browning High School) 1-2 won by fall over Sean Calahan (Polson High School) 0-2 (Fall 1:08)
Cons. Round 2 - Sean Calahan (Polson High School) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 - Kevin Aiken (Belgrade High School) 5-2 won by fall over Sean Calahan (Polson High School) 0-2 (Fall 0:16)

182
Jeb Moderie (1-2) place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1 - Jeb Moderie (Polson High School) 1-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 - Dakota Irvine (Thompson Falls High School) 2-3 won by fall over Jeb Moderie (Polson High School) 1-2 (Fall 1:25)
Cons. Round 2 - Jeb Moderie (Polson High School) 1-2 won by fall over Isabel Ham (Hellgate High School) 0-2 (Fall 0:21)
Cons. Round 3 - Jamison Webster (Ronan High School) 1-2 won by fall over Jeb Moderie (Polson High School) 1-2 (Fall 3:30)

182
Logan Adler (3-1) placed 2nd and scored 26.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Logan Adler (Polson High School) 3-1 received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 - Logan Adler (Polson High School) 3-1 won by fall over Jordan Knapton (Columbia Falls High School) 0-2 (Fall 1:49)
Quarterfinal - Logan Adler (Polson High School) 3-1 won by fall over Ryan Running Crane (Browning High School) 1-2 (Fall 0:39)
Semifinal - Logan Adler (Polson High School) 3-1 won by fall over Dakota Irvine (Thompson Falls High School) 2-3 (Fall 1:21)
1st Place Match - Colton McPhee (Columbia Falls High School) 4-0 won by fall over Logan Adler (Polson High School) 3-1 (Fall 0:49)

205
Justice Moore (3-3) placed 6th and scored 13.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Justice Moore (Polson High School) 3-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 - Justice Moore (Polson High School) 3-3 won by fall over Sebastian Driver (Stevensville High School) 0-2 (Fall 1:35)
Quarterfinal - Spencer Jones (Florence High School) 4-0 won by fall over Justice Moore (Polson High School) 3-3 (Fall 1:18)
Cons. Round 4 - Justice Moore (Polson High School) 3-3 won by decision over Cadagen Wheat (Hamilton High School) 1-2 (Dec 4-0)
Cons. Round 5 - Justice Moore (Polson High School) 3-3 won by fall over Aaron O`Roake (Polson High School) 2-2 (Fall 2:50)
Cons. Semi - Justin Mays (Ronan High School) 4-1 won by fall over Justice Moore (Polson High School) 3-3 (Fall 1:18)
5th Place Match - Miles Anderson (Mission/Charlo High School) 3-2 won by fall over Justice Moore (Polson High School) 3-3 (Fall 1:51)

205
Kaden Blixt (0-2) place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1 - Kaden Blixt (Polson High School) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 - Kaden Blixt (Polson High School) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Miles Anderson (Mission/Charlo High School) 3-2 won by fall over Kaden Blixt (Polson High School) 0-2 (Fall 0:49)
Cons. Round 4 - Aaron O`Roake (Polson High School) 2-2 won by fall over Kaden Blixt (Polson High School) 0-2 (Fall 0:43)

205
Aaron O`Roake (2-2) place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1 - Aaron O`Roake (Polson High School) 2-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 - Mason Jacobsen (Belgrade High School) 2-2 won by fall over Aaron O`Roake (Polson High School) 2-2 (Fall 2:40)
Cons. Round 2 - Aaron O`Roake (Polson High School) 2-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 - Aaron O`Roake (Polson High School) 2-2 won by fall over Dominic Babcock (Eureka High School) 0-2 (Fall 1:15)
Cons. Round 4 - Aaron O`Roake (Polson High School) 2-2 won by fall over Kaden Blixt (Polson High School) 0-2 (Fall 0:43)
Cons. Round 5 - Justice Moore (Polson High School) 3-3 won by fall over Aaron O`Roake (Polson High School) 2-2 (Fall 2:50)

205
Tyler Otto (0-2) place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1 - Tyler Otto (Polson High School) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 - Mahlon Clark (Lake City High School) 4-2 won by fall over Tyler Otto (Polson High School) 0-2 (Fall 0:33)
Cons. Round 2 - Tyler Otto (Polson High School) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 - Cadagen Wheat (Hamilton High School) 1-2 won by fall over Tyler Otto (Polson High School) 0-2 (Fall 0:59)

285
Jasper Drake (0-2) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Jasper Drake (Polson High School) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 - Dylan Rollins (Sentinel High School) 2-3 won by fall over Jasper Drake (Polson High School) 0-2 (Fall 1:15)
Cons. Round 2 - Jasper Drake (Polson High School) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 - O`Maste Foster (Florence High School) 2-2 won by injury default over Jasper Drake (Polson High School) 0-2 (Inj. 0:00)
285
Mason Smith (0-2) place is unknown.

Champ. Round 1 - Ramsey Knowles (Sentinel High School) 2-2 won by fall over Mason Smith (Polson High School) 0-2 (Fall 0:44)
Cons. Round 1 - Mason Smith (Polson High School) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 - O`Maste Foster (Florence High School) 2-2 won by decision over Mason Smith (Polson High School) 0-2 (Dec 7-2)


Tuesday, December 4, 2018

Pirates pin Broncs

Team Score: Polson 66, Hamilton 9

103
Gavin Knutson (Polson) over Logan Bratch (Hamilton / Darby) (Fall 1:09)

113
Rene Pierre (Polson) over Hannah Hurst (Hamilton / Darby) (Fall 0:34)

120
Maysn Cowell (Polson) over Deegan Martin (Hamilton / Darby) (Fall 0:25)

126
Tyren Stidham (Polson) over Tristen Wiedow (Hamilton / Darby) (Fall 1:35)

132
Jarod Farrier (Polson) over Ethan Cramer (Hamilton / Darby) (Fall 0:13)

138
Michael Golden (Hamilton / Darby) over Dugan Davis (Polson) (Fall 1:27)

145
Caleb Pierre (Polson) over Cole Anson (Hamilton / Darby) (Fall 5:35)

152
Bridger Wenzel (Polson) over Bridger Williams (Hamilton / Darby) (Fall 1:55)

160
Noah Hurst (Hamilton / Darby) over Garrett Croft (Polson) (Dec 14-7)

170
Hunter Fritsch (Polson) over Unknown (For.)

182
Logan Adler (Polson) over Unknown (For.)

205
Justice Moore (Polson) over Cadagen Wheat (Hamilton / Darby) (Fall 3:16)

285
Jasper Drake (Polson) over Reece Buchanen (Hamilton / Darby) (Fall 1:16)


Tuesday, December 04, 2018

Frenchtown tops Polson

Team Score: Frenchtown 40, Polson 30

103
Landen Stewart (Frenchtown) over Gavin Knutson (Polson) (Fall 2:38)

113
Rene Pierre (Polson) over Eli Warner (Frenchtown) (Dec 5-2)

120
Walker Dyer (Frenchtown) over Maysn Cowell (Polson) (Fall 2:40)

126
Nicholai Blanchard (Frenchtown) over Tyren Stidham (Polson) (MD 12-4)

132
Jake Bibler (Frenchtown) over Jarod Farrier (Polson) (Fall 1:31)

138
Dugan Davis (Polson) over Unknown (For.)

145
Caleb Pierre (Polson) over Smokey Stoker (Frenchtown) (Fall 1:08)

152
Bridger Wenzel (Polson) over Adam Vang (Frenchtown) (Fall 1:12)

160
Garrett Croft (Polson) over Jake Houlihan (Frenchtown) (Dec 13-6)

170
Hunter Fritsch (Polson) over Canyon Shope (Frenchtown) (Fall 1:14)

182
Tate Jones (Frenchtown) over Logan Adler (Polson) (Fall 3:05)

205
Levi Downard (Frenchtown) over Justice Moore (Polson) (Fall 1:12)

285
Cody Miller (Frenchtown) over Jasper Drake (Polson) (Fall 1:33)


Friday/Saturday, December 7-8, 2018

Mining City Duals

Friday, December 7, 2018

Pirates start strong

Polson had one of the most dramatic wins of Friday’s session when it met defending Mining City Duals champion Havre in pool five.

Trailing 18-0 three matches into the dual, the Pirates won seven of the final 10 bouts to take the contest 39-35. Polson actually trailed by two heading into the final match, but 126-pounder Maysn Cowell was able to get a fall in 1:48 over Havre’s Dominick Perkins.

“I feel like we maybe had it a little earlier in the period, but he showed a lot of heart to not take that as a negative and hop right back in his ride and put him on his back and get a pin for us,” Polson head coach Matt Owen said. “Obviously in that point in the dual, it was huge.”

The Pirates also took down Helena High 52-24 in their first dual of the day before falling to Billings Senior 51-24 to finish the day. Whether or not they manage to win the tournament, there’s high expectations for the Pirates’ wrestling team this season.

“We’re super excited about this crew,” Owen said. “We’ve got a nice balance with some veterans and some youth that are starting to step into the role of a high school wrestler and get into some big wins for us.”

Polson wrestlers battle at Mining City

By JOHN HEGLIE

Special for the Leader

Along with taking on several AA teams, Polson also found itself in a dual with the perennial powerhouse Havre Blue Ponies. Trailing by three matches early into the bout, the Pirates reeled off seven wins of the remaining 10 to edge Havre in the final match. Trailing by two points in the finale at 126 pounds, Pirate Masyn Cowell was able to pin Havre’s Dominick Perkins at the 1:48 mark.

Polson head coach Matt Owen emphasized, “The Havre win was big for us and will give us a lot of motivation moving forward. It also will help our team realize we are going to be one of the teams to beat this year in the Class A.”

“Obviously in that point in the dual, it was huge.” “We’re super excited about this crew,” Owen said. “We’ve got a nice balance with some veterans and some youth that are starting to step into the role of a high school wrestler and get into some big wins for us.”

Tri-State is slated for this weekend, followed by duals at Columbia Falls on Tuesday, Dec. 18.

2018 Mining City Duals Jim Street Classic at Butte High

Friday & Saturday, Dec. 7-8

Championship

Great Falls High 39, Billings Senior 21

Third Place Bozeman 45, Kalispell Flathead 28

Semifinals

Billings Senior 36, Bozeman 34

Great Falls High 51, Kalispell Flathead 9

Championship Pool

Frenchtown 39, Polson 36

highlights: 126 Maysn Cowell (P) 1:57 p. Nic Blanchard; 145 Caleb Pierre (P) 1:00 p. John Warner; 152 Bridger Wenzel (P) 0:54 p. Smokey Stoker; 160 Garrett Croft (P) 2:08 p. Jake Houlihan; 170 Hunter Fritsch (P) 1:57 p. Canyon Shope; 138 Dugan Davis (P) won by forfeit; 113 Eli Warner (F) 6-4 d. Rene Pierre; Polson’s 103 Gavin Knutson, 120 Kedrick Baker, 132 Jarod Farrier, 182 Logan Adler, 205 Justice Moore, 285 Jasper Drake all fell to Frenchtown.

Bozeman 48, Polson 30

highlights: 170 Hunter Fritsch (P) 1:08 p. Everest Klein (Boz); 182 Logan Adler (P) 1:51 p. Bradden Rowles-Ortiz (Boz); 103 Gavin Knutson (P) 0:20 p. Reece Harris (Boz);113 Rene Pierre (P) 3:09 p. Felix Petersen (Boz) (Fall 3:09); 152 Bridger Wenzel (P) 0:43 p. Ben Bishop. Polson’s 160 Garrett Croft, 205 Justice Moore, 285 Jasper Drake, 120 Kedrick Baker, 126 Maysn Cowell, 132 Jarod Farrier, 138 Dugan Davis, 145 Caleb Pierre fell to Bozeman.

Championship Pool

Consolation

Billings Skyview 48, Polson 30

highlights: 285 Jasper Drake (P) 0:37 p. Connor Reitler (BlgsSV); 113 Rene Pierre (P) 1:35 p. Cameron Wannar (BlgsSV); 145 Caleb Pierre (P) 1:50 p. Jace Padden (BlgsSV); 152 Bridger Wenzel (Polson) 1:55 p. Austin Ketchem (BlgsSV); 170 Hunter Fritsch (P) 4:29 p. Trent Helemn. Polson’s 205 Justice Moore, 103 Gavin Knutson, 120 Kedrick Baker, 126 Maysn Cowell, 132 Jarod Farrier, 138 Dugan Davis, 160 Garrett Croft, 182 Logan Adler fell to Billings Skyview wrestlers.

Polson 39, Havre 38

132 Marc Ramirez (H) 1:26 p. Jarod Farrier (P); 138 Lane Paulson (H) 1:07 Dugan Davis (P); 145 Martin Wilkie (H) 0:36 p. Caleb Pierre (Polson); 152 Bridger Wenzel (P) 6-3 d. Connor Harris (H); 160 Garrett Croft (P) 0:39 Orion Thivierge (H); 170 Hunter Fritsch (P) 1:03 p. Taylor Gopher (H); 182 Logan Adler (P) 1:06 p. Brayden Stadell (H); 205 Austin Ratliff (H) 1:02 p. Justice Moore (P); 285 Jasper Drake (P) 0:41 p. Josh Johnson (H); 103 Riley Pleninger (H) 0:46 p. Gavin Knutson (P); 113 Rene Pierre (P) won by forfeit; 120 Cameron Pleninger (H) tf. 4:39 (15-0) Kedrick Baker (P); 126 Maysn Cowell (P) 1:49 p. Dominick Perkins (H).

Billings Senior 51, Polson 24

Highlights: 152 Bridger Wenzel (P)1:50 p. Luke Brewer (Blgs Sr); 160 Thomas Klepps (Blgs Sr) 3:50 p. Garrett Croft (P); 170 Peyton Morton (Blgs Sr) 10-5 d. Hunter Fritsch (P); 182 Logan Adler (P) 1:32 p. Isaiah Murch (Blgs Sr); 285 Jasper Drake (P) won by forfeit; 103 Jalen Vladic (Blgs Sr) 2:42 p. Gavin Knutson (P); 113 Alejandro Madrid (Blgs Sr) 3:04 p. Rene Pierre (P); 120 Kedrick Baker (P) 3:02 p. Jalen Rambin (Blgs Sr); 126 Matthew DeWitt (Blgs Sr) 3:33 p. Maysn Cowell (P). Polson’s 205 Justice Moore, 145 Caleb Pierre, 132 Jarod Farrier, 138 Dugan Davis fell to Billings Senior wrestlers in the first period.

Polson 54, Helena 24

103 Gavin Knutson (P) 1:09 p. JC Mandy (HH); 113 Rene Pierre (P) 0:53 Cadence Dixsom (HH); 126 Isaac Romero (HH) 1:09 Maysn Cowell (P); 132 Jarod Farrier (P) 1:01 Cameron Wyant (HH); 138 Dugan Davis (P) 1:27 p. David Kemp (HH); 152 Bridger Wenzel (P) 1:11 p. Colby Howell (HH); 160 Devin Crawford (HH) 1:32 p. Garrett Croft (P); 170 Hunter Fritsch (P) 1:51 p. Kaleb McKay (HH); 182 Jacob Manibuson (HH) 2:47 p. Logan Adler (P); 205 Justice Moore (P) 0:42 p. Rugar Young (HH); 285 Micheal Gulden (HH) 5:23 p. Jasper Drake (P); 120, 145 Polson won by forfeit.


Friday/Saturday, December 14-15, 2018

48th annual Tri-State Invitational

At Coeur d’Alene

Polson Pirate Results:

Bridger Wenzel placed 4th at 152 lbs and Renee Pierre place7th in the 106 lb class.

98
Champ. Round 1 - Gavin Knutson (Polson) over Davian Martinez (Chiawana (Male)) (Fall 3:00)

Champ. Round 2 - Roddy Romero (Post Falls) over Gavin Knutson (Polson) (Fall 1:04)

Cons. Round 2 - Theron Tate (Lake Stevens (Male)) over Gavin Knutson (Polson) (Fall 1:45)

106
Champ. Round 1 - Rene Pierre (Polson) received a bye

Champ. Round 2 - Rene Pierre (Polson) over Jake Mark (Mead (Male)) (Dec 7-4)

Quarterfinals - Mick Chagnon (Havre) over Rene Pierre (Polson) (Fall 5:41)

Cons. Round 4 - Rene Pierre (Polson) over Jason Franklin (University (Male)) (Fall 0:43)

Cons. Round 5 - Eli Warner (Frenchtown) over Rene Pierre (Polson) (Dec 5-3)

7th Place Match - Rene Pierre (Polson) over Adrian Delgado (Hermiston) (Fall 1:14)

120
Champ. Round 1 - Kedrick Baker (Polson) received a bye

Champ. Round 2 - Kedrick Baker (Polson) over Rome Borley (Coeur d Alene) (Dec 7-0)

Champ. Round 3 - Alex Edelblute (Lakeland) over Kedrick Baker (Polson) (Fall 1:10)

Cons. Round 4 - Ty Whitney (Bethel (Male)) over Kedrick Baker (Polson) (Fall 2:26)

126
Champ. Round 1 - Maysn Cowell (Polson) over Jacob Carman (Vashon Island (Male)) (Dec 11-4)

Champ. Round 2 - Yusef Nelson (Auburn Riverside (Male)) over Maysn Cowell (Polson) (Fall 3:39)

Cons. Round 2 - Maysn Cowell (Polson) over Connor Stearns (Ferris (Male)) (Fall 2:59)

Cons. Round 3 - Maysn Cowell (Polson) over Justyce Acosta (Jenkins (Chewelah) (Male)) (Inj. [time])

Cons. Round 4 - Matthew Johnson (Lake Stevens (Male)) over Maysn Cowell (Polson) (MD 10-2)

132
Champ. Round 1 - Camron Regan (Moses Lake (Male)) over Jarod Farrier (Polson) (Fall 3:55)

Cons. Round 1 - Jarod Farrier (Polson) received a bye

Cons. Round 2 - Zyle Blas (Bethel (Male)) over Jarod Farrier (Polson) (TF 17-2 3:04)

138
Champ. Round 1 - Josh Werner (Freeman (Male)) over Dugan Davis (Polson) (Fall 2:42)

Cons. Round 1 - Dugan Davis (Polson) received a bye

Cons. Round 2 - Takoda Morrison (Colville (Male)) over Dugan Davis (Polson) (Fall 1:52)

145
Champ. Round 1 - Arturo Solorio (Othello (Male)) over Caleb Pierre (Polson) (Fall 3:45)

Cons. Round 1 - Caleb Pierre (Polson) received a bye

Cons. Round 2 - Caleb Pierre (Polson) over Hunter Williams (Central Valley (Male)) (Fall 1:53)

Cons. Round 3 - Wyatt Gleave (Colville (Male)) over Caleb Pierre (Polson) (Fall 2:34)

152
Champ. Round 1 - Bridger Wenzel (Polson) received a bye

Champ. Round 2 - Bridger Wenzel (Polson) over Kevin Cornejo (Kamiakin (Male)) (Fall 1:58)

Champ. Round 3 - Bridger Wenzel (Polson) over Karson Voss (Moses Lake (Male)) (Fall 0:58)

Quarterfinals - Bridger Wenzel (Polson) over Phoenix Farrar (Orting (Male)) (Dec 7-1)

Semifinals - Aidan Villarreal (Chiawana (Male)) over Bridger Wenzel (Polson) (Dec 8-6)

Cons. Semis - Bridger Wenzel (Polson) over Conall Powers (Missoula Sentinel) (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match - Connor Harris (Havre) over Bridger Wenzel (Polson) (Dec 7-3)

160
Champ. Round 1 - Trevor Morrison (Colville (Male)) over Garrett Croft (Polson) (Fall 2:45)

Cons. Round 1 - Bodie Bedow (East Valley (Spokane) (Male)) over Garrett Croft (Polson) (Dec 7-4)

170
Champ. Round 1 - Hunter Fritsch (Polson) received a bye

Champ. Round 2 - Hunter Fritsch (Polson) over Colby Poe (Priest River) (MD 9-0)

Champ. Round 3 - Kenon Brown (Potlatch) over Hunter Fritsch (Polson) (Fall 1:26)

Cons. Round 4 - Hunter Fritsch (Polson) over Curtis Johnson (Lakeland) (Dec 7-2)

Cons. Round 5 - Tanner Goff (Colville (Male)) over Hunter Fritsch (Polson) (Inj. [time])

182
Champ. Round 1 - Logan Adler (Polson) over Lincoln Rogers (University (Male)) (Fall 1:06)

Champ. Round 2 - Kaden Krouse (Jenkins (Chewelah) (Male)) over Logan Adler (Polson) (Fall 1:52)
2
Cons. Round 2 - Bryan Guzman (Moses Lake (Male)) over Logan Adler (Polson) (For.)

195
Champ. Round 1 - Nathan Boldizar (University (Male)) over Justice Moore (Polson) (Fall 2:11)

Cons. Round 1 - Justice Moore (Polson) received a bye

Cons. Round 2 - Tyson Zeutschel (Bethel (Male)) over Justice Moore (Polson) (Fall 1:26)

285
Champ. Round 1 - Wyatt Wickham (Central Valley (Male)) over Jasper Drake (Polson) (Fall 0:27)

Cons. Round 1 - Jasper Drake (Polson) over Lane Pierce (Colville (Male)) (Fall 0:24)

Cons. Round 2 - Eyvar Robles (Auburn Riverside (Male)) over Jasper Drake (Polson) (Fall 2:30)


Tuesday, December 18, 2018

Polson grapplers out dual C-Falls, Corvallis

at Columbia Falls

Polson 46, Columbia Falls 24

113
Rene Pierre (Polson) over Orion Barta (Columbia Falls) (Fall 1:43)

120
Maysn Cowell (Polson) over Colten Hogan (Columbia Falls) (Fall 0:16)

126
Double Forfeit

132
Jarod Farrier (Polson) over Thomas Peters (Columbia Falls) (Fall 1:01)

138
Ayden Role (Columbia Falls) over Dugan Davis (Polson) (Fall 1:50)

145
Caleb Pierre (Polson) over Skyler Nelson (Columbia Falls) (MD 11-2)

152
Bridger Wenzel (Polson) over Unknown (For.)

160
Garrett Croft (Polson) over Finn Coleman (Columbia Falls) (Fall 0:56)

170
Hunter Fritsch (Polson) over Sam Despain (Columbia Falls) (Fall 3:36)

182
Allac Kmapton (Columbia Falls) over Unknown (For.)

205
Colton McPhee (Columbia Falls) over Justice Moore (Polson) (Fall 0:52)

285
Jakob Freeman (Columbia Falls) over Jasper Drake (Polson) (Fall 2:09)

103
Gavin Knutson (Polson) over Unknown (For.)

 

Polson 48, Corvallis 18

285
Jasper Drake (Polson) over Harley Wise (Corvallis) (Fall 0:58)

103
Gavin Knutson (Polson) over Unknown (For.)

113
Rene Pierre (Polson) over Unknown (For.)

120
Maysn Cowell (Polson) over Unknown (For.)

126
Double Forfeit

132
Benji Opat (Corvallis) over Jarod Farrier (Polson) (Fall 4:21)

138
Carter Brown (Corvallis) over Dugan Davis (Polson) (Fall 1:39)

145
Triston Davis (Corvallis) over Caleb Pierre (Polson) (Fall 1:24)

152
Bridger Wenzel (Polson) over Randon Weidow (Corvallis) (Fall 1:00)

160
Garrett Croft (Polson) over Zack Morgan (Corvallis) (Fall 1:36)

170
Hunter Fritsch (Polson) over Unknown (For.)

182
Double Forfeit

205
Justice Moore (Polson) over Unknown (For.)


Friday/Saturday, January 4-5, 2019

WESTERN MONTANA DUALS

At Ronan

RONAN WESTERN MONTANA DUALS RESULTS

Columbia Falls defeated Polson 45-27 in the third/fourth place battle.

Saturday

ROUND 1

Frenchtown 46, Corvallis 30

Polson 39, Townsend 33

103 - Gavin Knutson (POL) pin Trusten Payne (TSD) :19; 113- Irish Cenicola (POL) pin Will Norstrom (TSD) 2:59; 120 - Riley Richtmyer (TSD) dec. Maysn Cowell (POL) 9-4; 126 - Tyren Stidham (POL) pin Sam Lane (TSD) 3:14; 132 - Jerod Farrier (POL) pin Kade Edgerton (TSD) :21; 138 - Dalton Byrd (TSD) pin Dugan Davis (POL) 4:21; 145 - Caleb Pierre (POL) pin Ty Owens (TSD) 1:25; 152 - Ty Stele (TSD) pin Jeff Devlin (POL) 1:24; 160 - Kameron Rauser (TSD) pin Garrett Croft (POL) :44; 170 - Will Lane (TSD) pin Jarius Smith (POL) 1:33; 182 - Logan Adler (POL) dec. Justin Denton (TSD) 6-4; 205 - Jaden Lamb (TSD) pin Aaron O’Roake (POL) 1:00; HWT - Jasper Drake (POL) pin Kole Chatriand (TSD) :44 Glacier 59, Stevensville 9

Consolation Duals

ROUND 2

Consolation Duals

Deer Lodge 36, Arlee 18

Mission 42, Sentinel JV 30

Libby 33, Ronan 18

Frenchtown 48, Polson 24

103 - Landon Stuart (FTN) pin Gavin Knutson (POL) 2:31; 113 -Eli Warner (FTN) pin Trish Cenicola (POL) 1:28; 120 - Walker Dyer (FTN) pin Mayson Cowell (POL) 1:48; 126 - Jake Bibler (FTN) pin Tyren Stidham (POL) 2:33; 132 - Jarod Farrier (POL) dec. Nic Blanchard (FTN) 6-2; 138 - Dugan Davis (POL) forfeit; 145 - Caleb Pierre (POL) forfeit; 152 - Adam Vang (FTN) pin Jeff Devlin (POL) 3:35; 160 - Garrett Croft (POL) forfeit; 170 - Jarius Smith (POL) forfeit; 182 - Tate Jones (FTN) pin Logan Adler (POL) 2:48; 205 - Levi Downard (FTN) pin Aaron O’Roake (POL) :52; HWT -Cody Miller (FTN) pin Jasper Drake (POL) 1:35 Glacier 42, Columbia Falls 21

Finals

Fifth/Sixth

Townsend 60, Hamilton 15

Third/Fourth

Columbia Falls 45, Polson 27

103 - Gavin Knutson (POL) pin Renee Sandlin (CFS) 1:07; 113- Orion Barta (CFS) pin Irish Cenicola (POL) 1:39; 120 - Maysn Cowell (POL) pin Colten Hogan (CFS) :40; 126 - Tyren Stidham (POL) pin Zak Gray (CFS) :44; 132 - Thomas Peters (CFS) dec. Jarod Farrier (POL) 10-8; 138 - Ayden Role (CFS) pin Dugan Davis (POL) 1:52; 145 - Caleb Pierre (POL) dec. Isaac Balla (CFS) 13-8; 152 - Jeff Devlin (POL) forfeit; 160 - Sam Despain (CFS) pin Garrett Croft (POL) 5:32; 170 - Lucas Thacker (CFS) pin Jarius Smith (POL) 3:16; 182 - Colton McPhee (CFS) Logan Adler (POL) 1:08; 205 - Jake Freeman (CFS) pin Aaron O’Roake (POL) :58; HWT - Taylor Galdeau (CFS) pin Jasper Drake (POL) 1:55

First/Second

Frenchtown 34, Glacier 30

103 - Landen Stewart (FTN) pin Thomas Putnam (GLR); 113 - Eli Warner (FTN) pin Dylan Miller (GLR) 1:43; 120 - Walker Dyer (FTN) maj. dec. Tristan Little (GLR) 11-1; 126 - Jake Bibler (FTN) pin Bridger Beach (GLR) 1:34; 132 - Lance Fretwell (GLR) dec. Nic Blancard (FTN) 4-2; 138 - Royce Conklin (GLR) forfeit; 145 - John Warner (GTN) dec. Kael Willis (GLR) 4-1; 152 - Caden Willis (GLR) pin Adam Vang (FTN) 1:53; 160 - Caden Gilmond (GLR) forfeit; 170 - Thomas Crofts (GLR) forfeit; 182 - Tate Jones (FTN) pin Skilar Hitt (GLR) 1:22; 205 - Levi Downard (FTN) dec. Justin Olson (GLR) 9-7 OT; HWT - Camryn Vergeront (GLR) dec. Cody Miller (FTN) 8-5

Final Standings

1st Place - Frenchtown

2nd Place - Glacier

3rd Place - Columbia Falls

4th Place - Polson

5th Place - Townsend

6th Place - Hamilton

7th Place - Corvallis

8th Place - Stevensville


Friday/Saturday, January 4-5, 2019

TOM LePROWSE INVITATIONAL

At Bozeman

Team Scores
1 Bozeman High School 214
2 Billings Senior HS 164.5
3 Billings West HS 159.5
4 Butte HS 138
4 Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart 138
6 Flathead 122.5
7 Great Falls HS 120
8 Helena Capital HS 113
9 Billings Skyview HS 100.5
10 Colstrip HS 96
11 Great Falls CMR 93.5
12 Powell 88
13 Huntley Project HS 87.5
14 Missoula Sentinel HS 70
15 Laurel HS 63.5
15 Polson 63.5
17 Helena High 58.5
18 Forsyth HS 50
19 Hardin HS 48
20 Whitehall HS 44
21 Park (Livingston) 39
22 Cody 37
23 Belgrade HS 36
24 Beaverhead County (Dillon) / Twin Bridges 35.5
25 Bozeman JV 33.5
26 Shepard High School 32
27 Missoula Hellgate 19.5
28 Billings Central HS 17
29 Belt 0
29 Butte Central HS 0

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Drake Rhodes of Billings West HS
2nd Place - Wil Queer of Butte HS
3rd Place - Alejandro Madrid of Billings Senior HS
4th Place - Easton Shupe of Great Falls HS
5th Place - Felix Petersen of Bozeman High School
6th Place - Rene Pierre of Polson
7th Place - Dawson Powers of Whitehall HS
8th Place - Emma Karhu of Powell
1st Place Match
Drake Rhodes (Billings West HS) 25-1, Fr. over Wil Queer (Butte HS) 4-1, Sr. (Fall 1:11)
3rd Place Match
Alejandro Madrid (Billings Senior HS) 24-3, Sr. over Easton Shupe (Great Falls HS) 5-2, . (Dec 12-9)
5th Place Match
Felix Petersen (Bozeman High School) 5-2, Fr. over Rene Pierre (Polson) 19-7, Sr. (Fall 4:23)
7th Place Match
Dawson Powers (Whitehall HS) 4-2, . over Emma Karhu (Powell) 13-6, So. (Fall 3:50)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Michael Weber of Forsyth HS
2nd Place - Chance McLane of Bozeman High School
3rd Place - Dougie Swanson of Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart
4th Place - Carl Anderson of Butte HS
5th Place - Bridger Wenzel of Polson
6th Place - John Mears of Belgrade HS
7th Place - Ben Bishop of Bozeman JV
8th Place - Austen Ketchem of Billings Skyview HS
1st Place Match
Michael Weber (Forsyth HS) 5-0, Sr. over Chance McLane (Bozeman High School) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Dougie Swanson (Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart) 6-1, . over Carl Anderson (Butte HS) 6-2, Sr. (Dec 8-5)
5th Place Match
Bridger Wenzel (Polson) 22-5, Sr. over John Mears (Belgrade HS) 3-3, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match
Ben Bishop (Bozeman JV) 5-2, Sr. over Austen Ketchem (Billings Skyview HS) 3-3, Sr. (For.)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jace Rhodes of Billings West HS
2nd Place - Hunter Fritsch of Polson
3rd Place - Tanner Russell of Flathead
4th Place - Mason Corcoran of Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart
5th Place - Peyton Morton of Billings Senior HS
6th Place - Noah Kovick of Helena Capital HS
7th Place - Cody Blaede of Colstrip HS
8th Place - Kevin Aiken of Belgrade HS
1st Place Match
Jace Rhodes (Billings West HS) 24-0, Sr. over Hunter Fritsch (Polson) 20-4, Sr. (MD 8-0)
3rd Place Match
Tanner Russell (Flathead) 25-4, Jr. over Mason Corcoran (Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart) 5-2, . (Fall 1:31)
5th Place Match
Peyton Morton (Billings Senior HS) 19-7, Fr. over Noah Kovick (Helena Capital HS) 21-7, So. (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match
Cody Blaede (Colstrip HS) 19-7, Sr. over Kevin Aiken (Belgrade HS) 3-3, Sr. (For.)


Thursday, January 10, 2019

Polson drops MatCats in dual

Polson Mixer (Polson - Ronan - Libby/Troy - Columbia Falls)

Polson doubled up Columbia Falls for a 48-24 home win. The Pirates had four wrestlers win by pin: Caleb Pierre (145), Hunter Fritsch (170), Rene Pierre (113) and Maysn Cowell (126).

Polson 48, Columbia Falls 24

145: Caleb Pierre, P, pin Issac Balla, 4:41; 152: Bridger Wenzel, win by forfeit; 160: Sam Despain, CF, dec. Garrett Croft, 9-4; 170: Hunter Fritsch, P, pin Lucas Thacker, 0:51; 182: Colten McPhee, CF, pin Logan Adler, 0:33; 205: Jakob Freeman, CF, pin Aaron O'Roake, 1:28; 285: Taylor Gladeau, CF, pin Jasper Drake, 1:20; 103: Gavin Knutson, P, win by forfeit; 113: Rene Pierre, P, pin Orion Barta, 3:52; 120: Kedrick Baker, P, win by forfeit; 126: Maysn Cowell, P, pin Jordan Meadows, 3:01; 132: Thomas Peters, CF, SV-1, Jarod Farrier, 9-7; 138: Dugan Davis, P, win by forfeit.

Non-scored mixer

126: Buddy Doolin, LT, dec. Trapper McAllister, R, 5-3; 138: Jeff Offenbecher, LT, dec. Zane Walchuk, R, 11-5; 152: Zane Nordwick, LT, pin Jeff Devlin, P, 1:54; 160: Hunter Hoover, LT, pin Jamison Webster, 5:04; 160: Zane Nordwick, LT, maj. dec. Christian Smith, R, 13-5; 160: Michael Pierre, P, pin Elijah Edwards, 1:05.


Friday/Saturday, January 11-12, 2019

Fri/Sat, January 11-12, 2019

Jug Beck Rocky Mountain Classic

42nd annual Jug Beck Rocky Mountain Classic

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING POLSON’S FRITSCH, C-FALLS’ MCPHEE 2ND AT ROCKY

MISSOULA — Polson’s Hunter Fritsch and Columbia Falls’ Colton McPhee were runners-up at the Jug Beck Rocky Mountain Classic wrestling tournament on Saturday at Missoula Sentinel High School.

Fritsch pinned Tanner Russell of Flathead in the 170-pound semifinals in 3:21 to advance. Cameron Crawford of Mead then beat Fritsch by major decision, 17-5, in the final.

Fritsch finished the two-day event with a 4-1 record. He won two matches on Friday by pins and one by major decision.

McPhee pinned Paxton Boyce of Flathead in the 182 semifinals in 3:51. Elijah Davis of Great Falls then decisioned McPhee in the final 5-2.

After a first-round bye on Friday, McPhee finished the first day with a pin and a decision. He was 3-1 in tournament action.

Polson wound up ninth in the team standings with 99½ points. Flathead checked in 11th with 94.

Columbia Falls was 16th with 79½, Ronan 22nd with 44½, Libby 25th with 38½ and Glacier 27th with 35.

Russell came back from his tough loss in the semifinals to place third while Boyce settled for fifth.

“Fin Nadeau (132) was in some tight matches today but just couldn’t pull out the win,” Flathead coach Jeff Thompson said.

“We just have to keep getting better and get healed up for the postseason.”

Glacier’s Camryn Vergeront finished seventh at 285.

“Really excited for Camryn,” Glacier coach Ross Dankers said. “He has quietly put together a great season so far. He has shown that he can compete with the best.”

Libby’s Buddy Doolin finished sixth at 120 and Ronan’s Justin Mays was fifth at 205.

Doolin was pinned by Jake Bibler in the semifinals in :42 seconds while Mays lost a tough 5-3 decision in the semifinals to Ben Voightlaender of Mead.

Jug Beck Rocky Mountain Classic

Saturday At Missoula Sentinel High School

Team Totals

Mead High (Spokane, Wash.) 201, Bozeman 199 ½, Great Falls High 165, Havre 124, Frenchtown 122 ½, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola 121, Butte 118, Powell (Wyo.) 118, Polson 99 ½, Coeur d’Alene (Idaho) 99, Flathead 94, Great Falls C.M. Russell 90 ½, Lake City (Idaho) 88, Missoula Sentinel 84 ½, Helena Capital 80, Columbia Falls 79 ½, Nampa (Idaho) 79, Ferris High (Spokane, Wash.) 76, Helena 59, Hamilton 54, Ronan 44 ½, Corvallis 44, University High (Spokane) 39, Libby 38 ½, East Valley High (Spokane) 38, Glacier 35, Belgrade 34, Clarkston (Wash.) 23 ½, Superior 17

Weight Classes

103

1st Place Match

Mick Chagnon (Havre) 5-0, So. over Keagan Gransbery (Butte) 25-1, So. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

Colton Martello (Great Falls CMR) 6-1, Fr. over Caden Hess (Lake City) 26-5, Jr. (Dec 9-6)

5th Place Match

Landen Stewart (Frenchtown) 29-4, So. over Dre Coles (Great Falls High) 27-13, . (Dec 5-3)

7th Place Match

Jason Franklin (University High) 17-8, Jr. over Jake Mark (Mead) 19-9, Fr. (Dec 8-2)

113

1st Place Match

Walker Dyer (Frenchtown) 32-0, Jr. over Johnny Mason (Mead) 22-7, Fr. (MD 14-2)

3rd Place Match

Felix Peterson (Bozeman) 7-1, Fr. over Jose Luna (Nampa) 19-13, So. (Fall 3:20)

5th Place Match

Rene Pierre (Polson) 24-9, Sr. over Easton Shupe (Great Falls High) 23-7, . (Fall 3:48)

7th Place Match

Bryson Danzinger (Missoula Sentinel) 19-6, So. over Dom Jessos (Coeur d Alene) 16-14, Jr. (For.)

120

1st Place Match

Jake Bibler (Frenchtown) 32-1, Jr. over Isaac Romero (Helena) 21-7, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

Carson DesRosier (Helena Capital) 32-2, Fr. over Ryan Clark (Mead) 23-6, Fr. (MD 13-0)

5th Place Match

Cameron Pleninger (Havre) 5-2, Jr. over Buddy Doolin (Libby) 20-8, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

7th Place Match

Tayt Rogers (Bozeman) 4-2, Jr. over Devin Sorrelle (Lake City) 23-9, Sr. (Fall 4:51)

126

1st Place Match

Cooper Birdwell (Fergus (Lewistown)) 31-0, So. over Sterling Quinn (Bozeman) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

Dayne Martin (Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart) 24-8, Sr. over Andrew Paradise (Great Falls CMR) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

Dante Venema (Corvallis) 27-4, Sr. over Hunter Schueller (Coeur d Alene) 23-13, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

Justin Kovalicky (Missoula Sentinel) 21-9, Jr. over Brennon Noah McDermott (East Valley (Spokane)) 14-7, Sr. (Inj.)

132

1st Place Match

Leif Schroeder (Bozeman) 5-0, . over Chase Tebbets (Mead) 25-2, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

Michael Golden (Hamilton) 15-3, Sr. over Hayden Azure (Great Falls High) 6-2, . (Fall 4:05)

5th Place Match

Avery Sundheim (East Valley (Spokane)) 19-6, Jr. over Fin Nadeau (Flathead) 29-8, Fr. (Dec 6-3)

7th Place Match

Josh Anastasi (Ferris) 25-9, Sr. over Tanner Lange (Clarkston) 15-8, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

138

1st Place Match

Reese Karst (Powell) 23-2, Sr. over Reece Eckley (Missoula Sentinel) 24-9, Sr. (Fall 0:51)

3rd Place Match

Lee Lambrecht (Helena Capital) 24-3, . over Carter Carrroll (Great Falls CMR) 4-2, Sr. (Fall 2:05)

5th Place Match

Triston Davis (Corvallis) 25-7, Jr. over Dayton Evans (Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart) 14-12, Sr. (MD 11-3)

7th Place Match

Nolan Randles (Coeur d Alene) 18-8, So. over Jaden MacNeil (Flathead) 24-10, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

145

1st Place Match

Martin Wilkie (Havre) 5-0, Sr. over Brock Rodrigues (Bozeman) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

Hunter Meinzen (Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart) 24-4, So. over Kai Stewart (Great Falls CMR) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

Trey Thompson (Libby) 31-5, Jr. over Bridger Williams (Hamilton) 13-10, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

7th Place Match

Luke Joy (Missoula Sentinel) 24-8, Sr. over Austin Blevins (Nampa) 14-11, Jr. (MD 9-0)

152

1st Place Match

Chance McLane (Bozeman) 5-0, Sr. over John Mears (Belgrade) 14-2, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

Connor Harris (Havre) 5-1, Jr. over Bridger Wenzel (Polson) 28-7, Sr. (MD 12-3)

5th Place Match

Caden Hilliard (Great Falls High) 28-12, . over Brody Karhu (Powell) 16-3, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

7th Place Match

Bridger Hall (Missoula Hellgate) 5-2, Jr. over Gunner Giulio (Coeur d Alene) 30-8, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

160

1st Place Match

Devin Crawford (Helena) 5-0, . over Coy Cohenour (Bozeman) 4-1, So. (TB-1 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Jett Rebish (Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart) 20-8, Jr. over Seth Horton (Powell) 21-6, So. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

Duane Otto II (Fergus (Lewistown)) 5-2, Jr. over Mitchell Moffat (Coeur d Alene) 25-12, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

7th Place Match

Carl Anderson (Butte) 26-9, Sr. over Zaybin Stewart (Flathead) 25-11, So. (SV-1 6-4)

170

1st Place Match

Cameron Crawford (Mead) 25-3, Sr. over Hunter Fritsch (Polson) 24-5, Sr. (MD 17-5)

3rd Place Match

Tanner Russell (Flathead) 30-5, Jr. over Mason Corcoran (Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart) 18-13, Sr. (MD 16-5)

5th Place Match

Tyson Krahe (Great Falls High) 17-12, . over Matthew Whitcomb (Lake City) 16-13, So. (Dec 6-1)

7th Place Match

Keaton Potter (Fergus (Lewistown)) 4-2, So. over Quinn Sullivan (Butte) 18-10, Jr. (Fall 2:17)

182

1st Place Match

Elijiah Davis (Great Falls High) 27-5, . over Colton McPhee (Columbia Falls) 31-3, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

Liam Shannon (Nampa) 27-10, Sr. over Bo Dearcorn (Powell) 21-5, Jr. (Fall 3:21)

5th Place Match

Paxton Boyce (Flathead) 16-14, Jr. over Nick Dohm (Coeur d Alene) 21-14, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

7th Place Match

Trey Green (Superior) 22-6, . over Tate Jones (Frenchtown) 25-8, Jr. (Fall 1:43)

205

1st Place Match

Ben Voightlaender (Mead) 21-3, Jr. over Kameron Moreno (Butte) 26-5, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

Austin Ratliff (Havre) 6-1, Sr. over Zane McCormick (Helena Capital) 13-5, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

5th Place Match

Justin Mays (Ronan) 20-4, Sr. over Elijah McCann (Ferris) 18-13, Jr. (Fall 0:48)

7th Place Match

Levi Downard (Frenchtown) 24-4, Sr. over Colby Martin (Glacier) 22-8, Sr. (DQ)

285

1st Place Match

Ethan DeRoche (Great Falls High) 21-8, . over Trace Franks (Mead) 21-7, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

Taylor Gladeau (Columbia Falls) 17-1, Jr. over Brian Karunaratne (Ferris) 18-11, So. (Fall 0:40)

5th Place Match

Owen Hughes (Lake City) 18-9, Jr. over Cody Miller (Frenchtown) 24-6, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

7th Place Match

Camyrn Vergeront (Glacier) 12-5, Jr. over Camren Spencer (Bozeman) 3-3, So. (Dec 5-3)


Tuesday, January 22, 2019

Polson pins dual loss on Glacier

POLSON — Class A Polson doubled the score on Class AA Glacier, winning the wrestling dual 48-24 on Tuesday evening.

Polson tallied 36 points on six pins — Rene Pierre (113), Kedrick Baker (120), Jarod Farrier (132), Bridger Wenzel (152), Hunter Fritsch (170) and Jasper Drake (285).

Polson also won by forfeit at 145 and 182.

Glacier’s points were on pins by Royce Conklin (138), Thomas Crofts (160) and Colby Martin (205) and decisions by Thomas Putnam (103) and Lance Fretwell (126).

“Tonight was a fun dual,” Glacier coach Ross Dankers said.

“Our focus was coming out strong and working for that first takedown and I feel like we were able to do that. Even with having two forfeits due to sick wrestlers and getting pinned in two weights where we were up, I felt good. We were able to stick with one of the best teams in Class A.”

Glacier continues with dual action on Thursday at home versus Class A Columbia Falls.

Polson is back on the mats Thursday when it plays host to Ronan, then head to the Whitefish Memorial Invitational on Friday.

152: Bridger Wenzel, P, pinned Caden Willis, 3:38; 160: Thomas Crofts, G, pinned Kaleb Unger, 1:51; 170: Hunter Fritsch, P, pinned Jaron Scott, 1:00; 182: Logan Adler, P, won by forfeit; 205: Colby Martin, G, pinned Aaron O`Roake, 2:43; 285: Jasper Drake, P, pinned Camryn Vergeront, 2:34; 103: Thomas Putnam, G, dec. Gavin Knutson, 8-4; 113: Rene Pierre, P, pinned Cody Frost, 2:26; 120: Kedrick Baker, P, pinned Tristan Little, 2:57; 126: Lance Fretwell, G, dec. Maysn Cowell, SV-1 12-10; 132: Jarod Farrier, P, pinned Ricardo Hewitt, 3:11; 138: Royce Conklin, G, pinned Dugan Davis, 1:17; 145: Caleb Pierre, P, won by forfeit.


Saturday, January 28, 2017

Polson pins 6 in dual win over Ronan

Polson 60, Ronan 15

POLSON — Polson earned 30 points off four forfeits and added 36 more on pins by Jarod Farrier (132), Caleb Pierre (145), Bridger Wenzel (152), Hunter Fritsch (170), Logan Adler (182) and Jasper Drake (285) to roll by Ronan for an easy Northwest A dual win.

113 — Rene Pierre, P, won by forfeit; 120 — Kellen Norman, P, won by forfeit; 126 — Trapper McAllister, R, dec. Maysn Cowell, 9-4; 132 — Jarod Farrier, P, pinned Julian Strait, 1:27; 138 — Dugan Davis, P, won by forfeit; 145 — Caleb Pierre, P, won by pin; 152 — Bridger Wenzel, P, pinned Christian Smith, :55; 160 — Garrett Croft, P, won by forfeit; 170 — Hunter Fritsch, P, pinned Jamison Webster, 1:20; 182 — Logan Adler, P, pinned Jesse LittleBoy, 2:39; 205 — Justin Mays, R, pinned Aaron O`Roake, :59; 285 — Jasper Drake, P, pinned Larz Sorrell, 5:21; 103 — Trevor Bartel, R, pinned Gavin Knutson, 3:01.


Friday, January 25, 2019

Polson goes 3-0 at DOG duals

Polson recorded three dual wins Friday in Whitefish. The Pirates beat Libby/Troy (48-24), Eureka (50-20) and Whitefish (57-18).

“Everybody got three matches,” Whitefish coach Ryan Boyle said.

“It’s the end of the regular season, a time to get on the mats, finish the season well, polish things up and great ready for divisionals.”

Polson 50, Eureka 20

103 — Gavin Knutson, P, won by forfeit; 113 — Rene Pierre, P, won by forfeit; 120 — Kedrick Baker, P, tech fall Austin Warren, 18-1 (5:31); 126 — Kyle Durden, E, dec. Maysn Cowell, 7-3; 132 — Nathan Schmidt, E, pinned Jarod Farrier, 1:30; 138 — Chance Muller, E, pinned Dugan Davis, 1:17; 145 — Hank Dunn, E, tech fall Caleb Pierre, 18-0 (6:00); 152 — Bridger Wenzel, P, pinned Wyatt Garver, 1:21; 160 — Kaleb Unger, P, dec. Gavin Pilkington, 7-0; 170 — Hunter Fritsch, P, pinned James Fehr, :59; 182 — Hunter Pittsley, P, won by forfeit; 205 — Aaron O`Roake, P, won by forfeit; 285 — Jasper Drake, P, won by forfeit.

Polson 48, Libby/Troy 24

113 — Rene Pierre, P, won by forfeit; 120: Buddy Doolin, LT, pinned Kedrick Baker, 1:24; 126 — Maysn Cowell, P, won by forfeit; 132 — Zack Morrison, LT, pinned Jarod Farrier, 1:09; 138 — Jeff Offenbecher, LT, pinned Dugan Davis, 1:27; 145 — Trey Thompson, LT, dec. Caleb Pierre, 7-0; 152 — Bridger Wenzel, P, pinned Hunter Hoover, :58; 160 — Tucker Masters, LT, dec. Kaleb Unger, 8-6; 170 — Hunter Fritsch, P, won by forfeit; 182 — Hunter Pittsley, P, won by forfeit; 205 — Aaron O`Roake, P, won by forfeit; 285 — Jasper Drake, P, won by forfeit; 103: Gavin Knutson, P, won by forfeit.

Polson 57, Whitefish 18

103 — Nathan Sproul, W, pinned Gavin Knutson, 1:10; 113 — Rene Pierre, P, pinned Jackson Carson, 3:03; 120 — Kedrick Baker, P, dec. Dean Kellogg, 8-5; 126 — Maysn Cowell, P, pinned Noah Cooke, 1:32; 132 — Jarod Farrier, P, pinned Jack Akey, 1:16; 138 — Dakota Flannery, W, pinned Dugan Davis, 1:58; 145 — Caleb Pierre, P, pinned Carlitos Bertelsen, 1:10; 152 — Bridger Wenzel, P, pinned Camren Ross, 3:30; 160 — Robert Bertelsen, W, pinned Kaleb Unger, 3:08; 170 — Hunter Fritsch, P, won by forfeit; 182 — Hunter Pittsley, P, won by forfeit; 205 — Aaron O`Roake, P, pinned Ashton Akey, :05; 285 — Jasper Drake, P, pinned Brian Sweeney, :27.